Table 13

MONTANA
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    14 5 1 3 1  
Cities    6 3 1 3 0  
Billings 40100099,667
Columbia Falls 4100004,483
Cut Bank 4001003,197
Glendive 4010004,715
Great Falls 41000056,878
Helena 40002027,645
Kalispell 41100018,657
Libby 4000102,673
Missoula 43000063,526
Metropolitan Counties    0 2 0 0 0  
Yellowstone 402000 
Nonmetropolitan Counties    8 0 0 0 1  
Big Horn 450001 
Glacier 410000 
Ravalli 310000 
Silver Bow 410000 

Back to Top