Wanted By The FBI

CONSPIRACY TO PROVIDE MATERIAL SUPPORT TO TERRORISTS; CONSPIRACY TO PROVIDE MATERIAL SUPPORT TO A FOREIGN TERRORIST ORGANIZATION; PROVIDING MATERIAL SUPPORT TO A FOREIGN TERRORIST ORGANIZATION

JEHAD SERWAN MOSTAFA

Jehad Mostafa Jehad Mostafa

Aliases: Emir Anwar, Ahmed Gurey, Anwar al-Amriki, "Ahmed" (moniker), "Anwar" (moniker)

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  December 28, 1981;
November 11, 1986
Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Waukesha, Wisconsin Eyes: Blue
Height: 170 pounds Sex: Male
Weight: 6'1" Complexion: Light
NCIC: W847375198 Nationality: American
Occupation: Teacher in Yemen
Scars and Marks: Mostafa is left-handed. He wears a full beard and glasses.
Remarks: Mostafa speaks English, Arabic, and Somali. He may have or is likely to visit the following areas: Somalia, Yemen, Ethiopia, Kenya, and other African countries. Additionally, Mostafa graduated from a university in California with a bachelor's degree in economics. He also acquired a security guard's license in San Diego.

CAUTION

Jehad Mostafa is being sought for his alleged terrorist activities and acting as an operating member of al-Shabaab, a Somalia-based terrorist organization.

On October 9, 2009, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Jehad Serwan Mostafa in the United States District Court, Southern District of California. Mostafa was charged with the following crimes: conspiracy to provide material support to terrorists; conspiracy to provide material support to a foreign terrorist organization; and providing material support to a foreign terrorist organization.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III

ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

 


| San Diego Field Office | Crime Alerts |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |