Table 8

SOUTH DAKOTA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Aberdeen 24,2846401724546984355306
Avon 5470000000000
Belle Fourche 4,7113020161500
Bonesteel 2720000000000
Box Elder 3,0154010354223200
Brandon 7,231600064994000
Bridgewater 5970000000000
Burke 6110000000000
Canton 3,189301022742210
Corsica 6300000000000
Deadwood 1,306200024333910
Delmont 2460000000000
Estelline 6920000080800
Eureka 9960000000000
Faith 4780000000000
Freeman 1,2320000000000
Gettysburg 1,178000001321010
Glenham 1280000000000
Hermosa 3380000000000
Hot Springs 4,1341100043241901
Jefferson 5950000000000
Kadoka 6731000198100
Kimball 6980000000000
Lennox 2,1080000041300
Leola 4140000000000
Madison 6,271302011382910452
Martin 1,0568010730131701
McIntosh 2190000000000
Menno 7020000000000
Miller 1,3750000080800
Mitchell 14,809200121737042310182
New Effington 2280000000000
North Sioux City 2,5132000231200
Rapid City 62,647232056381382,1904071,67910412
Rosholt 4420000000000
Scotland 8360000000000
Sioux Falls 140,5934267115342703,5967682,61621227
Springfield 1,5340000000000
Sturgis 6,30811030816223121180
Tyndall 1,1640000000000
Vermillion 10,0411607093142328561
Wagner 1,613200023632940
Winner 2,940302014433740
Yankton 13,822280103152933524991

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.