Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - LEWD ACTS WITH A CHILD AND PENETRATION WITH FOREIGN OBJECT (19 COUNTS)

ROGER ALAN GIESE

Roger Alan Giese Roger Alan Giese
Photograph taken in 1998
 

Aliases: Roger Giese, Roger A. Giese

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 29, 1975 Hair: Blond
Place of Birth: California Eyes: Blue
Height: 6'0" to 6'2" Sex: Male
Weight: 185 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W982060272 Nationality: American
Occupations: Choir Director, Account Executive
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Giese may have travelled to North Carolina, the Bahama Islands, the Cayman Islands, the United Kingdom, and Norway.

CAUTION

Roger Alan Giese is wanted for his alleged involvement in sexual activity with a 13-year-old boy in Buena Park, California. In 1998, when Giese was a choir director, he met the victim and befriended his family. Giese was able to move into the victim's home and the sex acts allegedly took place until 2002. Giese was arrested in 2002, but he was released on bond pending trial. From 2002 until 2007, Giese appeared in court as scheduled. However, Giese failed to appear for his pre-trial motions hearing on March 12, 2007, and the next day, he failed to appear for jury selection.

Giese was charged with lewd acts with a child and penetration with a foreign object by the Central Justice Center, County of Orange, State of California, and a state warrant was issued on March 12, 2007, for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, on March 16, 2007, after Giese was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Los Angeles Field Office | Crimes Against Children | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |