Table 14

MAINE
Hate Crime Zero Data Submitted
per Quarter
by State and Agency, 2007
Agency type Agency name Zero data per quarter1Population2
1st
quarter
2nd
quarter
3rd
quarter
4th
quarter
Cities Ashland 00001,460
Auburn 000023,150
Bath 00009,175
Belfast 00006,866
Berwick 00007,603
Bethel 00002,671
Boothbay Harbor 00002,340
Brewer 00009,101
Bridgton 00005,325
Brownville 00001,306
Brunswick 000022,048
Bucksport 00004,969
Buxton 00008,284
Camden 00005,327
Cape Elizabeth 00008,806
Caribou 00008,279
Carrabassett Valley 0000467
Clinton 00003,400
Cumberland 00007,728
Damariscotta 00001,965
Dexter 00003,720
Dover-Foxcroft 00004,391
East Millinocket 00003,171
Eastport 00001,575
Ellsworth 00007,165
Fairfield 00006,808
Falmouth 000010,591
Farmington 00007,603
Fort Fairfield 00003,510
Fort Kent 00004,202
Freeport 00008,190
Fryeburg 00003,363
Gardiner 00006,174
Gouldsboro 00002,040
Greenville 00001,759
Hallowell 00002,521
Hampden 00006,847
Holden 00002,961
Houlton 00006,258
Jay 00004,847
Kennebunkport 00004,070
Kittery 000010,645
Limestone 00002,298
Lincoln 00005,235
Lisbon 00009,474
Livermore Falls 00003,200
Machias 00002,191
Madawaska 00004,402
Madison 00004,673
Mexico 00002,932
Milbridge 00001,316
Millinocket 00004,927
Monmouth 00003,849
Mount Desert 00002,214
Newport 00003,106
North Berwick 00004,911
Norway 00004,846
Oakland 00006,239
Oxford 00003,954
Paris 00005,048
Phippsburg 00002,205
Pittsfield 00004,296
Presque Isle 00009,217
Rangeley 00001,168
Richmond 00003,440
Rockland 00007,582
Rockport 00003,590
Rumford 00006,405
Saco 000018,509
Scarborough 000019,187
Searsport 00002,668
Skowhegan 00008,876
South Berwick 00007,350
Southwest Harbor 00001,982
Swan's Island 0000311
Thomaston 00004,203
Topsham 000010,073
Van Buren 00002,520
Veazie 00001,873
Waldoboro 00005,123
Washburn 00001,616
Wells 000010,142
Westbrook 000016,188
Wilton 00004,210
Windham 000016,814
Winslow 00007,979
Winter Harbor 0000973
Winthrop 00006,514
Wiscasset 00003,904
Yarmouth 00008,106
Universities and Colleges University of Maine:      
Farmington 00002,421
Orono 000011,797
Metropolitan Counties Androscoggin 0000 
Sagadahoc 0000 
Nonmetropolitan Counties Aroostook 0000 
Franklin 0000 
Hancock 0000 
Kennebec 0000 
Knox 0000 
Lincoln 0000 
Piscataquis 0000 
Somerset 0000 
Washington 0000 
State Police Agencies Maine State Police, Headquarters  0   
State Police:      
Androscoggin County 0000 
Aroostook County 0000 
Cumberland County 0000 
Franklin County 0000 
Hancock County 0000 
Knox County 0000 
Lincoln County 0000 
Oxford County 0000 
Penobscot County 0000 
Piscataquis County 0000 
Sagadahoc County 0000 
Somerset County 0000 
Waldo County 0000 
Washington County 0000 
York County 0000 

Back to Top