Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - INDECENT BEHAVIOR WITH A JUVENILE; PROBATION VIOLATION

RONALD DANTE FONTENOT, SR.

Photograph of Ronald Dante Fontenot, Sr. taken in 1989 Photograph computer age enhanced in 2004 of Ronald Dante Fontenot, Sr. taken in 1989
Photograph taken in 1989
Photograph computer age enhanced in 2004

Aliases: Ronald D. Fontenot, Sr., Ron Fontenot, Sr., Allen Rich, Allan Rich, Alan Rich, Allen Rice, Alan Rice

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 4, 1936 Hair: Gray
Place of Birth: Bogalusa, Louisiana Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'7" Sex: Male
Weight: 170 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W979077025 Nationality: American
Occupations: Former Minister/Missionary, Military Special Operations
Scars and Marks: Fontenot has a scar on his chin, a 16" scar in the middle of his back, and a scar on his stomach.
Remarks: Fontenot is a former Special Forces Green Beret, having served in Vietnam. He speaks French, Spanish, and Vietnamese fluently. Fontenot was a minister/missionary in Wyoming, South Dakota, North Dakota, Colorado, Georgia, and Texas. He enjoys carpentry work and fishing.

CAUTION

Ronald Dante Fontenot, Sr. was convicted in 1989 for molesting a juvenile in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Fontenot received a suspended sentence of 15 years with the Louisiana Department of Corrections, and was placed on five years' probation. Then, on December 29, 1992, while Fontenot was on probation, a state arrest warrant was issued by the Nineteenth Judicial Court for the State of Louisiana at Baton Rouge, after Fontenot was charged with indecent behavior which was unrelated to his prior conviction. Fontenot was also charged with probation violation and an additional state warrant was issued for his arrest on April 22, 1993. Subsequently, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Middle District of Louisiana on October 12, 2001, after Fontenot was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward for information leading to the arrest of Ronald Dante Fontenot, Sr.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.
Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| New Orleans Field Office | Crimes Against Children | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |