Table 14

IOWA
Hate Crime Zero Data Submitted
per Quarter
by State and Agency, 2007
Agency type Agency name Zero data per quarter1 Population2
1st
quarter
2nd
quarter
3rd
quarter
4th
quarter
Cities Adel 00004,135
Albia 00003,615
Algona 00005,443
Altoona 000013,882
Ames 000051,622
Anamosa 00005,675
Ankeny 000040,546
Atlantic 00006,842
Audubon 00002,166
Belmond 00002,387
Bettendorf 000032,501
Bloomfield 00002,575
Boone 000012,768
Burlington 000025,258
Camanche 00004,298
Carlisle 00003,599
Carroll 00009,976
Carter Lake 00003,304
Cedar Rapids 0000124,730
Centerville 00005,662
Chariton 00004,554
Charles City 00007,574
Cherokee 00004,911
Clarinda 00005,558
Clarion 00002,796
Clear Lake 00007,848
Clinton 000026,937
Clive 000014,231
Cresco 00003,763
Creston 00007,401
Denison 00007,427
De Witt 00005,360
Dyersville 00004,186
Eagle Grove 00 03,424
Eldora 00002,789
Eldridge 00004,685
Emmetsburg 00003,633
Estherville 00006,276
Evansdale 00004,998
Fairfield 00009,354
Forest City 00004,202
Fort Madison 000010,841
Garner 00002,990
Glenwood 00005,816
Grinnell 000 9,408
Grundy Center 000 2,581
Hampton 00004,226
Harlan 0 0 5,111
Hawarden 00002,426
Humboldt 00004,379
Independence 00006,118
Indianola 000014,399
Iowa City 000062,700
Iowa Falls 00005,040
Jefferson 00004,337
Johnston 000015,622
Knoxville  0  7,434
Le Claire 0   3,181
Le Mars 00009,375
Leon 00001,923
Manchester 00004,958
Maquoketa 00006,006
Marshalltown 000025,958
Mason City 000027,541
Missouri Valley 000 2,870
Monticello 00003,738
Mount Pleasant 00008,918
Mount Vernon 00004,210
Muscatine 000022,705
Nevada 00006,275
New Hampton 00003,464
Newton 000015,459
North Liberty 000010,826
Norwalk 00008,413
Oelwein 00006,273
Ogden 0   2,005
Onawa   002,838
Orange City 00005,897
Osage 00003,447
Osceola 00004,782
Oskaloosa 000011,033
Pella 000010,280
Pleasant Hill 00007,458
Polk City 00003,098
Prairie City 00001,459
Red Oak 00005,907
Rock Valley   0 3,005
Sac City 00002,157
Sergeant Bluff 00004,009
Sheldon 00004,863
Shenandoah 00005,172
Sioux Center 0   6,693
Spencer 000011,015
Spirit Lake 00004,783
St. Ansgar 0000975
State Center 00001,356
Storm Lake 00009,855
Story City 00003,187
Urbandale 000038,381
Vinton 00005,239
Waterloo 000065,607
Waukee 000011,945
Waverly 00009,396
Webster City 00008,004
West Burlington 00003,376
West Des Moines 000054,988
West Liberty 00003,695
West Union 00002,436
Williamsburg 00002,831
Wilton 00002,862
Windsor Heights 00004,506
Winterset 00004,970
Universities and Colleges University of Northern Iowa 000012,327
Metropolitan Counties Benton 0000 
Black Hawk 0000 
Bremer 0000 
Dallas 0000 
Dubuque 0000 
Grundy 0000 
Guthrie 0000 
Harrison 0000 
Johnson 0000 
Jones 0000 
Linn 0000 
Madison 0000 
Mills 0000 
Pottawattamie 0000 
Scott 0000 
Story 0000 
Warren 0000 
Washington 0000 
Woodbury 0000 
Nonmetropolitan Counties Adair 0000 
Adams 0000 
Allamakee 0000 
Appanoose 0000 
Audubon 0000 
Boone 0000 
Buchanan 0000 
Buena Vista 0000 
Butler 0000 
Calhoun 0000 
Carroll 0000 
Cass 0000 
Cedar 0000 
Cerro Gordo 0000 
Cherokee 0000 
Chickasaw 0000 
Clarke 0000 
Clay 0000 
Clayton 0000 
Clinton 0000 
Crawford 0000 
Davis 0000 
Decatur 0000 
Delaware 0000 
Des Moines 0000 
Dickinson 0000 
Emmet 0000 
Fayette 0000 
Floyd 0000 
Franklin 0000 
Fremont 00   
Greene 0000 
Hamilton 0000 
Hancock 0000 
Hardin 0000 
Henry 0000 
Howard 0000 
Humboldt 0000 
Ida 0000 
Iowa 0000 
Jackson  00  
Jasper 0000 
Jefferson 0000 
Keokuk 0000 
Kossuth 0    
Lee 0000 
Louisa 0000 
Lucas 0000 
Lyon 0000 
Mahaska 0000 
Marion 0000 
Marshall 0000 
Mitchell 0000 
Monona 0000 
Monroe 0000 
Montgomery 0000 
Muscatine 0000 
O'Brien 0000 
Osceola 0000 
Palo Alto 0000 
Plymouth 0000 
Pocahontas 0000 
Poweshiek 0000 
Ringgold  0 0 
Sac 0000 
Shelby 0 00 
Sioux 0000 
Tama 0000 
Taylor 0000 
Union 0000 
Van Buren 0000 
Wapello 0000 
Wayne 0000 
Webster 0000 
Winnebago 0000 
Winneshiek 0000 
Worth 0000 
Wright 0000 

Back to Top