Table 13

RHODE ISLAND
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    59410 
Cities    49410 
Cranston 40001080,963
East Providence 41000049,120
Hopkinton 4010008,056
Newport 40100025,138
Pawtucket 40110073,154
Portsmouth 41500016,992
South Kingstown 41000029,093
Tiverton 41000015,214
Warwick 40110086,538
West Greenwich 4001005,632
West Warwick 40010029,745
Universities and Colleges    10000 
Brown University 410000 

Back to Top