Table 13

KANSAS
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    65 12 12 20 0  
Cities    51 10 8 14 0  
Abilene 4200006,454
Andover 4100009,178
Atchison 42000010,241
Baxter Springs 4100004,276
Beloit 4100003,729
Bonner Springs 4010206,985
Colby 4100005,066
Concordia 4100005,409
Derby 41010020,688
Dodge City 40003026,288
Enterprise 300100817
Hutchinson 41000041,250
Independence 4100009,350
Lansing 40001010,286
Lawrence 44010082,394
Leavenworth 42000035,462
Liberal 42000020,400
Meade 4001001,641
Merriam 20010010,845
Pittsburg 41100019,350
Salina2 43502046,281
Shawnee 46012058,035
Ulysses 4010005,690
Valley Center 4000105,547
Wamego 4100004,273
Waverly 301000560
Wellington 4100108,155
Wellsville 4100001,643
Wichita 4181210357,372
Winfield 40001011,945
Universities and Colleges    4 2 0 1 0 
Fort Hays State University 400010 
Kansas City Community College 401000 
Kansas State University 421000 
Pittsburg State University 410000 
University of Kansas, Main Campus 410000 
Metropolitan Counties    3 0 1 2 0  
Butler 400110 
Harvey 410000 
Leavenworth 410000 
Shawnee 410010 
Nonmetropolitan Counties    6 0 2 3 0 
Finney 420000 
Haskell 410000 
Montgomery 410000 
Morton 400100 
Nemaha 400100 
Ottawa 400010 
Riley County Police Department 420010 
Rush 400010 
State Police Agencies    1 0 0 0 0 
Kansas Highway Patrol 410000 
Other Agencies    0 0 1 0 0 
Wyandotte County Parks and Recreation 400100 

Back to Top