Wanted By The FBI

PROVIDING MATERIAL SUPPORT TO TERRORISTS; CONSPIRING TO PROVIDE MATERIAL SUPPORT TO A DESIGNATED FOREIGN TERRORIST ORGANIZATION, AL-SHABAAB; PROVIDING MATERIAL SUPPORT TO AL-SHABAAB

OMAR SHAFIK HAMMAMI

Photograph of Omar Shafik Hammami
Aliases: Abu Mansour al-Amriki, Farouk, Farouq

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  May 6, 1984 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Alabama Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 160 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W147502727 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Hammami is a United States citizen and former resident of Alabama. He is believed to be in Somalia.

CAUTION

Omar Shafik Hammami was indicted originally in the Southern District of Alabama in 2007 on terrorism violations. A superseding indictment was returned against Hammami in 2009 on terrorism violations for leaving the United States to join the Somalia-based terrorist organization, al-Shabaab. He is alleged to have provided material support to terrorists as early as 2006.

On December 13, 2007, a federal warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Alabama, for Hammami's arrest.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Mobile Field Office | Crime Alerts |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |