Table 14

VIRGINIA
Hate Crime Zero Data Submitted
per Quarter
by State and Agency, 2007
Agency type Agency name Zero data per quarter1Population2
1st
quarter
2nd
quarter
3rd
quarter
4th
quarter
Cities Abingdon 00007,953
Altavista 00003,379
Amherst 00002,221
Appalachia 00001,751
Ashland 00007,111
Bedford 00006,216
Big Stone Gap 00005,689
Blacksburg 000039,250
Blackstone 00003,526
Bluefield 00005,213
Bowling Green 00 01,025
Boykins 0000611
Bridgewater 00005,431
Broadway 00003,016
Brookneal 00001,252
Buena Vista 00006,456
Burkeville 0000470
Cape Charles 00001,530
Cedar Bluff 00001,064
Chase City 00002,343
Chatham 00001,278
Chilhowie 00001,771
Chincoteague 00004,379
Christiansburg 000017,983
Clarksville 00001,269
Clifton Forge 00004,008
Clinchco 0000408
Clintwood 00001,513
Coeburn 00001,996
Colonial Beach 00003,733
Colonial Heights 000017,747
Covington 00006,027
Crewe 00002,266
Culpeper 000013,574
Damascus 00001,086
Dayton 00001,347
Dublin 00002,206
Dumfries 00004,795
Edinburg 0000877
Elkton 00002,597
Farmville 00006,908
Franklin 00008,856
Fries 0000557
Front Royal 000014,700
Galax 00006,643
Gate City 00002,081
Glade Spring 00001,544
Glasgow 00001,011
Glen Lyn 0000167
Gordonsville 00001,684
Gretna 00001,204
Grottoes 00002,178
Grundy 0000975
Halifax 00001,272
Haymarket 00001,290
Haysi 0000179
Hillsville 00002,691
Honaker 0000909
Hurt 00001,226
Independence 0000901
Jonesville 0000981
Kenbridge 00001,315
Kilmarnock 00001,195
La Crosse 0000595
Lawrenceville 00001,139
Lebanon 00003,185
Leesburg 000038,931
Lexington 00006,711
Louisa 00001,557
Luray 00004,879
Marion 00006,100
Martinsville 000014,856
Middleburg 0000954
Middletown 00001,137
Mount Jackson 00001,799
Narrows 00002,189
New Market 00001,863
Norton 00003,602
Occoquan 0000817
Orange 00004,597
Parksley   00822
Pearisburg 00002,805
Pembroke 00001,190
Pennington Gap 00001,753
Pocahontas 0000428
Poquoson 000011,939
Pound 00001,082
Quantico 0000634
Rich Creek 0000692
Richlands 00004,083
Rural Retreat 00001,357
Salem 000024,774
Saltville 00002,256
Shenandoah 00001,873
Smithfield 00007,098
South Boston 00008,007
South Hill 00004,618
Stanley 00001,336
Staunton 000023,210
Stephens City 00001,463
St. Paul 0000971
Strasburg 00004,348
Tappahannock 00002,158
Tazewell 00004,369
Timberville 00001,705
Victoria 00001,783
Vienna  00014,923
Warrenton 00009,064
Warsaw 00001,364
Waynesboro 000021,681
Weber City 00001,349
West Point 00003,133
White Stone    0342
Winchester 000025,443
Wise 00003,256
Woodstock 00004,303
Universities and Colleges Christopher Newport University 00004,793
College of William and Mary 00007,709
Emory and Henry College 00001,051
Hampton University 00006,152
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College 000 12,213
Longwood College 00004,479
Norfolk State University 00006,238
Thomas Nelson Community College 00009,718
University of Richmond 00004,496
University of Virginia 000024,068
University of Virginia's College at Wise 00002,043
Virginia Commonwealth University 000030,189
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 000028,470
Virginia Western Community College 00008,365
Metropolitan Counties Appomattox 0000 
Botetourt 0000 
Caroline 0000 
Charles City 0000 
Clarke 0000 
Craig 0000 
Cumberland 0000 
Dinwiddie 0000 
Franklin 0000 
Giles 0000 
Goochland 0000 
Hanover 0000 
Isle of Wight 0000 
King William 0000 
Louisa 0000 
Mathews 0000 
Nelson 0000 
Pittsylvania 0000 
Powhatan 0000 
Pulaski 0000 
Rockingham 0000 
Scott 0000 
Stafford 0000 
Surry 0000 
Sussex 0000 
Warren 0000 
York 0000 
Nonmetropolitan Counties Accomack 0000 
Alleghany 0000 
Bath 0000 
Bland 0000 
Brunswick 0000 
Buchanan 0000 
Carroll 0000 
Charlotte 0000 
Culpeper 0000 
Dickenson 0000 
Essex 0000 
Grayson 0000 
Halifax 0000 
Henry 0000 
Highland 0000 
Lancaster 0000 
Lee 0000 
Lunenburg 0000 
Middlesex 0000 
Northampton 0000 
Nottoway 0000 
Orange 0000 
Page 0000 
Patrick 0000 
Prince Edward 0000 
Richmond 0000 
Russell 0000 
Shenandoah 0000 
Smyth 0000 
Southampton 0000 
Wise 0000 
Wythe 0000 
State Police Agencies State Police:      
Accomack County 0000 
Albemarle County 0000 
Alexandria 0000 
Alleghany County 0000 
Amelia County 0000 
Amherst County 000  
Appomattox County 0000 
Augusta County 0000 
Bath County 0000 
Bedford  0   
Bedford County 0000 
Bland County 0000 
Botetourt County 0000 
Bristol 0000 
Brunswick County 0000 
Buchanan County 0000 
Buckingham County 0000 
Buena Vista    0 
Campbell County 0000 
Caroline County 0000 
Carroll County 0000 
Charles City County 0000 
Charlotte County 0000 
Charlottesville 0 00 
Chesapeake 0000 
Chesterfield County 0000 
Clarke County 0000 
Clifton Forge   0  
Colonial Heights 0000 
Covington 000  
Craig County 0000 
Culpeper County 0000 
Cumberland County 0000 
Danville 0000 
Dickenson County 0000 
Dinwiddie County 0000 
Emporia 0000 
Essex County 0000 
Fairfax City  000 
Fairfax County 0000 
Falls Church    0 
Fauquier County 0000 
Floyd County 0000 
Fluvanna County 0000 
Franklin    0 
Franklin County 0000 
Frederick County 0000 
Fredericksburg 0000 
Galax 0000 
Giles County 0000 
Gloucester County 0000 
Goochland County 0000 
Grayson County 0000 
Greene County 0000 
Greensville County 0000 
Halifax County 0000 
Hampton 0000 
Hanover County 0000 
Harrisonburg 0000 
Henrico County 0000 
Henry County 0000 
Highland County 000  
Hopewell 0 00 
Isle of Wight County 0000 
James City County 0000 
King and Queen County 0000 
King George County 0000 
King William County 00 0 
Lancaster County 0000 
Lee County 0000 
Loudoun County 0000 
Louisa County 0000 
Lunenburg County 0000 
Lynchburg 0000 
Madison County 0000 
Manassas   0  
Martinsville  000 
Mathews County 0000 
Mecklenburg County 0000 
Middlesex County 0000 
Montgomery County 0000 
Nelson County 0000 
New Kent County 0000 
Newport News 0000 
Norfolk 0000 
Northampton County 0000 
Northumberland County 0000 
Nottoway County 0000 
Orange County 0000 
Page County 0000 
Patrick County 0000 
Petersburg 0000 
Pittsylvania County 0000 
Poquoson  000 
Portsmouth 0000 
Powhatan County 0000 
Prince Edward County 0000 
Prince George County 0000 
Prince William County 0000 
Pulaski County 0000 
Radford  0 0 
Rappahannock County 0000 
Richmond 0000 
Richmond County 0000 
Roanoke 0000 
Roanoke County 0000 
Rockbridge County 0000 
Rockingham County 0000 
Russell County 0000 
Salem 0000 
Scott County 0000 
Shenandoah County 0000 
Smyth County 0000 
Southampton County 0000 
Spotsylvania County 0000 
Stafford County 0000 
Staunton 0000 
Suffolk 0 00 
Surry County 0000 
Sussex County 0000 
Tazewell County 0000 
Virginia Beach 0000 
Warren County 0000 
Waynesboro 00 0 
Westmoreland County 0000 
Williamsburg  000 
Winchester 0000 
Wise County 0000 
Wythe County 0000 
York County 0000 
Other Agencies Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission 0000 
Department of Conservation and Recreation 0000 
Norfolk Airport Authority 0000 
Port Authority, Norfolk 0000 
Richmond International Airport 0000 
Southside Virginia Training Center 0000 

Back to Top