Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - SEXUAL ABUSE FIRST DEGREE (14 COUNTS), SODOMY FIRST DEGREE (13 COUNTS), RAPE FIRST DEGREE (ONE COUNT), BAIL JUMPING (ONE COUNT)

GIUSSEPPE PINO LOPORTO

Photograph of fugitive Giusseppe Pino LoPorto
Photograph of fugitive Giusseppe Pino LoPorto
Photograph of fugitive Giusseppe Pino LoPorto
Photograph taken circa 2001
Photographs taken in 1996

Aliases: Giusseppe Pino L. Porto, Giuseppe Pino LoPorto, Pino G. LoPorta, Pino G. LoPorto, R. L. LoParta, Pino Giuseppe LoPorta

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 15, 1933 Hair: Gray (balding)
Place of Birth: Libya Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'7" Sex: Male
Weight: 155 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W069721248 Nationality: Libyan
Occupations: Writer; Exporter of electronic components
Scars and Marks: LoPorto has a discoloration on the tip of his genitalia.
Remarks:

LoPorto reportedly enjoys an extravagant lifestyle. LoPorto is most likely traveling throughout Europe, particularly to Italy where he has family and numerous business contacts. LoPorto is fluent in Spanish, French, Italian and Arabic. He has citizenship in the United States.

LoPorto wrote a book while in Italy about life in American entitled "L'altra faccia dell' America - una storia vera" which translates to "The Other Face of America - A True Story."

CAUTION

Giusseppe Pino LoPorto was indicted on April 13, 1998 by a Baldwin County, Alabama Grand Jury for sexual abuse, sodomy, and rape, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest. The crimes that occurred from approximately 1985 through 1995 involved a juvenile. LoPorto was arrested in Alabama in 1996 and released on bond. He fled in 1998, shortly before his trial was scheduled to begin in Alabama. On April 15, 1998, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Alabama at Mobile, after LoPorto was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of Giusseppe LoPorto.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK AND MAY BE SUICIDAL

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Mobile Field Office | Crimes Against Children | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |