Table 14

NORTH CAROLINA
Hate Crime Zero Data Submitted
per Quarter
by State and Agency, 2007
Agency type Agency name Zero data per quarter1Population2
1st
quarter
2nd
quarter
3rd
quarter
4th
quarter
Cities Aberdeen 00005,337
Ahoskie 00004,278
Andrews 00001,719
Angier 00004,288
Apex 000031,816
Asheboro 000024,399
Atlantic Beach 00001,839
Aulander 0000869
Ayden 00004,852
Badin 00001,357
Bailey 0000679
Bald Head Island 0000295
Banner Elk 0000895
Beaufort 00004,326
Beech Mountain 0000307
Belhaven 00001,997
Belmont 00009,005
Benson 00003,422
Biltmore Forest 00001,527
Biscoe 00001,732
Black Mountain 00007,686
Bladenboro 00001,701
Blowing Rock 00001,426
Boiling Springs 00003,856
Boone 000013,283
Brevard 00006,634
Bryson City 00001,382
Burgaw 00003,975
Burlington 000048,689
Burnsville 00001,652
Butner 00006,520
Cameron 0000301
Canton 00003,925
Carolina Beach 00005,675
Carrboro 000016,514
Carthage 00002,036
Caswell Beach 0000490
Chadbourn 00002,071
Chapel Hill 000050,198
Cherryville 00005,533
Chocowinity 0000730
Claremont 00001,127
Clayton 000014,843
Cleveland 0000829
Clinton 00008,818
Clyde 00001,295
Coats 00002,086
Conover 00007,183
Cornelius 000021,563
Cramerton 00003,050
Creedmoor 00003,472
Dallas 00003,433
Davidson 00009,023
Drexel 00001,900
East Spencer 00001,770
Eden 000015,608
Edenton 00004,988
Elizabeth City 000019,279
Elizabethtown 00003,841
Elkin 00004,314
Elon 00007,173
Emerald Isle 00003,752
Enfield 00002,345
Erwin 00004,843
Farmville 00004,553
Fletcher 00004,662
Franklin 00003,633
Fremont 00001,428
Fuquay-Varina 000014,661
Garner 000024,547
Garysburg 00001,171
Gastonia 000070,127
Gibsonville 00004,627
Goldsboro 000038,053
Graham 000014,275
Granite Falls 00004,597
Hamlet 00005,715
Havelock 000021,839
Henderson 000016,165
Hendersonville 000011,863
Hertford 00002,135
Highlands 0000948
Hillsborough 00005,380
Hobgood 0   382
Holden Beach 0000863
Holly Ridge 0000727
Hope Mills 000012,778
Hudson 00003,075
Huntersville 000041,018
Indian Beach 000096
Jacksonville 000070,368
Jefferson 00001,368
Jonesville 00002,296
Kannapolis 000040,554
Kenly 00001,894
Kernersville 000022,325
Kill Devil Hills 00006,718
King 00006,639
Kings Mountain 000011,003
Kinston 000022,568
Kitty Hawk 00003,391
Knightdale 00006,530
La Grange 00002,782
Lake Lure 00001,022
Landis 00003,074
Laurel Park 00002,123
Laurinburg 000015,743
Lenoir 000017,988
Lillington 00003,214
Lincolnton 000010,646
Locust 00002,562
Long View 00004,904
Louisburg 00003,813
Lumberton 000021,983
Madison 00002,283
Maggie Valley 0000810
Maiden 00003,366
Manteo 00001,336
Marion 00005,070
Marshall 0000837
Mars Hill 00001,821
Marshville 00003,054
Matthews 000026,693
Maxton 00002,666
Mayodan 00002,624
Maysville 0000978
McAdenville 0000643
Mebane 00009,555
Middlesex 0000856
Mocksville 00004,568
Monroe 000031,345
Mooresville 000021,143
Morehead City 00009,501
Morganton 000017,183
Morrisville 000014,336
Mount Gilead 00001,406
Mount Holly 00009,811
Murfreesboro 00002,276
Murphy 00001,573
Nags Head 00003,114
Nashville 00004,509
New Bern 000028,254
Newland 0000663
Newton 000013,211
North Topsail Beach 0000874
Norwood 00002,150
Oakboro 00001,176
Ocean Isle Beach 0000536
Old Fort 0000963
Pilot Mountain 00001,276
Pinebluff 00001,352
Pinehurst 000012,132
Pinetops 00001,293
Pineville 00003,826
Pittsboro 00002,537
Plymouth 00003,930
Ramseur 00001,728
Randleman 00003,700
Red Springs 00003,518
Rich Square 0000996
Roanoke Rapids 000016,407
Robbins 00001,238
Robersonville 00001,601
Rockingham 00009,093
Rockwell 00001,989
Rocky Mount 000057,132
Rolesville 00001,805
Rose Hill 00001,403
Rowland 00001,157
Rutherfordton 00004,090
Saluda 0000581
Sanford 000028,413
Scotland Neck 00002,195
Selma 00006,877
Sharpsburg 00002,432
Shelby 000021,437
Smithfield 000012,456
Southern Shores 00002,708
Spencer 00003,355
Spindale 00003,916
Spring Hope 00001,280
Stallings 00004,201
Stanfield 00001,113
Stanley 00003,134
Star 0000814
Statesville 000025,756
St. Pauls 00002,053
Sugar Mountain 0000213
Sunset Beach 00002,296
Surf City 00001,873
Sylva 00002,369
Tarboro 000010,463
Taylorsville 00001,828
Thomasville 000026,437
Troutman 00001,767
Troy 00003,408
Tryon 00001,745
Valdese 00004,525
Vass 0000778
Wadesboro 00005,134
Wake Forest 000024,348
Wallace 00003,603
Warsaw 00003,149
Waxhaw 00003,505
Waynesville 00009,436
Weaverville 00002,543
Wendell 00004,867
West Jefferson 00001,128
Whispering Pines 00002,138
Whiteville 00005,239
Wilkesboro 00003,193
Williamston 00005,531
Wilmington 000096,913
Windsor 00002,175
Wingate 00003,876
Winston-Salem 0000198,316
Woodfin 00003,335
Woodland 0000776
Wrightsville Beach 00002,573
Yadkinville 00002,898
Youngsville 0000738
Zebulon 00004,358
Universities and Colleges Appalachian State University 000015,117
Duke University 000013,373
East Carolina University 000024,351
Elizabeth City State University 00002,681
Elon University 00005,230
Methodist College 00002,116
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University 000011,098
North Carolina Central University 00008,675
North Carolina School of the Arts 0000845
North Carolina State University, Raleigh 000031,130
University of North Carolina:      
Asheville 00003,639
Chapel Hill 000027,717
Charlotte 000021,519
Pembroke 00005,827
Wake Forest University 00006,739
Western Carolina University 00008,861
Winston-Salem State University 00005,650
Metropolitan Counties Alamance 0000 
Alexander 0000 
Anson 0000 
Brunswick 0000 
Buncombe 0000 
Burke 0000 
Cabarrus 0000 
Davie 0000 
Durham 0000 
Edgecombe 0000 
Franklin 0000 
Gaston 0000 
Gaston County Police Department 0000 
Greene 0000 
Haywood 0000 
Henderson 0000 
Madison 0000 
Nash 0000 
Onslow 0000 
Orange 0000 
Pender 0000 
Person 0000 
Pitt 0000 
Randolph 0000 
Stokes 0000 
Union 0000 
Wayne 0000 
Yadkin 0000 
Nonmetropolitan Counties Alleghany 0000 
Avery 0000 
Beaufort 0000 
Bertie 0000 
Bladen 0000 
Camden 0000 
Carteret 0000 
Cherokee 0000 
Chowan 0000 
Clay 0000 
Columbus 0000 
Craven 0000 
Dare 0000 
Duplin 0000 
Gates 0000 
Graham 0000 
Granville 0000 
Halifax 0000 
Harnett 0000 
Hertford 0000 
Hyde 0000 
Jackson 0000 
Lee 0000 
Lincoln 0000 
Macon 0000 
Martin 0000 
McDowell 0000 
Montgomery 0000 
Moore 0000 
Northampton 0000 
Pamlico 0000 
Pasquotank 0000 
Perquimans 0000 
Polk 0000 
Robeson 0000 
Scotland 0000 
Stanly 0000 
Surry 0000 
Swain 0000 
Tyrrell 0000 
Vance 0000 
Warren 0000 
Watauga 0000 
Wilkes 0000 
Wilson 0000 
Yancey 0000 
Other Agencies Department of Human Resources 0000 
Department of Wildlife 0000 
Piedmont Triad International Airport 0000 
State Park Rangers:      
Crowders Mountain 0000 
Dismal Swamp 0000 
Elk Knob 0000 
Eno River 0000 
Goose Creek 0000 
Gorges 0000 
Hanging Rock 0000 
Jockey's Ridge 0000 
Lake James 0000 
Lake Norman 0000 
Medoc Mountain 0000 
Merchants Millpond 0000 
Morrow Mountain 0000 
Mt. Mitchell 0000 
New River-Mount Jefferson 0000 
Pettigrew 0000 
Pilot Mountain 0000 
South Mountains 0000 
Stone Mountain 0000 
Weymouth Woods Sandhills Nature Preserve 0000 

Back to Top