Table 8

OHIO
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Ada 5,8542010172155520
Alliance 22,8298902324421,054244768427
Amberley Village 3,280101003992820
Amherst 11,886801611953116312
Arcanum 2,0340000030101730
Archbold 4,510100107766920
Ashland 21,576211116361282519111
Ashville 3,256201011342310471
Athens 20,9432607712569102457102
Aurora 14,3701004241542612443
Austintown 36,659531038141,7662721,3721220
Bainbridge Township 11,265700343474529930
Barberton 27,2254401215171,240236919856
Beavercreek 39,703430615221,2051211,020648
Beaver Township 6,210302101783813281
Bedford Heights 10,8682901101829253176632
Bellaire 4,7441002444553550
Bellbrook 6,96830111104119211
Bellefontaine 13,025600564969694575270
Bellville 1,756200209929610
Belpre 6,56870304136329680
Berea 18,26414015840048332203
Bethel 2,593500232472321771
Bethesda 1,3811000184400
Bexley 12,3373302238421128277160
Blendon Township 7,6218025124945187171
Blue Ash 11,7618016133841280170
Bluffton 4,0182000288236050
Boardman 40,954850951251,9002401,5411194
Bowling Green 29,829320110211,05699909480
Bradford 1,8930000082600
Brecksville 13,2664000467155020
Brimfield Township 7,93011033522049161102
Broadview Heights 17,52624115171071871180
Brooklyn 10,9145205252262773480740
Brooklyn Heights 1,512000003772640
Brook Park 20,083240771038944309360
Brookville 5,3237032288206530
Bryan 8,37018081931355239192
Buckeye Lake 3,06470421893436190
Byesville 2,6000000050500
Cambridge 11,57634098171,08816387253 
Canal Fulton 5,060902341422811040
Canfield 7,162000009989101
Canton 79,5758139674592786,2221,8123,87153928
Celina 10,361190511340371308243
Centerville 23,19013043664772554216
Champion Township 9,546182221219436133250
Chardon 5,286900278777732
Cheviot 8,24517047626949207132
Chillicothe 22,1085801235112,3903401,9638713
Cincinnati 309,1043,766892912,3391,04722,1076,00913,5232,575270
Circleville 13,576210489976228703453
Cleveland 452,7597,004754454,2882,19628,2209,65012,0366,534502
Cleveland Heights 48,088191017160580438870
Cleves 2,57740013101177860
Clinton Township 4,025280125253780412453
Clyde 6,150600332094116172
Coldwater 4,443202001042470100
Columbus 731,5475,9481045863,6461,61252,09814,81630,8826,400559
Conneaut 12,6633702332509118368231
Cortland 6,648301026495410
Covington 2,578202004573801
Crestline 4,97012022841132620
Creston 2,1431100078136411
Cridersville 1,798300123992821
Cross Creek Township 5,711200115584432
Cuyahoga Falls 50,5567212420271,8702121,5431152
Dayton 159,0671,7213712081075411,7593,5256,0372,197168
Deer Park 5,622100064117149851
Defiance 16,170331213866386565127
Delaware 31,3606422917161,0302497513015
Delhi Township 30,3583201051743165353131
Delphos 6,828704031975613740
Delta 2,9313010282265240
Dover 12,5311206241372210781
Dublin 35,0071806111700141539206
Eastlake 19,819251314738727333275
Eaton 8,25217036840465327121
Edgerton 2,0171010077166101
Elyria 56,129232424891152,7187451,80716617
Englewood 12,743240461442425378212
Euclid 49,67920301895901,7884791,09821112
Fairborn2 31,68911803032561,239216940836
Fairfield 42,346203319271541,5702821,2008810
Fairfield Township 16,673186025179576102443310
Fairlawn 7,2119005440016364200
Fairport Harbor 3,22714031101865013243
Findlay 39,1669802324511,9043171,5295811
Forest 1,457000002171401
Fredericktown 2,5291001090207001
Fremont 17,070491017311,2501671,053305
Gahanna 33,11766152139872177670259
Galion 11,4633401241851590411143
Gallipolis 4,217170575555103439132
Garfield Heights 29,07712501258551,013243696745
Gates Mills 2,3730000080800
Georgetown 3,725510221794113084
German Township, Montgomery County 3,1883010263313020
Gibsonburg 2,463201019778910
Glendale 2,142000003482420
Grandview Heights 6,2818025121258138160
Granville 5,287202005494411
Greenfield 5,152240214837871287202
Greenhills 3,7630000064125021
Greenville 13,18236096214911033493911
Grove City 30,930570133688181536145112
Groveport 4,759901082123716966
Hamilton 62,0184941691892354,4101,0522,89546336
Harrison 7,8314002237325334141
Hartville 2,392000004273411
Heath 8,899210451253668458101
Hebron 2,1521001093108210
Highland Heights 8,63260141122911030
Highland Hills 1,4230000010010
Hilliard 26,68830031989041537242710
Hillsboro 6,685701152142418732
Holland 1,328000001181010711
Howland Township 17,0412500421671137501330
Hubbard Township 5,9078005324139188140
Huber Heights 38,1357001330271,33923598511932
Hunting Valley 7120000022000
Huron 7,590302101641913690
Independence 6,8778015216219126170
Indian Hill 5,668000006765923
Jackson Township, Mahoning County 2,2764030173194861
Johnstown 3,8882011073234550
Junction City 8590000032102021
Kent 28,169600724298051795963047
Kenton 8,179170476571127431131
Kettering 55,5496602321221,6952961,27812126
Kirtland 7,260200115994640
Kirtland Hills 745100011531200
Lakemore 2,65210100131369410
Lakewood 53,3091081461421,2782618621559
Lawrence Township 8,45810002889236420
Lebanon 20,0023201471147998367144
Lexington 4,2293030091355330
Liberty Township 12,3193306198505109353432
Lima 38,6553789551092052,5638241,58815119
Lockland 3,397360013231585973261
Logan 7,09910054145462376162
London 9,40715048339683293204
Lorain 67,903294551351492,4558621,44714628
Lordstown 3,6403000346162820
Loudonville 2,986200026966210
Lyndhurst 14,4684010300000
Madeira 8,3402000271115730
Magnolia 9362011084275520
Manchester 2,08570007188911
Mansfield 50,677221348101693,3579462,3308114
Mariemont 3,131000004934600
Marietta 14,2872501276548113411241
Marion 36,5389003329281,8424791,3164710
Maumee 14,30211017367470561433
Mayfield Heights 18,4028013437713347170
Mayfield Village 3,246320016375601
McComb 1,690600153763101
Mentor 51,548420515221,1671549486511
Mentor-on-the-Lake 8,3034022066164821
Miamisburg 19,820540102024826129620779
Miami Township 39,3272506712823140655283
Middlefield 2,414201015574620
Middletown 51,53521313780954,0218603,00915217
Milford2 6,33312046231625271200
Millersburg 3,5865020381166500
Milton Township 2,90820101681444100
Minerva 3,98124004201893714930
Mingo Junction 3,430260012569214350
Mogadore 3,9711000152163511
Monroe 12,8925402943716118574242
Montgomery 10,027602222543121582
Montpelier 4,1401404282494319971
Montville Township 7,0323002172175230
Mount Gilead 3,55110010127259931
Mount Healthy 6,608100244115129491
Mount Sterling 1,84290009109159130
Napoleon 9,1809030647871397102
Navarre 1,4332011046212230
New Albany 5,834000007776370
New Bremen 2,997000005845400
Newcomerstown 3,9579000913118103101
New Franklin 14,9788042215945104101
New Lebanon 4,21380332134398780
New London 2,6711010047172640
New Middletown 1,6220000026111412
New Richmond 2,466904321502711940
Newtown 3,696000005735040
North Canton 16,8001301753426626792
North College Hill 9,37062063620514107385224
North Olmsted 32,6933102161353093386515
North Ridgeville 26,1403708722396108276122
Northwood 5,50610013631344258116
Oakwood 8,76010021717225133140
Oberlin 8,2901704941663513012
Olmsted Falls 8,447901351121878161
Ontario 5,3578006263021598110
Oregon 19,1983003918926116772381
Orrville 8,49515082519426158105
Ottawa Hills 4,6142000249123611
Oxford 22,1501140141189595122460137
Parma 81,56811301447521,6994961,04915418
Parma Heights 20,6822504714441108304299
Perrysburg 17,001190321443550367181
Perry Township, Franklin County 3,6171010090157410
Perry Township, Montgomery County 3,7673010248212070
Perry Township, Stark County 28,59259131441742174510584
Pickerington 15,897200110939050327132
Pierce Township 10,809110722428120296125
Piqua 20,908451181971,3022421,024368
Plain City 3,466101003162411
Poland Village 2,753100012471700
Port Clinton 6,344604202335117750
Powhatan Point 1,7051000153200
Ravenna 11,52410014544472359131
Reading 10,3333507171141648309592
Reminderville 2,515200021531020
Reynoldsburg 33,09910711760291,233290868755
Rittman 6,319500141141982132
Riverside 22,761870732481,1122576931626
Rocky Ridge 39410001103700
Salem 12,020600511001270180
Sandusky 26,698231012461731,7963591,345926
Seven Hills 12,056500413124610
Seville 2,4650000043103120
Sharon Township 2,3261001035141740
Sheffield Lake 9,168700522274018250
Shelby 9,483700614807040551
Silverton 4,740210311718236123230
Smith Township 4,9921903115129249780
Smithville 1,314701064263600
Solon 22,3621404462704921922
Somerset 1,579000004793711
South Bloomfield 1,5423000359104720
South Russell 3,9970000081700
South Solon 3910000010100
Spencer 810000001521300
Spencerville 2,2121010094500
Springdale 9,8214408261094072821471
Springfield 63,3795354563091666,3311,9783,85649719
Springfield Township, Hamilton County 35,9591332155561832195559784
Springfield Township, Mahoning County 6,15930003103425560
Springfield Township, Summit County 15,445380101216765153570429
St. Bernard 4,53415019518026140141
Steubenville 19,33877373235976185752390
Stow 34,4462609125906112780146
St. Paris 1,985101005935420
Sugarcreek Township 6,821403101681714470
Swanton 3,56130120118278290
Sycamore 89510001103610
Sylvania Township 26,12340031756106603471
Tallmadge 17,42916047540492291216
Tiffin 17,4592106114785158599282
Tipp City 9,3681104342252119590
Toledo 301,6523,461351691,2482,00922,7116,91513,2392,557362
Twinsburg 17,4011813681703512960
Uniontown 2,83340013109347413
University Heights 13,258200310724766166151
Upper Arlington 31,588240681044296333132
Vandalia 14,31518047743877335266
Van Wert 10,4483806102251183416125
Vermilion 11,0137010633768254152
Wadsworth 19,97514093239754325180
Waite Hill 5260000032100
Walbridge 3,1003020154123750
Walton Hills 2,350200023022620
Wapakoneta 9,6141000282024715501
Warrensville Heights 14,24052010375404136176920
Warren Township 6,27425014201263185100
Washington Court House 13,4822022511496109363242
Wauseon 7,320402201893015900
West Carrollton 13,214442121416512120321713
West Chester Township 54,26710222437391,7302471,4315215
Westerville 34,76433062258871247382518
West Jefferson 4,292701061642912871
Whitehall 18,074160220105331,3703528971212
Willard 6,8263001221729173150
Williamsburg 2,3352010188206711
Willoughby 22,36320257642678319291
Willoughby Hills 8,4695001420938148231
Willowick 14,0219116116521130140
Wilmington 12,48926069117115964841
Windham 2,752713031704112091
Wintersville 3,894301118127540
Woodlawn 2,5871501771943215750
Wooster 25,6997211530261,0512068281718
Wyoming 7,7282000218018152100
Xenia 23,629381132131,211207949558
Youngstown 82,93899332483585554,8542,0172,136701321
Zanesville 25,2846801434201,6333401,221729

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.