Table 8

OKLAHOMA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Achille 52560006103700
Ada 16,14014411610117882227613424
Agra 3610000000000
Altus 20,07554031536778231516316
Alva 4,943403011391811650
Anadarko 6,6424302338369982403120
Antlers 2,5303300033941858180
Apache 1,6115020328111162
Ardmore 24,494273114192391,351313959794
Arkoma 2,210300212491410
Atoka 3,0711402111120348151
Bartlesville 35,04111801112951,2842709427210
Beaver 1,4263001228111700
Beggs 1,3874000435102410
Bethany 19,961600614407591844849111
Bixby 18,764211431331776204372
Blackwell 7,36119020171584599144
Blanchard 3,710200021143468120
Boise City 1,334000001861020
Boley 1,112101002731230
Bristow 4,436700251864113960
Broken Arrow 86,989178113231411,6734201,11813520
Broken Bow 4,207190031630074204224
Caddo 974800172015500
Calera 1,80010010940172300
Carnegie 1,61710010930131250
Catoosa 6,49722011201463493190
Chandler 2,8844001380195920
Checotah 3,5649011717036124100
Chelsea 2,282804042952400
Cherokee 1,4984000472500
Chickasha 16,998147196131884229581745
Choctaw2 10,622 212 21675126152
Chouteau 2,0106001579225436
Claremore 17,3135301193347689357302
Clayton 73030003132830
Cleveland 3,2768000876205420
Clinton 8,437211131621842161151
Coalgate 1,906200022151420
Colbert 1,1044001334131920
Collinsville 4,3637001687285090
Comanche 1,5297000779205810
Cordell 2,91019010183132800
Coweta 8,426190301619949135153
Crescent 1,348300031741213
Cushing 8,340380223428953216203
Davenport 8942010194410
Davis 2,6716020454173341
Del City 22,13910521029641,22040069912118
Dewey 3,3171501014130319544
Drumright 2,9025020378116430
Duncan 22,50356081236846173627463
Durant 14,926560101135719193474521
Edmond 75,5429113014461,9613701,499928
Elk City 10,838502031851216670
El Reno 16,239791714575461763393110
Enid 46,826180125301242,0374811,4291275
Eufaula 2,814700251243082122
Fairfax 1,5189010851123634
Fairview 2,6522000276126041
Fort Gibson 4,290801073452810
Frederick 4,232110047122388041
Geary 1,30112000122952220
Glenpool 9,0399011714529101150
Goodwell 1,13900000189900
Grove 5,80318000181993815291
Guthrie 10,895351762125681160151
Guymon 10,737251631527742221143
Harrah 4,9831701115111357241
Hartshorne 2,091500143552730
Haskell 1,7920000094410
Healdton 2,8023000346162460
Heavener2 3,275 082 84235560
Henryetta 6,1641102181363090160
Hinton 2,202101002441730
Hobart 3,839430313951163231
Holdenville 5,5871902116901859132
Hollis 2,1056010554203310
Hominy 3,766370103668392812
Hooker 1,736100012481060
Hugo 5,5701310111136587351
Hulbert 5383002110010
Hydro 1,05410001155910
Idabel 6,977301352125357179170
Jay 2,8659000967184452
Jenks 13,211160111424457176110
Jones 2,634200022351710
Kingfisher 4,541702057596330
Kingston 1,53950203156542
Konawa 1,447300031941411
Krebs 2,139900092461711
Lawton 91,0319298821696704,7271,5502,88629165
Lexington 2,0974000467184721
Lindsay 2,9165010464243460
Locust Grove 1,5905000568134690
Lone Grove 5,1201100110122199581
Luther 1,09380017177820
Madill 3,721190221517241118131
Mangum 2,76913000135374511
Mannford 2,782130101245142920
Marietta 2,5481101281192682111
Marlow 4,571570814885185890
Maysville 1,30730003199731
McAlester 18,26550041729887126725362
McLoud 4,0869002753232460
Meeker 9984000445232201
Miami 13,68599111879773207545219
Midwest City 55,375266325501882,1864841,52218016
Minco 1,7830000041301
Moore 48,11811501422791,9073961,34416714
Mooreland 1,2320000025101410
Morris 1,338000002271140
Mountain View 83720002102800
Muldrow 3,196120525111426632
Muskogee 40,117297127642051,63155094413717
Mustang 16,027531714449091354452
Newcastle 6,35912313518653120132
Newkirk 2,1811902116100217540
Nichols Hills 4,0322001171105740
Nicoma Park 2,409220161577234952
Noble 5,567402021263381121
Norman 102,617211538501183,5828812,4152865
Nowata 4,070220331669194463
Oilton 1,153400042781720
Okemah 2,99616010151373110151
Oklahoma City 536,0164,301553271,1792,74034,2929,30420,1694,819201
Okmulgee 12,96878151260390100263270
Oologah 1,1311000124101220
Owasso 23,98181012663550854105510
Pauls Valley 6,2333804331493105368201
Pawhuska 3,5645100150902454120
Pawnee 2,2234000435112310
Perkins 2,2057001681196020
Perry 5,15012002101192188102
Piedmont 4,70810001956173720
Pocola 4,412200201856321680
Ponca City 25,291168011151421,2912619616919
Porum 739000001431010
Poteau 8,224470504231445249205
Prague 2,14330003113710
Pryor 9,308780517233696202380
Purcell 5,91014122925494148121
Ringling 1,092101002141430
Roland 3,137700162781810
Rush Springs 1,336501042481510
Sallisaw 8,697840457531666233173
Sand Springs 17,82330031017511114322752
Sapulpa 20,801620311486761454785312
Sayre 2,861703136494781
Seiling 8281000010112810
Seminole 6,9742012512366100241250
Shawnee 30,087151013151231,6423911,0931587
Skiatook 6,346150211227981167312
Snyder 1,4659011738152030
Spencer 3,874110506702234140
Spiro 2,30711101944132920
Stigler 2,846120001259144410
Stillwater 41,26712621814921,3473189755413
Stilwell 3,50360015123810870
Stratford 1,497300031751110
Stringtown 4160000052300
Stroud 2,7798011698197090
Sulphur 4,9201703212139459130
Tahlequah 16,21742011526619153409571
Talihina 1,24510013633102031
Tecumseh 6,574530224919362119123
Texhoma 936200021531200
The Village 9,91451111336354100225291
Tishomingo 3,16410020882165973
Tonkawa 3,16070007103336557
Tulsa 385,8344,816532899973,47724,0116,31514,5233,173271
Tushka 3651000110010
Tuttle 5,41280206137448670
Valliant 766901442542010
Vian 1,47317001162010910
Vinita 6,07015111122014714772
Wagoner 7,9476810760362104241170
Walters 2,63311120853203120
Warner 1,45630003103610
Warr Acres 9,55965131249428111270472
Watonga 5,637110001175135480
Waukomis 1,212000001951310
Waurika 1,87300000157710
Waynoka 9384001344241820
Weatherford 9,824340232935285247200
Weleetka 9622001127111420
Westville 1,6671702015109148870
Wetumka 1,4332000249311712
Wewoka 3,46716002141625893110
Wilburton 2,960501133292030
Wilson 1,637900093692520
Woodward 12,0362316412685173490220
Wright City 821400042261512
Wynnewood 2,3346000647163010
Yale 1,2655000573400
Yukon 22,2273305721615122461321

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.