Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - FIRST DEGREE STATUTORY RAPE, FIRST DEGREE STATUTORY SEX OFFENSE, INDECENT LIBERTIES WITH A MINOR, CRIME AGAINST NATURE, FAILURE TO APPEAR

JACK ALLEN POTEAT

Photograph of Jack Allen Poteat taken in 2001 Photograph of Jack Allen Poteat taken in 2001 Photograph of Jack Allen Poteat taken in 2001
Photograph taken in 2006
Photograph taken in 2001
Photograph taken in 2000

Aliases: Charles Seaver, Dwayne Phillip Canon, Allen Poteat, Jack Allen Potest

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  October 3, 1964 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Washington, D.C. Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'10" to 6'1" Sex: Male
Weight: 230 to 245 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W870836904 Nationality: American
Occupations: Mental Hospital Orderly, Assembly Plant Worker (Tire Company)
Scars and Marks: Poteat has a tattoo on his left arm.
Remarks: Poteat may travel to Columbus, Georgia; Alabama; and South Carolina. Poteat has ties to Texas and may be living in Illinois or Panama City, Florida.

CAUTION

Jack Allen Poteat is wanted for his alleged involvement in sexual activities with a 13-year-old girl in Monroe, North Carolina, in March of 1999. Poteat was arrested and released on bond. Poteat was indicted by the Superior Court, State of North Carolina, County of Union on June 5, 1999, for first degree statutory rape, first degree statutory sex offense, indecent liberties with a minor, and crime against nature. Poteat failed to appear for his jury trial on October 19, 1999, and a local warrant was issued for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Western District of North Carolina, on July 7, 2000, after Poteat was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward for information leading to the arrest of Jack Allen Poteat.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND A SUICIDE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Charlotte Field Office | Crimes Against Children | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |