Table 8

WYOMING
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Afton 1,8523000328111700
Baggs 35800000115420
Basin 1,238200022642110
Buffalo 4,3381600016103158350
Casper 52,31813002012982,5814412,02311714
Cheyenne 56,35611722923632,3642661,97512314
Cody 9,20238050332402320981
Diamondville 7031000121111000
Douglas 5,64414000141592213340
Evanston 11,58712041741436365130
Evansville 2,3546011410899270
Gillette 22,93927042211,004648934712
Glenrock 2,377501043672810
Green River 11,919750207338664301211
Guernsey 1,1310000072500
Hanna 8736000622000
Jackson 9,1397001844833642268260
Kemmerer 2,589300033452900
Lander 6,97516000162312719683
Laramie 26,3423021126844126662562
Lovell 2,303400044123900
Lusk 1,363100012111910
Mills 2,93018100178156880
Moorcroft 8541000130300
Newcastle 3,25750203109317711
Pine Bluffs 1,1751000134151810
Powell 5,3471203092132418543
Rawlins 8,755400243439947332202
Riverton 9,536380533038055303229
Rock Springs 18,98213611051208001466015312
Saratoga 1,733900094123810
Sheridan 16,516160111448268398161
Sundance 1,197200024033700
Thermopolis 2,93830003121011920
Torrington 5,59525020231873015070
Wheatland 3,503802061221010840
Worland 5,02311000114093010

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.