Table 13

COLORADO
Hate Crime Incidents
Bias Motivation
by State and Agency, 2006

Agency type Agency name No. of
quarters
reported
Bias motivation Population1
Race Religion Sexual
orientation
Ethnicity Disability
Total    594216192 
Cities    483511122 
Arvada 430000105,932
Ault 4010001,452
Aurora 433000302,855
Boulder 42111093,418
Centennial 487001100,100
Center 4100002,544
Central City 410000500
Colorado Springs 4612110376,807
Commerce City 40001034,835
Cortez 4100008,400
Craig 4130009,316
Denver 451410568,465
Durango 41000015,794
Fort Collins 402300130,446
Fort Lupton 4100107,256
Glenwood Springs 4100108,726
Grand Junction 44102046,155
Greeley 42022089,252
La Junta 4000107,397
Lakewood 422000143,331
Louisville 41000018,705
Loveland 40100060,689
Northglenn 40001033,528
Parker 41000039,155
Rangely 4100002,077
Salida 4100005,580
Sterling 41000012,827
Thornton 410000107,171
Westminster 400001107,071
Wheat Ridge 40100031,833
Universities and Colleges    21000 
Colorado State University, Fort Collins 420000 
University of Colorado, Boulder 401000 
Metropolitan Counties    74540 
Adams 400100 
Arapahoe 423100 
Douglas 411030 
Gilpin 410000 
Jefferson 410000 
Larimer 400100 
Pueblo 400100 
Weld 420110 
Nonmetropolitan Counties    22030 
Garfield 420000 
Huerfano 400010 
Montrose 400010 
Pitkin 402000 
Saguache 400010 

Back to Top