Table 14

MASSACHUSETTS
Hate Crime Zero Data Submitted
per Quarter
by State and Agency, 2007
Agency type Agency name Zero data per quarter1Population2
1st
quarter
2nd
quarter
3rd
quarter
4th
quarter
Cities Abington 000016,673
Acushnet 000010,575
Adams 00008,316
Agawam 000028,573
Amesbury 000016,551
Aquinnah    0356
Ashburnham 00006,065
Ashland 000015,818
Athol 000011,721
Avon 00004,310
Barre 00005,467
Becket 00001,804
Bedford 000012,862
Belchertown 000014,268
Berkley 00006,494
Berlin 00002,771
Blackstone 00009,067
Bolton 00004,517
Bourne 000019,308
Boxborough 00005,106
Boxford 00008,155
Boylston 00004,295
Braintree 000034,147
Brewster 000010,158
Bridgewater 000025,767
Brimfield 00003,744
Canton 000021,890
Carlisle  0004,870
Charlemont 00001,381
Charlton 000012,765
Chatham 00006,811
Chelsea 000032,439
Cheshire 00003,335
Chicopee 000054,414
Clinton 000014,247
Cohasset 00007,213
Concord 000016,766
Dedham 000023,653
Deerfield 00004,763
Dover 00005,650
Dracut 000029,444
Dudley 000010,951
East Bridgewater 000014,077
East Brookfield 00002,095
Eastham 00005,519
Easthampton 000016,082
East Longmeadow 000015,061
Easton 000023,142
Edgartown   003,939
Erving 00001,574
Fairhaven 000016,268
Fall River 00  91,413
Fitchburg 000040,180
Framingham 000064,482
Franklin 000031,478
Freetown 00009,042
Gardner 000020,813
Georgetown 00008,210
Gloucester 000030,597
Goshen 0000965
Grafton 000017,750
Granby 00006,381
Great Barrington 00007,423
Groton 000010,737
Groveland 00006,863
Hadley 00004,817
Halifax 00007,834
Hampden 00005,349
Hanover 000014,266
Hanson 000010,054
Hardwick 00002,670
Harvard 00006,062
Harwich 000012,573
Hatfield 00003,266
Hingham 000022,059
Hinsdale 00001,782
Holden 000016,816
Holliston 000013,903
Holyoke 000039,769
Hopedale 00006,277
Hopkinton 000014,294
Hubbardston 00004,494
Hudson 000019,595
Hull 000011,261
Ipswich 000013,326
Kingston 000012,581
Lakeville 000010,770
Lawrence 000070,462
Lee    05,842
Leicester 000011,077
Lenox 00005,169
Leominster 000041,602
Lincoln 00007,929
Littleton 00008,713
Longmeadow 000015,465
Ludlow 000022,066
Lunenburg 000010,105
Lynnfield 000011,429
Manchester-by-the-Sea   005,301
Marblehead 000020,194
Marion 00005,313
Marlborough 000038,227
Marshfield 000024,915
Mashpee 000014,552
Mattapoisett 00006,502
Maynard 000010,150
Medfield 000012,299
Medway 000012,867
Melrose 000026,549
Mendon 00005,837
Merrimac 00006,420
Methuen 000044,333
Middleton 00009,562
Millbury 000013,711
Millis 00007,977
Millville 00002,988
Montague 00008,359
Monterey 0000967
Nahant 00003,544
Natick 000031,854
Needham 000028,343
Newbury 00006,992
Newburyport 000017,317
New Salem 0000990
Norfolk 000010,596
North Adams 000013,738
North Andover 000027,271
Northborough 000014,783
Northbridge 000014,596
North Brookfield 00004,847
North Reading 000 13,970
Norton 000019,423
Norwell 000010,466
Norwood 000028,336
Oak Bluffs  0003,768
Oakham 00001,946
Orange 00007,762
Orleans 00006,412
Paxton 00004,591
Pembroke 000018,932
Pepperell 000011,454
Princeton 00003,547
Provincetown 00003,411
Raynham 000013,975
Reading 000023,004
Rehoboth 000011,551
Rockland 000017,914
Rockport 00007,677
Rowley 00005,927
Royalston 00001,399
Rutland 00007,800
Salisbury 00008,506
Sandwich 000020,584
Saugus 000027,214
Savoy 0000732
Seekonk 000013,681
Shelburne 00002,045
Sherborn 00004,217
Shirley 00007,661
Shrewsbury 000033,485
Somerset 000018,473
Southampton 00006,010
Southbridge 000017,109
South Hadley 000017,011
Southwick 00009,719
Spencer 000012,153
Sterling 00007,927
Stockbridge 00002,256
Stoneham    021,374
Stoughton 000026,814
Stow 00006,263
Sturbridge 00009,141
Sudbury 000017,061
Sutton 00009,154
Swampscott 000014,097
Swansea 000016,271
Taunton 000056,091
Templeton 00007,812
Tewksbury 000029,450
Tisbury   003,806
Topsfield 00006,128
Townsend 00009,343
Truro 00002,163
Tyngsboro 000011,584
Upton 00006,597
Wakefield 000024,557
Wales 00001,853
Walpole 000023,199
Ware 000010,031
Warren 000 5,141
Watertown 000032,065
Wayland 000012,954
Webster 000016,886
Wellesley 000026,966
Wellfleet 00002,798
Wenham 00004,609
Westborough 000018,740
West Bridgewater 000 6,795
West Brookfield 00  3,879
Westfield 000040,518
Westford 000021,624
West Newbury 00004,306
Weston 000 11,665
Westport 000015,280
West Tisbury 00002,673
Westwood 000013,790
Weymouth 000053,553
Whately 00001,578
Wilbraham 000014,123
Williamsburg 00002,440
Williamstown 00008,159
Winchendon 000010,221
Woburn 000036,996
Worcester 0000175,825
Wrentham 000011,215
Yarmouth 000024,304
Universities and Colleges Brandeis University 00005,313
Bristol Community College 00006,927
Fitchburg State College 00005,508
Holyoke Community College 00006,297
Lasell College 00001,275
Massachusetts College of Art 00002,286
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 00001,805
Massasoit Community College 00006,975
Mount Holyoke College 00002,153
North Shore Community College 00006,910
Salem State College 000010,230
Springfield College 00004,994
Tufts University:      
Medford 00009,638
Suffolk3 0000 
Worcester3 0000 
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth 00008,756
Wellesley College 00002,370
Western New England College 00003,653
State Police Agencies State Police:      
Barnstable County 0000 
Berkshire County 0000 
Bristol County 0000 
Dukes County 0000 
Essex County 0000 
Franklin County 0000 
Hampden County 0000 
Hampshire County 0000 
Middlesex County 0000 
Norfolk County 0000 
Plymouth County 0000 
Suffolk County 0000 
Worcester County 0000 
Other Agencies Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority:      
Bristol County 0000 
Essex County 0000 
Norfolk County 0000 
Plymouth County 0000 
Worcester County 0000 

Back to Top