Table 13

OHIO
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    1843234446 
Cities    1522429413 
Akron 461000211,052
Alliance 11000022,829
Amelia 4010003,485
Austintown 41000036,659
Berea 41000018,264
Blue Ash 40200011,761
Bowling Green 41000029,829
Celina 40001010,361
Champion Township 4100009,546
Cincinnati 430000309,104
Cleveland 490150452,759
Columbus 443811181731,547
Dayton 430110159,067
Defiance 42001016,170
Delaware 31000031,360
Englewood 41000012,743
Euclid 41000049,679
Fairborn 42000031,689
Findlay 41010039,166
Gahanna 33001033,117
Galion 42100011,463
Garfield Heights 43000029,077
Grove City 41000030,930
Groveport 4100004,759
Heath 4000108,899
Howland Township 42000017,041
Hubbard Township 4100005,907
Huber Heights 411100038,135
Jackson Township, Stark County 22000040,324
Kent 43000028,169
Kettering 41000055,549
Lakewood 42100053,309
Lancaster 31000036,107
Mansfield 41160050,677
Mason 40001028,882
Miami Township 40100039,327
Montpelier 4100004,140
New Bremen 4100002,997
Niles 42012020,040
North Canton 41000016,800
North College Hill 4512009,370
North Olmsted 40100032,693
Northwood 4101105,506
Oregon 41000019,198
Parma 40003081,568
Perry Township, Stark County 41000028,592
Pickerington 41100015,897
Piqua 40040020,908
Portsmouth 21001120,125
Reynoldsburg 43301033,099
Riverside 41000022,761
Solon 40100022,362
South Euclid 42000122,237
Stow 31000034,446
Upper Arlington 42001031,588
Van Wert 42000010,448
Wapakoneta 4100009,614
Warren Township 4100006,274
Washington Court House 41000013,482
West Carrollton 41001013,214
West Chester Township 42000054,267
Westerville 40010034,764
Willard 4000106,826
Wilmington 43000012,489
Youngstown 46001082,938
Universities and Colleges    51100 
Ohio State University 410100 
Ohio University 401000 
University of Cincinnati 420000 
University of Toledo 420000 
Metropolitan Counties    156420 
Butler 310000 
Delaware 230000 
Greene 410000 
Hamilton 401000 
Jefferson 410000 
Lorain 410000 
Lucas 420400 
Richland 441000 
Stark 401010 
Summit 401010 
Trumbull 410000 
Union 412000 
Nonmetropolitan Counties    111013 
Hancock 400001 
Logan 410001 
Paulding 410000 
Ross 490011 
Wayne 401000 
Other Agencies    10000 
Cleveland Metropolitan Park District 210000 

Back to Top