Table 14

MICHIGAN
Hate Crime Zero Data Submitted
per Quarter
by State and Agency, 2007
Agency type Agency name Zero data per quarter1Population2
1st
quarter
2nd
quarter
3rd
quarter
4th
quarter
Cities Adrian Township 00007,241
Algonac 00004,585
Allegan 00004,963
Allen Park 000027,384
Alma 00009,231
Almont 00002,863
Alpena 000010,554
Armada 00001,640
Auburn 00002,058
Bad Axe 00003,163
Bangor 00001,881
Baraga 00001,242
Bath Township 000011,721
Battle Creek 000062,143
Belding 00005,872
Belleville 00003,766
Beverly Hills 00009,955
Big Rapids 000010,536
Birch Run 00001,700
Blackman Township 000025,461
Bloomfield Hills 00003,818
Bloomingdale 0000504
Boyne City 00003,193
Breckenridge 00001,303
Bridgeport Township 000011,134
Bronson 00002,294
Brown City 00001,294
Brownstown Township 000030,336
Buena Vista Township 00009,631
Burr Oak 0000759
Calumet 0000797
Cambridge Township 00006,026
Caro 00004,136
Carrollton Township 00006,128
Carsonville 0000486
Caseville 000 870
Caspian 00002,082
Cass City 00002,568
Cassopolis 00001,792
Cedar Springs 00003,287
Central Lake 0000985
Charlevoix 00002,692
Charlotte 00009,047
Cheboygan 00005,114
Chocolay Township 00005,989
Clarkston 0000920
Clayton Township 00007,885
Clay Township 00009,848
Clinton 00002,439
Coldwater 000010,711
Coleman 00001,252
Colon 00001,173
Columbia Township 00007,734
Concord 00 01,110
Corunna 00003,375
Covert Township 00003,123
Crystal Falls   001,636
Davison 00005,294
Davison Township 000018,940
Decatur 00001,872
Denton Township 00005,649
Dewitt 00004,399
Dewitt Township 000013,295
Dowagiac 00005,913
Dryden Township 00004,773
Durand 00003,836
East Grand Rapids 000010,309
East Jordan 00002,270
East Lansing 000045,979
East Tawas 00002,808
Edmore 00  1,256
Elkton 0000783
Erie Township 00004,780
Evart 00001,717
Fairgrove  0  610
Fenton 000012,151
Flat Rock 00009,739
Flint Township 000032,626
Flushing 00008,014
Flushing Township 000010,394
Forsyth Township 00004,855
Frankenmuth 00004,777
Frankfort 00001,480
Franklin 00002,977
Frost Township 0 0 1,153
Fruitport 00001,080
Gaylord 00003,749
Gerrish Township 00003,198
Gladwin 00002,984
Grand Beach 000 245
Grand Haven 000010,478
Grandville 000 16,838
Grayling 00001,902
Grosse Ile Township 000010,455
Grosse Pointe 00005,289
Grosse Pointe Farms 00009,099
Grosse Pointe Park 000011,606
Grosse Pointe Shores 00002,644
Harbor Beach 00001,670
Harbor Springs 00001,575
Harper Woods 000013,284
Hart 00002,004
Hazel Park 000018,211
Holly 00006,410
Homer 00001,785
Houghton 00007,017
Howard City 00001,615
Howell 00009,921
Huntington Woods 00005,866
Huron Township 000016,354
Imlay City 00003,825
Iron Mountain 00007,963
Iron River 00003,085
Ishpeming 00006,440
Ishpeming Township 00003,580
Ithaca 00003,074
Jackson 000034,325
Kalamazoo Township 000021,497
Keego Harbor 00002,848
Kingsford 00005,426
Lake Angelus 0000312
Lake Linden  0001,050
Lake Orion 00002,759
Lakeview 00001,120
Lansing Township 0   7,822
Lapeer 00009,372
Lapeer Township 00005,214
Lathrup Village 00004,112
Laurium 00002,001
Lawton 00001,839
Lennon 0000501
Leoni Township 000013,889
Leslie 000 2,328
Lexington 00001,086
Lincoln Park 000037,294
Linden 00003,560
Litchfield 00001,422
Lowell 00004,159
Ludington 00008,433
Mackinaw City 0000856
Mancelona 00001,380
Manistee 00006,604
Manton 0   1,201
Marine City 00004,417
Marion 0000829
Marlette 00002,047
Marquette 000020,467
Marysville 000010,135
Mattawan 00002,945
Melvindale 000 10,469
Memphis 00001,123
Mendon 0000922
Menominee 00008,537
Metamora Township 00004,796
Midland 000041,540
Milford 00006,629
Montague 00002,305
Montrose Township 00007,919
Morenci 00002,323
Munising 00002,350
Muskegon Township 000 18,634
Napoleon Township 00007,148
Nashville 00001,697
Negaunee 00004,429
Newaygo 00001,670
New Haven 00005,185
New Lothrop 0   595
North Branch 00001,009
Northfield Township 00008,383
North Muskegon 00003,968
Norvell Township 00003,077
Norway 00002,897
Novi 000055,127
Orchard Lake 00002,230
Otisville 0   828
Otsego 00003,900
Ovid 00001,415
Owosso 000015,341
Oxford 00003,583
Parma-Sandstone 00006,902
Paw Paw 00003,294
Peck 0000580
Pentwater 0000988
Perry 00002,084
Petoskey 00006,128
Pigeon 000 1,099
Pinckney 00002,470
Pinconning 00001,327
Pittsfield Township 000034,615
Plainwell 00003,952
Pleasant Ridge 00002,471
Port Austin 0000673
Portland 00003,793
Prairieville Township 00003,553
Reading 00001,096
Redford Township 000048,489
Reed City 00002,396
Reese 0   1,384
Richfield Township, Genesee County 00008,874
Richland Township, Saginaw County 00004,354
Richmond 00005,804
Rockford 00005,248
Rockwood 00003,349
Rogers City 00003,131
Romeo 00003,806
Roosevelt Park 00003,790
Rothbury 0000447
Sand Lake 0000517
Sault Ste. Marie 000014,279
Schoolcraft 00001,482
Shepherd 000 1,347
Somerset Township 00004,767
Southgate 000029,074
South Haven 00005,182
South Rockwood 00001,646
Spring Arbor Township 00008,495
Springfield 00005,137
Spring Lake-Ferrysburg 00005,347
Standish  0002,009
St. Charles 00002,107
St. Clair 00005,938
St. Ignace 00002,324
St. Johns 00007,329
St. Joseph 00008,600
St. Louis 00006,463
Stockbridge 00001,274
Summit Township 000022,104
Suttons Bay 0000591
Sylvan Lake 00001,654
Three Rivers 00007,245
Tittabawassee Township 00009,047
Traverse City 000014,406
Tuscarora Township 00003,145
Ubly 0000796
Unadilla Township 00003,477
Union City 00001,737
Utica 00005,022
Vernon 0000813
Vicksburg 00002,151
Walker 000023,794
Walled Lake 00006,988
Waterloo Township 00003,035
Wayland 00003,906
West Branch 00001,875
Whitehall 0   2,819
White Pigeon 00001,579
Wolverine Lake 00004,307
Woodhaven 000013,514
Woodstock Township 00003,723
Wyandotte 000026,290
Yale 00001,967
Zeeland 00005,433
Zilwaukee 00001,698
Universities and Colleges Ferris State University 000012,574
Grand Rapids Community College 000015,224
Grand Valley State University 000023,295
Macomb Community College 000021,131
Michigan State University 000045,520
Michigan Technological University 00006,546
Mott Community College 000010,038
Northern Michigan University 00009,689
Saginaw Valley State University 00009,543
University of Michigan:      
Dearborn 00008,342
Flint 00006,527
Western Michigan University 000024,841
Metropolitan Counties Barry 0000 
Bay 0000 
Berrien 0000 
Calhoun 0000 
Clinton 0000 
Genesee 0000 
Ionia 0000 
Jackson 0000 
Kalamazoo 0000 
Lapeer 0000 
Muskegon 000  
Van Buren 0000 
Washtenaw 0000 
Wayne 0000 
Nonmetropolitan Counties Alcona 0000 
Alger 0000 
Allegan 0000 
Alpena 0000 
Antrim 0000 
Benzie 0000 
Branch 0000 
Charlevoix 0000 
Cheboygan 0000 
Chippewa 0000 
Clare 0000 
Delta 0000 
Dickinson 0000 
Emmet 0000 
Gladwin 0000 
Gratiot 0000 
Hillsdale 0000 
Houghton 0000 
Huron 0000 
Iosco 0000 
Iron 0000 
Isabella 0000 
Kalkaska 0000 
Lake 0000 
Leelanau 0000 
Lenawee 0000 
Luce 0000 
Mackinac 0000 
Manistee 0000 
Marquette 0000 
Menominee 0000 
Midland 0000 
Missaukee 0000 
Montmorency 0000 
Oceana 0000 
Ontonagon 0000 
Osceola 0000 
Oscoda 0000 
Otsego 0000 
Presque Isle 0000 
Roscommon 0000 
Sanilac 0000 
Schoolcraft  000 
Shiawassee 0000 
St. Joseph 0000 
State Police Agencies State Police:      
Alcona County 0000 
Alger County 0000 
Allegan County 0000 
Alpena County 0000 
Antrim County 0000 
Arenac County 0000 
Baraga County 0000 
Barry County 0000 
Bay County 0000 
Benzie County 0000 
Branch County 0000 
Calhoun County 0000 
Cass County 0000 
Charlevoix County 0000 
Cheboygan County 0000 
Chippewa County 0000 
Clare County 0000 
Clinton County 0000 
Crawford County 0000 
Delta County 0000 
Dickinson County 0000 
Eaton County 0000 
Emmet County 0000 
Genesee County 0000 
Gladwin County 0000 
Gogebic County 0000 
Grand Traverse County 0000 
Gratiot County 0000 
Hillsdale County 0000 
Houghton County 0000 
Huron County 0000 
Ingham County 0000 
Ionia County 0000 
Iosco County 0000 
Iron County 0000 
Jackson County 0000 
Kalkaska County 0000 
Kent County 0000 
Keweenaw County 0000 
Lake County 0000 
Lapeer County 0000 
Leelanau County 0000 
Lenawee County 0000 
Livingston County 0000 
Luce County 0000 
Mackinac County 0000 
Macomb County 0000 
Manistee County 0000 
Marquette County 0000 
Mason County 0000 
Mecosta County 0000 
Menominee County 0000 
Midland County 0000 
Missaukee County 0000 
Monroe County 0000 
Montcalm County 0000 
Montmorency County 0000 
Muskegon County 0000 
Newaygo County 0000 
Oakland County 0000 
Oceana County 0000 
Ogemaw County 0000 
Ontonagon County 0000 
Osceola County 0000 
Oscoda County 0000 
Otsego County 0000 
Ottawa County 0000 
Presque Isle County 0000 
Roscommon County 0000 
Saginaw County 0000 
Sanilac County 0000 
Schoolcraft County 0000 
Shiawassee County 0000 
St. Clair County 0000 
St. Joseph County 0000 
Tuscola County 0000 
Van Buren County 0000 
Washtenaw County 0000 
Wayne County 0000 
Wexford County 0000 
Other Agencies Bishop International Airport 0000 
Huron-Clinton Metropolitan Authority:      
Hudson Mills Metropark  000 
Kensington Metropark 0000 
Lower Huron Metropark 0000 

Back to Top