Table 8

VIRGINIA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Abingdon 8,004250621746040396241
Alexandria 136,6864487272062083,1943802,4393757
Altavista 3,419100136101883103
Amherst 2,247300032351800
Appalachia 1,7891111186975662
Ashland 7,06614026628133234142
Bedford 6,27322034151952316391
Berryville 3,1883010287136951
Big Stone Gap 5,9121001362032217471
Blacksburg 39,520761171048634117477406
Blackstone 3,59313114713418105112
Bluefield 5,0396010517512152112
Boykins 6133000380800
Bridgewater 5,467501042571710
Bristol 17,50897391669800121630496
Cape Charles 1,437000001531020
Cedar Bluff 1,084100012861660
Charlottesville 40,840322330772122,1743161,67518312
Chase City 2,406400227796350
Chesapeake 221,1509637602786186,8881,3455,08246130
Chilhowie 1,805000002942411
Chincoteague 4,460703041163175100
Christiansburg 18,105290791363198509249
Clarksville 1,302200114423930
Clifton Forge 4,1185000586196612
Clinchco 4170000011000
Clintwood 1,5330000054183151
Colonial Beach 3,55014113973145361
Colonial Heights 17,7423001209730736253210
Courtland 1,2630000000000
Covington 6,26713033716527128105
Crewe 2,3144002285146832
Culpeper 12,1676818174245547389192
Damascus 1,094200023442280
Danville 46,60319345751092,1054261,56911011
Dayton 1,3581000190810
Dublin 2,230200026185030
Dumfries 4,86425018161343090141
Elkton 2,6323010257351930
Emporia 5,6435211193133153260182
Exmore 1,407711233882910
Farmville 6,9451001071224630
Franklin 8,6805306173028036225190
Fredericksburg 20,939106115296193771791756
Fries 5790000020110
Front Royal 14,6443106121344134371368
Galax 6,74322123162721724785
Gate City 2,093400044993820
Glasgow 1,0291000152300
Glen Lyn 16500000101900
Gordonsville 1,633101002722410
Grottoes 2,190302012071121
Halifax 1,30600000124800
Hampton 147,03057111532692384,8617673,59450037
Harrisonburg 40,84113041628821,261254925829
Haymarket 1,094101001511310
Herndon 22,1848617245448944421243
Hillsville 2,74313020116154791
Honaker 93030003157800
Hopewell 22,91614811350841,00817771012113
Independence 9301010092520
Jonesville 99000000146800
Kenbridge 1,3327010690810
Lawrenceville 1,169501042982010
Lebanon 3,257803231462211951
Leesburg 36,63073012194278367668484
Lexington 6,84430021107168920
Louisa 1,525100103482240
Luray 4,913501041311111730
Lynchburg 67,640340234912132,4024421,79616423
Manassas 37,943195215721061,20616092711912
Manassas Park 11,738380682433434254461
Marion 6,225460134222139172104
Martinsville 15,0744503123053672426383
Middleburg 889000002761830
Mount Jackson 1,784200113692610
Narrows 2,171100101731400
Newport News 181,6921,422191094738217,5781,6615,16075787
Norfolk 234,2661,8442810094876811,6831,6149,0321,03776
Norton 3,71417031132002017281
Occoquan 7650000021100
Onancock 1,492400042251610
Onley 501100103603600
Orange 4,4731611591321111470
Poquoson 11,92915001141322410441
Portsmouth 101,16787018373364795,0451,1003,59135412
Pound 1,098400043892900
Pulaski 9,1793205101736892256204
Purcellville 4,727300128667822
Quantico 628100103142700
Radford 14,7205518739540111401285
Richlands 4,15722323142526118473
Richmond 195,7082,041767698790210,0922,2846,3511,45770
Roanoke 93,55495312602206615,2959783,88743036
Rocky Mount 4,61414035611599882
Rural Retreat 1,3670000000000
Salem 24,9003103161266089542291
Saltville 2,2906020458104442
Shenandoah 1,889400043953130
South Boston 8,1964605152639778304155
South Hill 4,653290162223524191200
Stanley 1,344300032302210
Staunton 23,570520512357901156373811
Stephens City 1,259100014974200
St. Paul 9740000020110
Strasburg 4,3125001497128230
Suffolk 79,7813958251062562,5154271,94314527
Tappahannock 2,1761302110132811860
Tazewell 4,448902161161590110
Victoria 1,807804042321920
Vinton 7,811160331029134238190
Virginia Beach 442,7841,2561911567844412,8552,04810,212595165
Warrenton 8,72134042282412221360
Warsaw 1,3801001090900
Waverly 2,198610052751930
Waynesboro 21,4811040413876461064954511
Weber City 1,2965001453133820
West Point 3,043501315093830
Williamsburg 11,868273581123521200140
Winchester 25,3691070548541,3952011,122725
Wise 3,31560213103148540
Woodstock 4,271800263252161

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.