Table 13

KENTUCKY
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    35 9 12 8 0  
Cities    28 8 11 6 0  
Alexandria 2001008,059
Bowling Green 41011052,681
Covington 32030043,146
Danville 41110015,530
Elsmere 3100008,010
Florence 40100026,555
Fort Thomas 41000015,714
Georgetown 21000020,144
Henderson 33000027,883
Hodgenville 3200002,810
Hopkinsville 42000029,047
Lexington 433220270,179
Louisville Metro 310100626,018
Morganfield 4100003,457
Mount Sterling 3100006,366
Murray 40200015,660
Newport 43020016,036
Nicholasville 41000024,084
Paducah 42000025,775
Park Hills 3100002,825
Richmond 40103031,135
Shively 21000015,331
Universities and Colleges    4 0 0 0 0  
Murray State University 420000 
University of Kentucky 120000 
Metropolitan Counties    0 0 0 2 0  
Daviess 400010 
Warren 300010 
Nonmetropolitan Counties    1 0 0 0 0  
Fulton 410000 
State Police Agencies    2 1 1 0 0  
State Police 421100 

Back to Top