Wanted By The FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - KIDNAPPING

LIBERATO CARDENAS-VEGA

Photograph of Liberato Vega 1 Photograph of Liberato Vega 2
Photographs taken in 2006
Aliases: Jorge Arturo Vega, Liberato Vega, Liberato Vega Beteme, Liberatio Beteme, Beteme Vega, Jorge Lopez Vega, Jorge Vega, Marco Antonio Caro Benevides, Marco A. Caro-Benavidez, Leberato Vega, Fabiano Romero Bojorquez

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  August 18, 1978;
August 19, 1978;
August 10, 1978
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'9" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W466538891 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Vega has a tattoo of the word "Fonseca" on his stomach.
Remarks: None

CAUTION

Liberato Cardenas-Vega and his accomplice, Israel Ledesma Moreno, are wanted for their alleged involvement in the kidnapping of a 3-year-old boy from his home in San Bernardino, California, on May 3, 2009. The boy was later recovered safely. A state arrest warrant was issued in San Bernardino, California, on May 15, 2009, after Vega was charged with kidnapping. The same day, he was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution and an arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Liberato Cardenas-Vega.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH

Photograph of Vega & Serrano
Photograph taken in 2009

Claudia Acosta Serrano

Liberato Vega is believed to be traveling with his wife Claudia Acosta Serrano, who is not a fugitive from the law.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III

ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

 


| Spanish Poster | Los Angeles Field Office | Crimes Against Children | Featured Fugitives |
FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |