Table 13

SOUTH CAROLINA
Hate Crime Incidents
per Bias Motivation and Quarter
by State and Agency, 2007
Agency typeAgency nameNumber of incidents per bias motivationNumber of incidents per quarter1Population2
RaceReligionSexual
orientation
EthnicityDisability1st
quarter
2nd
quarter
3rd
quarter
4th
quarter
Total 722016163     
Cities 3558120     
Batesburg-Leesville1000000105,620
Beaufort60010211311,960
Bennettsville00100000110,898
Chapin001001000698
Cheraw2000000115,417
Clinton1000000109,018
Clover1000010004,493
Darlington0001000106,525
Denmark1000000013,052
Florence30000000331,377
Goose Creek00100010032,139
Great Falls1000000102,052
Hanahan00020002013,983
Hartsville0020000117,460
Hemingway300000210513
Lexington20000020014,715
Lyman1000010002,812
Manning1001001104,016
Mount Pleasant31000111160,746
Myrtle Beach11020310029,361
North Augusta10000001020,270
Port Royal0001001009,959
Rock Hill00010001063,388
Simpsonville00100100016,211
Spartanburg00110010138,388
Summerville10000010043,985
Union2000010018,167
Walterboro1302013115,601
Westminster1000000102,675
York2010001117,537
Universities and Colleges 00100     
College of Charleston00100100011,218
Metropolitan Counties 186321     
Aiken200000101 
Anderson300000030 
Berkeley001100101 
Charleston100000010 
Darlington3400101211 
Greenville231002310 
Horry County Police Department110000011 
Kershaw200001001 
Lexington100001000 
Richland011002000 
Saluda100000010 
Spartanburg110010111 
Nonmetropolitan Counties 199422     
Beaufort100000001 
Chester381002217 
Chesterfield102000030 
Clarendon000100100 
Colleton110101011 
Greenwood100001000 
Hampton500000005 
Lee001021110 
Marion100000100 
Marlboro100000100 
Oconee200000200 
Williamsburg300002010 

Back to Top