Table 13

OKLAHOMA
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    298761 
Cities    187651 
Ada 40010016,140
Alva 4001004,943
Broken Arrow 40100086,989
Choctaw 41000010,622
Cleveland 4100003,276
Edmond 43310175,542
Lawton 40010091,031
Lindsay 4100002,916
Miami 41000013,685
Midwest City 41000055,375
Norman 450010102,617
Owasso 40100023,981
Pauls Valley 4000106,233
Perkins 4100002,205
Ponca City 41000025,291
Sand Springs 41000017,823
Shawnee 41010030,087
Stillwater 40001041,267
Tahlequah 40010016,217
Tulsa 412020385,834
Universities and Colleges    31010 
University of Central Oklahoma 411010 
University of Oklahoma, Health Sciences Center 420000 
Metropolitan Counties    40000 
Logan 430000 
Tulsa 410000 
Nonmetropolitan Counties    30100 
Jackson 410000 
Pottawatomie 420000 
Seminole 400100 
Other Agencies    10000 
McAlester Public Schools 410000 

Back to Top