Wanted By The FBI

TRANSPORTING A MINOR IN FOREIGN COMMERCE WITH INTENT TO ENGAGE IN SEXUAL ACTIVITY; TAMPERING WITH A WITNESS/VICTIM; FIRST DEGREE RAPE; POSSESSION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY

JOSE GUSTAVO BADILLO

Jose Gustavo Badillo Jose Gustavo Badillo
Photographs taken in 2005

Alias: Jose Gustavo Bidillo

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 17, 1969 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" to 5'9" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 to 190 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W678192607 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Badillo has worked as a police officer and county jailer, and most recently for an oil company in Mexico.
Scars and Marks: Badillo has a scar on his right ankle from a skin graft.
Remarks: Badillo has a formal education in computers and likes to tinker with them. He enjoys selling things over the Internet, frequents bars and drinks alcohol, and once had a deejay business. He once took flying lessons. Badillo would likely seek white collar jobs and not jobs involving physical labor. He has ties to Madill and Ardmore, Oklahoma, and San Luis Potosi and Matamoros, Mexico. He has dual United States and Mexican citizenship. Badillo may be taking steps to change his appearance by growing his hair long.

CAUTION

Jose Gustavo Badillo is wanted for allegedly raping and molesting a minor female over the course of several years, beginning approximately in 1998. On September 1, 2005, the District Court of the 20th Judicial District, State of Oklahoma, issued an arrest warrant after Badillo was charged with first degree rape. Badillo was charged federally on September 19, 2005, with transporting a minor in foreign commerce with intent to engage in sexual activity, and tampering with a federal witness/victim. In addition, on February 23, 2006, United States District Court, Eastern District of Oklahoma, issued an arrest warrant for Badillo relating to a charge of possession of child pornography.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Jose Gustavo Badillo.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH

Jose Gustavo Badillo
Photograph taken in 2000

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

This is a graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Oklahoma City Field Office | Crimes Against Children |
Featured Fugitives | FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |