Table 8

TEXAS
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Abernathy 2,840201013692610
Abilene 118,0095545671073755,0451,2823,46030333
Addison 14,0541043536601,2801909551354
Alamo 16,429670017501,098113887986
Alamo Heights 7,3151300942584220880
Alice 20,0721520851391,6572921,3105515
Allen 71,184590716361,8723331,468714
Alpine 6,237130101281324540
Alto 1,1892002055351730
Alton 7,2577003435584229420
Alvarado 4,090120507114208861
Alvin 22,79975061455664182435475
Amarillo 188,2081,6235984011,11911,0802,4127,6171,05193
Andrews 9,657310832026359193112
Angleton 19,2931000151471570144390361
Anna 1,80040211121328451
Anthony 4,187110065112109660
Anton 1,2050000050230
Aransas Pass 9,12952162025843192626250
Arcola 1,251100019187920
Argyle 3,053000002971930
Arlington 373,0862,728141928901,63219,6664,04213,9051,71942
Arp 95810001135711
Athens 12,915630171432522158334303
Atlanta 5,8383605102121955154100
Austin 709,8133,658203191,3581,96141,5737,46731,5622,54488
Azle 10,6433702926521108388254
Baird 1,72810001106400
Balch Springs 20,02712312235651,2211948891383
Balcones Heights 3,07656041834661102519400
Ballinger 4,1332000296207330
Bangs 1,6693000325101500
Bastrop 7,504170241143443373180
Bay City 18,8421661358104894210651332
Bayou Vista 1,7410000041300
Baytown 70,3093503461371643,2337892,11532923
Beaumont 114,9671,15510753447266,9621,8874,52555033
Bedford 49,761254019381971,6153141,1801215
Beeville 13,944350023345415429282
Bellaire 17,694240119439074302141
Bellmead 9,82611706149772793589457
Bellville 4,42540103118258850
Belton 15,9703300726531150363182
Benbrook 22,54328211114522108379354
Beverly Hills 2,1301100011982266100
Big Sandy 1,387200022231900
Big Spring 24,940138117151051,159348751606
Bishop 3,295700072141419910
Blue Mound 2,425100017085480
Boerne 8,28213111102183317690
Bogata 1,351201011971111
Bonham 10,8555004046379117248141
Borger 13,682790149568781786396112
Bovina 1,8553002153110
Bowie 5,700190521235847290211
Brady 5,4962602024122764511
Brazoria 2,9791302291041475150
Breckenridge 5,80940013107366650
Bremond 9214000453200
Brenham2 14,562 0 1252419112264431
Bridge City 9,049160001621343149212
Bridgeport 5,81914031101913514790
Brookshire 3,7031811791125044180
Brookside Village 2,0539000925131020
Brownsville 172,2398675461686488,3851,3776,4835259
Brownwood 20,12012801814961,123284800391
Bruceville-Eddy 1,577400132151510
Bryan 68,1855896311004523,7601,0042,57018635
Bullard 1,606200027876830
Bulverde 4,5724000478116610
Burkburnett 10,67210001145638110
Burleson 30,4525701011361,182145962755
Burnet 5,7201402012107317240
Caddo Mills 1,245601052561900
Caldwell 3,971500052932240
Calvert 1,4437000740172210
Cameron 6,0671504472244717162
Canton 3,6930000099257040
Canyon 13,7311000191511612870
Carrollton 122,23922956871313,7828152,48947826
Carthage 6,798380023619832142240
Castle Hills 4,290800443954634090
Castroville 3,0197000789107810
Cedar Hill 42,7601172630791,4363759411206
Cedar Park 49,50394118768798154608366
Celina 3,8219000971115820
Center 5,945272222130170214170
Childress 6,79324001231183375103
Cibolo 8,0251204081642613172
Cisco 3,942701061233081120
Clarksville 3,7135001457233401
Cleburne 30,01115813425981,3292591,003674
Cleveland 8,2605611583257295435422
Clifton 3,7459000959213440
Clint 1,0130000000000
Clute 11,0355609839515118364333
Clyde 3,777100109691445100
Cockrell Hill 4,4111100381173443401
Coffee City 2121000151400
Coleman 4,966200022099499162
College Station 74,439210039331382,8605492,1921190
Colleyville 23,0299002730252231190
Collinsville 1,51320002209650
Colorado City 4,13232031281583911360
Columbus 4,0452002018138429154
Comanche 4,424102206104317121
Combes 2,920160321179383380
Commerce 9,2253607131633568256110
Conroe 48,375238520581552,4144501,7801848
Converse 13,008700252649815880
Coppell 39,80129021116829145624603
Copperas Cove 31,51110911624681,058238795255
Corinth 18,49016043923854166180
Corpus Christi 291,5072,070211674681,41419,1383,00515,261872128
Corrigan 1,9864002222121004
Corsicana 26,7906211317311,270310866946
Crane 3,130300032461800
Crockett 7,238520244635981265130
Crowell 1,0921000132100
Crowley 9,966290641922952162151
Crystal City 7,429600242005214352
Cuero 6,96227063181603911741
Daingerfield 2,5407000759263122
Dalhart 7,34937035292146014590
Dallas 1,248,22315,0581876656,9147,29285,59221,65350,00913,9301,058
Dalworthington Gardens 2,4263010245113220
Danbury 1,71410001135800
Dayton 6,81013023821246142241
Decatur 6,20213022927542216170
Deer Park 29,8157108657590134415415
De Kalb 1,8418001754252900
De Leon 2,454300032942411
Del Rio 37,041400011291,0421997421019
Denison 24,318921523631,128270793650
Denton 107,105329060652043,1686642,29520919
Denver City 4,107200023042600
DeSoto 45,9181032634611,4154468351349
Devine 4,534401031432011940
Diboll 5,5951804113131556882
Dickinson 18,40556381926526145335461
Dilley 4,285170011680344061
Dimmitt 4,094900181625710232
Donna 16,295902516671,045176793766
Double Oak 2,94510001135710
Driscoll 845100019219100
Dublin 3,766150311190216362
Dumas 14,28128023233565429391
Duncanville 36,14611011260371,4513669141710
Eagle Lake 3,798210131781235801
Eagle Pass 26,2961022015851,064151867460
Early 2,8531000186205970
Eastland 3,921400221341511361
East Mountain 64120002113530
Edcouch 4,5511100471064352113
Eden 2,516100102191200
Edgewood 1,49210011836132210
Edinburg 64,513263113492004,0596812,96940910
Edna 6,03615050101332910131
El Campo 11,1923904152038762309164
Electra 3,0213010282304391
Elgin 8,9352501031229963222140
El Paso3 615,5532,413132915031,60620,5762,21214,8453,51993
Elsa 6,64110000793477108327420
Ennis 19,26669362931838152637490
Euless 52,6781030336641,6072981,1531569
Everman 5,895320671916746102193
Fairfield 3,60725002234763650
Fair Oaks Ranch 5,877160401242222000
Falfurrias 5,19328023232127413355
Farmers Branch 27,238651329321,1922387551991
Farmersville 3,4525003251133531
Ferris 2,3635111282285041
Flatonia 1,46130102110920
Florence 1,140400042882001
Floresville 7,22318030152514320442
Flower Mound 65,3263828424784135616331
Floydada 3,3877002542211920
Forest Hill 13,602950114044437120279380
Forney 10,879170421130760220270
Fort Stockton 7,474180311426894163111
Fort Worth 641,7524,209492471,4172,49636,4738,99824,1283,347233
Frankston 1,2684000437102610
Fredericksburg 10,728900092101819020
Freeport 12,9624719928405135244260
Freer 3,1687000756124310
Friendswood 34,0324208529491101365252
Friona 3,8417000734122110
Frisco 72,7999811114723,1847332,379728
Gainesville 17,0391302719102896235608533
Galena Park 10,511320572026375167210
Galveston 59,09459341201663033,2396572,2783047
Ganado 1,924000001541100
Garland 222,4775763502233007,8841,8895,27871741
Gatesville 16,095260132228470198163
Georgetown 40,121500993260087470431
Giddings 5,59627040231814413340
Gilmer 5,287200171239469309161
Gladewater 6,473140031128857205260
Glenn Heights 9,5883101426318141153243
Godley 1,0205001473311
Gonzales 7,72710508118645718627015
Gorman 1,2941000129131600
Graham 8,962150321029844242123
Granbury 7,56915004114169396110
Grand Prairie 148,4274903691562627,4791,5914,8441,04425
Grand Saline 3,319300036895900
Granger 1,369800081881000
Granite Shoals 2,4024010352123370
Grapeland 1,4614001339132060
Grapevine 48,805920830541,5262031,1781453
Greenville 26,36423026451771,4253579541140
Gregory 2,328100012321122015
Groesbeck 4,4766000664263440
Groves 15,43138102017500135330350
Gruver 1,1540000021100
Gun Barrel City 6,131441102312907221080
Hale Center 2,24250302124710
Hallettsville 2,5681305085865021
Hallsville 2,9791000144112760
Haltom City 41,005190218441262,3205071,54227114
Hamlin 2,0756011495220
Harker Heights 21,9422705139790217527461
Harlingen 64,084353322672614,5701,0433,25527221
Hart 1,1320000023111110
Haskell 2,861120001265184250
Hawk Cove 51030003103521
Hawkins 1,513200022231631
Hawley 6200000099000
Hearne 4,84328021251793513863
Heath 6,600130409107228230
Hedwig Village 2,36012026425233201180
Helotes 6,3625001496296520
Hemphill 1,099100013072300
Hempstead 6,732371362724161159212
Henderson 11,82212501114100871161663473
Hereford 14,8826001455589113447294
Hewitt 13,35517042112044615262
Hickory Creek 3,130602227116730
Hidalgo 11,198271251929466182461
Highland Park2 9,04260015   70
Highland Village 15,53313032885176710
Hill Country Village 1,103100014693431
Hillsboro 9,2553309101426157186180
Hitchcock 7,3972901121623268130341
Holliday 1,72900000135620
Hollywood Park 3,3013001279155770
Hondo 9,0285301453434588247108
Hooks 3,00751202156810
Horizon City 8,941200101920132141289
Horseshoe Bay 3,7591010059144050
Houston 2,073,72924,25037785411,37111,648121,05326,86973,09121,0931,121
Howe 2,786400042021620
Hubbard 1,728100011951220
Hudson 4,169300034743400
Hudson Oaks 1,88530012105168540
Humble 15,22210631058351,5601441,1922244
Huntington 2,1326120337122320
Huntsville 37,7391422839931,057176823580
Hurst 39,043203118461382,2392931,8151315
Hutchins 3,0241702510911756180
Hutto 7,6116000678175920
Idalou 2,104500054583340
Ingleside 9,80116071820452138146
Ingram 1,8902001163164700
Iowa Park 6,35050203115307690
Irving 199,1378503482645359,6441,6746,7281,24236
Italy 2,150180001853153621
Itasca 1,664310112981920
Jacinto City 10,2277911126536393228421
Jacksboro 4,7413020137102521
Jacksonville 14,803851121458657188437321
Jamaica Beach 1,1472000229111710
Jasper 7,74469071349477101354225
Jefferson 2,048160241074175160
Jersey Village 7,2882400111328271171400
Johnson City 1,511100014153510
Jones Creek 2,19010001122910
Jonestown 1,9225000552232900
Joshua 5,65613025683206210
Jourdanton 4,3557000749242230
Junction 2,729240102371145612
Karnes City 3,527701065194111
Katy2 13,631 0012 51956423403
Kaufman 8,095201431235477247301
Keene 6,121100011282684180
Keller 36,718252741255099431200
Kemah 2,4541003169698160
Kemp 1,2946001562114920
Kenedy 3,5054000461313000
Kennedale 6,7334204533342120198243
Kermit 5,43110010962184221
Kerrville 22,63444014822733144559307
Kilgore 12,19441011822915153713492
Killeen 103,0737878812464525,4712,1213,10824244
Kingsville 25,44124503192231,275372858450
Kirby 8,85623006171805211990
Kirbyville 2,086800084973571
Knox City 1,114400041951310
Kountze 2,2149012683215480
Kress 8010000052210
Kyle 18,274400041342111301
Lacy-Lakeview 5,968250631626051181281
La Feria 7,00821040175148542720
Lago Vista 5,73150023101276861
La Grange 4,7515012291454510
Laguna Vista 2,6742000249143326
La Joya 4,6135001463233910
Lake Dallas 7,198150321014532102110
Lake Jackson 28,1623302922701110568232
Lakeside 1,197000002671810
Lakeview 6,6958011676175362
Lakeway 9,103701061563112050
Lake Worth 4,814540094564757558320
La Marque 14,253921162946585225298621
Lamesa 9,585530254621774131120
Lampasas 7,6773101801320428164125
Lancaster 33,146175310171451,6355708382271
La Porte 34,07590048784971133048027
Laredo 214,6701,198229626681412,5111,6439,6611,207115
La Vernia 1,118400044483600
Lavon 433000002291300
League City 63,2338301824411,6783421,249876
Leander 18,35718002163055424292
Leon Valley 9,9233304121770581579450
Levelland 13,13964016543432141277141
Lewisville 92,908214237701053,0455082,15038715
Lexington 1,2806000659144501
Liberty 8,6725002322149148241
Lindale 4,14430012157814720
Linden 2,2638000876254740
Little Elm 18,522200411514022104140
Littlefield2 6,5081907210 51104 3
Live Oak 11,252270361857654474481
Livingston 6,5824301382233874243214
Llano 3,4434010369165030
Lockhart 13,951770466740692301133
Lockney 1,931501042071300
Lone Star 1,6347000775185520
Longview 77,75271910561175364,9021,1033,31848149
Lorena 1,6401010042152610
Lorenzo 1,3246000642200
Los Fresnos 5,3395011398316342
Lubbock 215,6812,16913983671,69112,3733,0708,61069352
Lufkin 34,472221133381491,403332975962
Luling 5,539250391328263204152
Lumberton 9,910190231438276294120
Lytle 2,7213002199177843
Madisonville 4,370210081317641119161
Magnolia 1,221701422571530
Malakoff 2,437140518891959110
Manor 1,930140021214318115100
Mansfield 39,052912132155896249594532
Manvel 3,3802000218105267360
Marble Falls 6,936180121530642250141
Marfa 2,034402024864021
Marion 1,150100012551910
Marlin 6,38224046141173175110
Marshall 24,686141416201011,092322704666
Mart 2,6034010386265550
Martindale 1,0900000021010
Mathis 5,6171000191694712023
McAllen 127,1253834281232286,9266375,82046923
McGregor 4,9842102217125438021
McKinney 99,318264241371842,2174901,61611123
Meadows Place 6,625300301232191112
Melissa 2,5049001899247410
Memorial Villages 11,904100262165639840
Memphis 2,4717010660322440
Mercedes 14,58769058566701704297110
Meridian 1,5701000141300
Merkel 2,6658000847173000
Mesquite 133,5834965101713105,3749263,74370546
Mexia 6,9334105132348686385152
Midland 102,039373558762343,7128612,61923212
Midlothian 13,562180321326263177220
Milford 7474000452300
Mineral Wells 17,39855110836889194653422
Mission 61,850642224362,7692752,2062882
Missouri City 71,9231451955801,11028271011829
Monahans 6,50416200141534810320
Mont Belvieu 2,5976032117513149131
Montgomery 553201013072300
Morgans Point Resort 4,176200023592330
Mount Pleasant 15,1784101103047696344361
Muleshoe 4,7091803015140449060
Munday 1,3878000825111400
Mustang Ridge 934401031861020
Nacogdoches 31,679922172548970202718500
Nash 2,4196210363164160
Nassau Bay 4,171110146114218670
Navasota 7,4593605823420107292211
Nederland 17,226660142230686160491351
Needville 3,38161005113440
New Boston 4,7551000192073616292
New Braunfels 48,50513201127942,1524011,672793
New Deal 7161000175110
Nocona 3,3424020262174050
Nolanville 2,321701151104356110
Northlake 1,0481010091800
North Richland Hills 62,847188019411282,3624991,6771862
Oak Ridge 2611000131202
Oak Ridge North 3,400500141261796133
Odessa 96,197614212885123,6547742,62425633
O'Donnell 1,0020000030300
Olmos Park 2,380201103962671
Olney 3,4352000277304071
Olton 2,3397002568264110
Onalaska 1,39310100122820
Orange 18,564195017481301,2523328269414
Orange Grove 1,442600151713220
Overton 2,387500053352710
Ovilla 3,8872011046142841
Oyster Creek 1,262160001658262840
Paducah 1,4022000287100
Palacios 5,3123500233127517150
Palestine 18,42011510131017261595214613
Palmer 2,133501043132530
Pampa 17,2181650318126890244597498
Panhandle 2,68330003114700
Pantego 2,396500231604311250
Paris3 27,291220215271761,7814141,3343313
Parker 2,584400041521120
Pasadena 147,9296207491713934,8481,0173,39543633
Pearland 58,39911502524661,5534021,0331187
Pearsall 7,99232201292588816460
Pecos 8,48531003281362810350
Pelican Bay 1,63213030101871011
Penitas 1,2157021427121320
Perryton 8,32540013111208740
Pflugerville 28,31142014919640136483214
Pharr 60,65819042662983,3395972,5252175
Pilot Point 4,15710020885285250
Pinehurst 2,2932100318101227180
Pittsburg 4,6822612617162559980
Plainview 22,61410501413781,3092561,005486
Plano 257,1837434421545438,6181,3946,64258269
Pleasanton 9,6413601022428757220102
Point Comfort 7571000122000
Ponder 870200022761920
Port Aransas 3,771250042128943230161
Port Arthur 58,2903942121402402,0758141,01424742
Port Isabel 5,5253601212332758259100
Portland 16,679200901134532302110
Port Lavaca 12,0273101021931767224261
Port Neches 13,5031202195061733003311
Poteet 3,729170421169184830
Pottsboro 2,0486000652133360
Premont 2,9166010571184760
Presidio 4,910400042991461
Primera 3,2911000198286640
Princeton 4,232160331016237112133
Progreso 5,226140021283215930
Prosper 4,326200111492412230
Queen City 1,63611011952123820
Quinlan 1,4984000440920110
Quitman 2,2608021539102631
Ranger 2,6073000363342720
Ransom Canyon 1,09110001100910
Raymondville 9,7521700135152783187579170
Red Oak 7,374110001121965136180
Refugio 2,8761000143152620
Reno 3,0381000147113510
Richardson 101,998234311981223,1186852,12131212
Richland Hills 8,275240461432669216410
Richmond 13,63860061242328102203236
Richwood 3,3603100282126730
Riesel 1,03220101111910
Rio Grande City 14,0382503715430100263670
Rising Star 8662000266000
River Oaks 7,10613050820060125150
Roanoke 3,6181100291312210180
Robinson 9,3191201562304218440
Robstown4 12,838 0 620647262369163
Rockdale 6,2191902314119327980
Rockport 9,2973102029634108506200
Rockwall 30,18664081046812142615550
Rollingwood 1,3980000031101740
Roma 11,209230351522855115581
Roman Forest 3,03430003186840
Ropesville 5390000052300
Roscoe 1,3090000041301
Rosebud 1,4340000025121300
Rosenberg 31,181780171051829188570715
Round Rock 88,76210402331501,9682771,642496
Rowlett2 55,185 3 1340 229798 3
Royse City 5,7478022479116441
Runaway Bay 1,367000004193200
Rusk 5,382150011459223430
Sabinal 1,703700075184300
Sachse 17,49111030819033147100
Saginaw 18,203321292049084364422
Salado 2,026100102641930
San Angelo 90,508396353622784,5579743,35922420
San Antonio 1,292,1167,9771195142,3215,02378,62114,62957,3776,615484
San Augustine 2,535200101957203430
San Benito 25,3997611014511,5583311,172558
Sanger 6,53414161621448156100
San Juan 31,6451041014891,6022761,2041220
San Marcos 47,418166125331071,3592629751227
San Saba 2,689400042671540
Sansom Park Village 4,2381812213921565121
Santa Anna 1,0552001130300
Santa Fe 10,795260811733397214222
Santa Rosa 3,029150021364194233
Schertz4 27,424 0178 622133458310
Seabrook 11,216330532518949124160
Seadrift 1,42920002167810
Seagoville 11,42738021224616152387770
Seagraves 2,3876010529141410
Sealy 6,209180151223223193160
Seguin 24,917590812391,2301601,027431
Selma 2,3511401492212019290
Seminole 6,1237123186186710
Seven Points 1,287140111297187450
Seymour4 2,781 011 70115540
Shallowater 2,231100016465621
Shamrock 1,893311102131620
Shavano Park 2,3552000290286200
Shenandoah 1,7644004024582316 
Sherman 37,833153012251161,6113491,208540
Silsbee 6,912120039131349250
Sinton 5,6651311291934314733
Slaton 5,8891600214133289871
Smithville 4,49424033181462911522
Snyder4 10,880 0101 19874113111
Socorro3 30,526107141488564131357768
Somerset 1,829100013662730
Somerville 1,8035002339132150
Sonora 3,093110001149103811
Sour Lake 1,765301024263240
South Houston 16,6791241767497631714401521
Southlake 25,6081300310582106455213
South Padre Island 2,66180012563659105521330
Southside Place 1,645300301301210
Spearman 3,0071102092832500
Springtown 2,714190211679295000
Spring Valley 3,7011000110298940
Spur 1,0562200077000
Stafford 19,77284243345876147634950
Stamford 3,345130101289334880
Stanton 2,326301112762010
Stephenville 16,400350722660290488242
Sugar Land 77,9011010645501,6092121,322755
Sullivan City 4,469121218122892671
Sulphur Springs 15,660290122634385239196
Sunset Valley 49210010145214210
Surfside Beach 8500000031151240
Sweeny 3,7259110786225861
Sweetwater 10,99736121122393147235110
Taft 3,526000001482012710
Tahoka 2,8075011368214431
Tatum 1,222201013092010
Taylor 15,439330232840368317183
Teague 4,761800352351170
Temple2 57,018 2 62902,8786682,0451653
Terrell 18,166187217401289682416379018
Terrell Hills 5,25320011114505950
Texarkana 36,759462330753542,3764511,80312218
Texas City 45,52919521391892,5527651,6141735
The Colony 39,048330012217301435444311
Thorndale 1,36830012125610
Thrall 871100011831410
Three Rivers 1,8143100257173820
Tioga 90310001189810
Tolar 6610000030300
Tomball 10,220431792639761307290
Tool 2,5217000761253060
Trinity 2,859181031482176141
Trophy Club 7,5423002177145941
Tulia 4,84839002371623412351
Tye 1,1732010142142441
Tyler 94,5415635411104074,3138423,28019110
Universal City 17,125300262237179257354
University Park 24,48120029948370394190
Uvalde 16,907851512671,1772688862310
Van 2,6472002072244441
Van Alstyne 2,8386020468125331
Vernon 11,39174051158605904971812
Victoria 63,541337532892112,9736882,1121731
Vidor 11,6103705824469125286581
Waco 123,8799529722576147,5122,1884,86945528
Wake Village 5,3743102064214030
Waller 2,0552010811121328092
Wallis 1,3071000171165410
Watauga 24,21553022229665127491475
Waxahachie 26,1751040148821,014219742535
Weatherford 23,97658012739789111629490
Webster 9,1036511625231,0241038031183
Weimar 2,073100011851210
Wells 8145000576013
Weslaco 32,33315316401062,1474211,4992270
West 2,788600063352531
West Columbia 4,36050104107198350
West Lake Hills 3,1074000475195330
West Orange 4,10610023531466230181
Westover Hills 699000002431830
West Tawakoni 1,7028020654173340
West University Place 15,308500502756520460
Westworth 2,951300031331811051
Wharton 9,64050014453756929792
Whitehouse 7,32411030883146183
White Oak 6,304501131383196110
Whitesboro 4,114300038737860
White Settlement 16,18235001520874213614479
Whitney 2,1072000272126001
Wichita Falls 102,6754919271692866,2851,2914,57442064
Willis 4,290270181822254143250
Willow Park 3,5611010036102420
Wills Point 3,9644003132161420
Wilmer 3,67213002111294666170
Windcrest 5,234170141236349298161
Wink 9080000060600
Winnsboro 3,902100001054203400
Winters 2,8053001230101551
Wolfforth 3,0255021260104461
Woodville 2,379500141551000
Woodway 8,935902071663912161
Wortham 1,12020002104600
Wylie 29,8852805320562121413281
Yoakum 5,8822000216341112100
Yorktown 2,329220611547202701

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.