Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - SECOND DEGREE CHILD MOLESTATION

JAMES WILLIAM BELL

James Bell James Bell James Bell
 

Aliases: James W. Bell, James Bell, Jim Bell

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 29, 1954 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Bremerton, Washington Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'7" Sex: Male
Weight: 160 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W078702653 Nationality: American
Occupations: Bell has worked as a gymnastics instructor and coach, a computer repair technician, and a volunteer fireman.
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Bell may have fled to Washington State, or elsewhere on the West Coast. He may wear eyeglasses.

CAUTION

James William Bell is wanted for the alleged molestation of three young girls, then aged 9 to 13, in Middletown, Rhode Island. The molestation allegedly occurred while Bell was working at a local YMCA. He was arrested in Allyn, Washington, on August 7, 2003, and brought back to Rhode Island where he was arraigned on numerous counts of second degree child molestation in Newport, Rhode Island Superior Court. Bell was released on bail, but failed to appear for a pre-trial conference on July 15, 2004. A local warrant was issued for his arrest on July 30, 2004, and Bell was charged with probation and bail violation. A federal arrest warrant was issued on January 9, 2006, in the United States District Court of Rhode Island, and Bell was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Boston Field Office | Crimes Against Children | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |