Table 8

TENNESSEE
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Adamsville 2,088300031701520
Alamo 2,4102000240172120
Alcoa 8,49512017219155298413414
Alexandria 87110001176920
Algood 3,229200027937330
Ardmore 1,13010010948132960
Ashland City 4,608230431621453150110
Athens 14,05518406201581,250262891971
Atoka 5,74822020201602712761
Baileyton 510200021201200
Bartlett 43,8131160432801,041211770600
Baxter 1,350301024473070
Bean Station 2,808220012117352106151
Belle Meade 3,139000001421200
Bells 2,3364000457183452
Benton 1,117200024092830
Berry Hill 6931700981101783100
Bethel Springs 7810000000000
Big Sandy 5253010271510
Blaine 1,739400042651920
Bluff City 1,622120011164124840
Bolivar 5,7245312113933990223263
Bradford 1,08700000137330
Brentwood 32,838280352056188461121
Brighton 2,47211011960193920
Bristol 25,312159010171321,4322291,0941098
Brownsville 10,8561972518172634199399365
Bruceton 1,505600063082020
Burns 1,4206000650500
Calhoun 520700071821420
Camden 3,7849010815738106130
Carthage 2,2975001450113630
Caryville 2,4109023486186350
Celina 1,386100012591601
Centerville 4,05380107104317030
Chapel Hill 1,0324002230131610
Charleston 652400132461800
Chattanooga 156,7301,935171185321,26812,2752,2738,8761,12610
Church Hill 6,45120100191413210180
Clarksburg 3800000041300
Clarksville 114,3141,0236501957724,2421,3482,61128321
Cleveland 38,672361126343002,1224561,52314310
Clifton 2,7134000422101020
Clinton 9,500450093638479285207
Collegedale 7,307803232224217550
Collierville 38,04260042234798111627604
Collinwood 1,05800000115510
Columbia 34,207380218393211,7004001,1911096
Cookeville 28,09613301830851,339280981781
Coopertown 3,2626000671244070
Copperhill 488100012331550
Cornersville 9491000120200
Covington 9,133101032177536140371252
Cowan 1,778600063152060
Cross Plains 1,536300032651920
Crossville 10,5579105680840220554661
Crump 1,5608000888423790
Cumberland City 3252000230300
Cumberland Gap 2052200083410
Dandridge 2,377500232361921070
Dayton 6,525211201828344229100
Decatur 1,4683000373145270
Decaturville 8573100261320
Decherd 2,2181101010105307140
Dickson 13,0371141121982774104596745
Dover 1,514500052031610
Dresden 2,737130101269185100
Dunlap 4,7411500114991868131
Dyer 2,4494000435132021
Dyersburg 17,688174116241331,4533321,052694
Eagleville 4640000064200
East Ridge 20,073154013331081,111254772857
Elizabethton 14,12194051475764173563289
Elkton 5121000194320
Englewood 1,687120001268104990
Erin 1,460600065894450
Erwin 5,860180011723540185101
Estill Springs 2,207600243462620
Ethridge 5621000127161102
Fairview 7,28119142121614410981
Fayetteville 7,123601165235491251121
Franklin 53,989941111765954127783442
Friendship 6202000262310
Gadsden 56720011105410
Gainesboro 870300032742300
Gallatin 27,0601490131811867197519558
Gallaway 72190108145810
Gates 874000002381140
Gatlinburg 4,4824105432447138287224
Germantown 37,95739051024720170512382
Gibson 412200021611320
Gleason 1,4446000629111530
Goodlettsville 15,51582133345814130624602
Gordonsville 1,144300124182940
Grand Junction 3205005062310
Graysville 1,444900094183210
Greenbrier 6,131371323118545122181
Greeneville 15,579880429551,262272935551
Greenfield 2,111400132842220
Halls 2,264190211641191840
Henderson 6,13823224152344018951
Hendersonville 45,447206211211721,002204744546
Henning 1,2988000835141920
Henry 5362000282510
Hohenwald 3,8391600115103276880
Hollow Rock 958200201621310
Hornbeak 4290000010010
Humboldt 9,3871400416120617195383399
Huntingdon 4,2391400113106297070
Huntland 89720002187830
Jacksboro 2,01711001101941017591
Jackson 62,88978511281895574,4921,1602,87645618
Jamestown 1,889130211091186941
Jasper 3,121000001072966121
Jefferson City 8,032140041051887407240
Jellico 2,54610000101211299101
Johnson City 59,465329619632413,3977012,49320314
Jonesborough 4,6081300013123249540
Kenton 1,3185000595400
Kimball 1,3701001278547560
Kingsport 44,691387329792762,6674402,0621659
Kingston 5,5421300310104286970
Kingston Springs 2,907200023462620
Knoxville 182,4211,89418895381,24911,0632,2817,6841,098114
Lafayette 4,2306021388305440
La Follette 8,2706803560473170265380
La Grange 1480000020110
Lake City 1,867300121202385123
Lakewood 2,418400313291850
La Vergne 26,2141660710149670170432685
Lawrenceburg 11,050107071189713169497473
Lebanon 23,336288114642091,3422339971127
Lenoir City 7,7736503458535129375310
Lewisburg 10,927680256131988218131
Lexington 7,7656608454592117441343
Livingston 3,5331700314147588272
Lookout Mountain 1,92200000101900
Loretto 1,732700074192661
Loudon 4,805900091782514760
Lynnville 3430000000000
Madisonville 4,407180011738244313251
Manchester 9,618860248057081453362
Martin 10,28037043303105725030
Maryville 26,18066181839682135497503
Mason 1,1601011083272410
Maury City 7262010195310
Maynardville 1,9391000159203630
McEwen 1,68910001111910
McKenzie 5,50318004142355217850
McMinnville 13,4107819365574137397403
Medina 1,3068000830111720
Memphis 680,82813,5441474255,3117,66156,90516,45033,7366,719246
Middleton 630800083172310
Milan 7,923610325638670300163
Millersville 6,1923702233982456180
Millington 10,43779031957519115343613
Minor Hill 4333000371601
Monteagle 1,2366000634111941
Monterey 2,8264003172234540
Morristown 26,520251119302011,6851751,39611412
Moscow 548300031761010
Mountain City 2,45031002137330
Mount Carmel 5,3379001877165561
Mount Juliet 18,3297704126144582335282
Mount Pleasant 4,509341232825063174130
Munford 5,724230102215932112153
Murfreesboro 87,8977066391794824,3248953,14428517
Nashville 560,8138,565803202,4255,74032,6256,37023,2343,021125
Newbern 3,128210131780196010
New Hope 1,0381000151310
New Johnsonville 1,989301021431100
New Market 1,3350000030300
Newport 7,3929706147775475627522
New Tazewell 2,919170321220334158110
Niota 80620002199730
Nolensville 2,6044001348173010
Norris 1,457000001441000
Oakland 2,500100001074115580
Oak Ridge 27,64414811735951,6153471,1591096
Obion 1,12312000122291300
Oliver Springs 3,31710003714826107151
Oneida 3,72417021142013216541
Paris 10,0005005639510143348191
Parsons 2,4768001766263550
Petersburg 6041000181520
Pigeon Forge 5,8584806636730168510521
Piperton 962200022021710
Pittman Center 5660000091620
Pleasant View 3,4975000564114940
Portland 10,4747308164348123205203
Powells Crossroads 1,2371000172320
Pulaski 8,018740111053424116292163
Puryear 679100102822600
Red Bank 11,87584071661517114374290
Red Boiling Springs 1,0722010126111410
Ridgely 1,6134001334112121
Ridgetop 1,701200021621220
Ripley 7,871124159109676224422300
Rockwood 5,495200041632955258160
Rogersville 4,337460324134137292122
Rossville 485100012051500
Rutherford 1,261901172251521
Rutledge 1,277600065293851
Savannah 7,29246041428576135401400
Scotts Hill 92600000137600
Selmer 4,677420043828058201211
Sevierville 14,976581117391,015162784691
Sewanee 2,5061010065343010
Sharon 94750005158610
Shelbyville 18,88590062163662161450511
Signal Mountain 7,2375000592167600
Smithville 4,213330013227947219133
Sneedville 1,3343001269194820
Soddy-Daisy 12,137680236337697257221
Somerville 2,9441101375434740
South Carthage 1,3383000362243620
South Fulton 2,483171021480145880
South Pittsburg 3,163140011316539112140
Sparta 4,827190321436780271165
Spencer 1,7162000274300
Spring City 2,035100013663000
Springfield 16,11821721530170945132748654
Spring Hill 17,36629031251794612851
St. Joseph 86920002124800
Surgoinsville 1,766400132742120
Sweetwater 6,195510234634258263212
Tazewell 2,17715002131673212691
Tellico Plains 9428000856173630
Tiptonville 4,151160011549123618
Toone 3630000031200
Townsend 261000001441000
Trenton 4,63527013232386417221
Trezevant 9042000228111612
Trimble 735400041721230
Troy 1,2653000360164131
Tullahoma 19,15068261842924257623443
Tusculum 2,239402024373420
Union City 10,9256100754712136552243
Vonore 1,40110001984117032
Wartburg 92510100135620
Wartrace 5711000162400
Watertown 1,4104001356124131
Waverly 4,187110001168184821
Waynesboro 2,203100001051163231
Westmoreland 2,1939001868115521
White Bluff 2,4022001123111110
White House 8,8341501014113218480
White Pine 2,08110100107138861
Whiteville 4,546120011170224261
Whitwell 1,62410001977195080
Winchester 7,8517801126535691241243
Winfield 991160011552123282
Woodbury 2,556400044573351

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.