Table 13

OHIO
Hate Crime Incidents
per Bias Motivation and Quarter
by State and Agency, 2007
Agency typeAgency nameNumber of incidents per bias motivationNumber of incidents per quarter1Population2
RaceReligionSexual
orientation
EthnicityDisability1st
quarter
2nd
quarter
3rd
quarter
4th
quarter
Total 16125534330     
Cities 14323474120     
Akron802101433208,701
Alliance100001   22,703
Amherst22000103011,850
Athens30100022020,833
Bath Township21000120010,277
Beavercreek00010010039,552
Blue Ash11000001111,409
Boardman10000001040,038
Bowling Green00100010029,733
Cincinnati500201303332,388
Cleveland1600206642439,888
Columbus41112216422323010735,981
Dayton201001110155,526
Defiance00100000116,159
Fairborn40000004031,705
Findlay20430212438,038
Fremont20100003016,885
Gahanna30000120033,140
Galion10000100011,093
Garfield Heights12000012028,221
Genoa Township00100001 15,674
Germantown1000000105,126
Granville1000000015,306
Grove City00010000132,472
Groveport0001001005,087
Hamilton00020110062,330
Heath1000000108,936
Hubbard Township1000001005,826
Huber Heights70010221337,588
Indian Hill1000001005,611
Jackson Township, Stark County20000011039,149
Lakewood10100101051,606
Lebanon10000010020,828
Mansfield10610031450,004
Marysville20000001117,829
Mason10110021030,640
Miami Township01000010040,056
Millersburg0001001003,610
Niles20010101119,675
Norwalk10000010016,586
Oregon00100000119,074
Orwell1000000101,501
Parma20000000279,250
Piqua00200002020,875
Portsmouth100416276620,030
Reynoldsburg20000020033,210
South Euclid01000001021,559
Springfield Township, Hamilton County30000  2135,051
Stow11000011034,617
Union2000002006,345
Utica1000001002,103
Van Wert10100011010,381
West Chester Township20010010255,216
Westerville31000121034,907
Whitehall00010100017,719
Wilmington01000001012,806
Wooster10000100025,914
Worthington21010002212,941
Youngstown20100012081,521
Zanesville10000000125,332
Universities and Colleges 5 0 0 0 0      
Ohio State University40000120151,818
University of Cincinnati1000001 028,327
Metropolitan Counties 7 1 6 1 0      
Butler2020013   
Clermont100001000 
Greene001000010 
Licking100001000 
Lucas102001011 
Preble011000101 
Stark200000002 
Union000100010 
Nonmetropolitan Counties 5 1 0 1 10      
Coshocton210003000 
Muskingum10000 01  
Ross100101010 
Seneca0000101711 
Wayne100000100 
Other Agencies 1 0 0 0 0      
Cleveland Metropolitan Park District100000010 

Back to Top