Table 13

MAINE
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    28 10 16 4 1  
Cities    22 10 10 3 1  
Augusta 44120018,627
Bangor 42111031,076
Carrabassett Valley 400100441
Dexter 4100003,789
Dover-Foxcroft 4001004,374
Farmington 4001007,504
Hallowell 4101002,535
Kennebunk 42000111,511
Lewiston 42110036,052
Mechanic Falls 4010003,238
Mexico 4100002,939
Old Orchard Beach 4200009,350
Pittsfield 4100004,249
Portland 40001063,892
Presque Isle 4010009,377
Rangeley 4100001,122
Rumford 4100006,429
Sabattus 4100004,670
Saco 41000018,231
Sanford 40100021,735
South Berwick 4010007,304
South Portland 42321023,743
Universities and Colleges    2 0 1 0 0  
University of Southern Maine 420100 
Metropolitan Counties    1 0 4 0 0  
Androscoggin 400200 
Penobscot 400100 
Sagadahoc 410100 
Nonmetropolitan Counties    1 0 0 0 0  
Piscataquis 410000 
State Police Agencies    2 0 1 1 0  
State Police:        
Aroostook County 410000 
Hancock County 410000 
Somerset County 400100 
Waldo County 400010 

Back to Top