Table 13

OREGON
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    662725230 
Cities    541823170 
Albany 40010045,532
Astoria 4100009,944
Bandon 4001002,956
Beaverton 41101087,181
Bend 44020068,253
Coos Bay 41000016,082
Corvallis 41111050,366
Forest Grove 42000020,012
Grants Pass 40001029,356
Hubbard 4000102,587
Keizer 41000035,212
La Grande 40020012,644
Manzanita 400200625
Medford 42001071,297
Mount Angel 4200103,410
Newberg-Dundee 40001024,046
Newport 4010109,994
Pendleton 41010016,909
Portland 4169960542,174
Salem 431330151,190
Springfield 45010056,553
Tigard 413500048,755
Woodburn 41000022,092
Metropolitan Counties    118240 
Clackamas 430010 
Deschutes 420010 
Jackson 400100 
Lane 447110 
Multnomah 401000 
Yamhill 420010 
Nonmetropolitan Counties    11020 
Douglas 400010 
Tillamook 411000 
Umatilla 400010 

Back to Top