Table 8

WEST VIRGINIA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Anawalt 2470000000000
Barboursville 3,188900183782035351
Beckley 16,95116704401231,186167947727
Bluefield 11,129450411303691112233511
Bramwell 4120000000000
Bridgeport 7,493712042392820291
Buckhannon 5,6921501113106297071
Cameron 1,1431000193600
Ceredo 1,6325020358104710
Charleston 51,2215082191123753,5597292,60322714
Charles Town 3,7076010592137450
Clarksburg 16,454672814437271595185011
Clearview 5640000000000
Dunbar 7,747293461629316899264
Elkins 7,115290122622152159101
Fairmont 19,06651161034400111255348
Follansbee 2,9741000128101712
Fort Gay 8198000832100
Gauley Bridge 70700000135800
Glen Dale 1,4764002250153411
Glenville 1,48310001114610
Henderson 3150000000000
Hinton 2,698121011053193400
Hundred 3350000000000
Huntington 49,2423490451801243,8341,2082,3213059
Hurricane 5,9734002218918151200
Kenova 3,3945000516434117130
Kermit 2270000000000
Keyser 5,4151505641934314460
Lewisburg 3,598101004223730
Logan 1,548280010182716420162
Man 7170000010100
Marlinton 1,2480000094500
Martinsburg 16,010117044073893116728494
Matoaka 3060000000000
McMechen 1,833000002261330
Milton 2,2648203371194840
Montgomery 2,0322001149173110
Moorefield 2,4104000452143530
Morgantown 28,31711312629571,013233739413
Moundsville 9,575190521220751140164
New Martinsville 5,7963000381166050
Nitro 6,756130021126272172183
Paden City 2,7390000070520
Parkersburg 32,0489321627481,7193921,20312428
Philippi 2,82910010951113462
Piedmont 9440000000000
Point Pleasant 4,48521004171964014970
Princeton 6,228952278448888372285
Ranson 3,79611004764842140
Ravenswood 3,995400041711420
Ripley 3,2694000479106361
Rivesville 91400000122910
Romney 1,977300031831501
Ronceverte 1,545300213242621
Shinnston 2,242400135835410
Sophia 1,2611000141102741
South Charleston 12,7116903125460997475374
Spencer 2,260300038687530
St. Albans 11,115210051636783234504
Star City 1,370400042762010
Summersville 3,372200025854940
Triadelphia 7970000000000
Welch 2,37312002101372910711
West Milford 6470000000000
Weston 4,2453101191710
Westover 3,929160051177215151
Wheeling 29,6651181182673985245652888
White Sulphur Springs 2,3542000250410
Williamson 3,18411000114082751
Williamstown 2,958100105524850

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.