Table 8

NEW YORK
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Adams Village 1,6670000070700
Addison Town and Village 2,595700072771911
Akron Village 3,075300033052140
Albany 93,7731,2175503887744,8201,0583,521241 
Albion Village 5,78130027213735031581
Alexandria Bay Village 1,103500051641200
Alfred Village 5,022801074993820
Allegany Village 1,836200021701700
Altamont Village 1,7252002010100
Amherst Town 112,28412221131781,8822771,571346
Amity Town and Belmont Village 2,1970000011000
Amityville Village 9,50210005523160159121
Amsterdam 17,79789002871633612612
Angelica Village 8790000011000
Angola Village 2,2001000159134510
Arcade Village 1,9561103086455727
Ardsley Village 4,8281000141113000
Asharoken Village 6520000021100
Attica Village 2,503301022932600
Baldwinsville Village 7,168800172262619190
Ballston Spa Village 5,589201011271810721
Batavia 15,70337158236558856070
Bath Village 5,604140716170241451 
Beacon 14,8768302374428272180306
Bedford Town 18,546700251491712571
Bethlehem Town 32,991240151856887464172
Binghamton 45,61420629631322,3532882,016495
Blooming Grove Town 12,24111000111573811090
Bolivar Village 1,142200021111000
Bolton Town 2,1691000182600
Boonville Village 2,1013000381610
Brant Town 1,8760000090900
Briarcliff Manor Village 7,959200025183760
Brighton Town 34,713330311191,052140862501
Brockport Village 8,1561402571623013022
Bronxville Village 6,4721001038324110
Buffalo 280,4943,957741741,7082,00115,4364,4478,8642,125159
Cairo Town 6,655000003232900
Caledonia Village 2,2292000274146000
Cambridge Village 1,8802000243123010
Camden Village 2,294500053992820
Camillus Town and Village 23,330130031028652218160
Canisteo Village 2,28711020950163400
Cape Vincent Village 7820000042110
Carmel Town 34,8042801101731463236153
Carroll Town 3,54720002113800
Carthage Village 3,8006000683117021
Catskill Village 4,3791232161942316291
Cattaraugus Village 1,0322000244000
Cayuga Heights Village 3,709000004504500
Cazenovia Village 2,70500000100910
Central Square Village 1,662100011921700
Chatham Village 1,766160121367184720
Cheektowaga Town 80,995221214751302,4194151,8671375
Chester Town 9,7101000136122223
Chester Village 3,614100154168616022
Chittenango Village 4,91460006102207841
Cicero Town 28,0452500111444970367120
Clarkstown Town 78,642661515451,6021031,436631
Clayton Village 1,87120002138410
Clay Town 54,3561601785029639214 
Clifton Springs Village 2,201300033352800
Clyde Village 2,1875000594227110
Cobleskill Village 4,7191010181631614250
Coeymans Town 8,057200021863115020
Cohoes 15,125500254318755115171
Colchester Town 2,0611000133000
Cold Spring Village 2,0143000325101500
Colonie Town 77,357940231612,8903102,47210820
Cooperstown Village 1,943300123833500
Copake Town 3,357200022691520
Corning 10,579511512334606139187
Cornwall-on-Hudson Village 3,118400133442910
Cornwall Town 9,7421201291661000
Cortland 18,5727701885139386290175
Coxsackie Village 2,861600062131530
Crawford Town 9,2761001361803313890
Croton-on-Hudson Village 7,8242002091156970
Cuba Town 3,382160001638112520
Dansville Village 4,652600062641224930
Deerpark Town 8,3478010716838120100
Delhi Village 2,7276000620200
Depew Village 15,84024036153215326081
Deposit Village 1,6401202010137511
Dewitt Town 22,015240016855295436211
Dexter Village 1,1410000000000
Dobbs Ferry Village 11,1001100561362210951
Dolgeville Village 2,101400044663820
Dryden Village 1,838401129388320
Dunkirk 12,526620617393235926042
Durham Town 2,7480000000000
East Aurora-Aurora Town 13,824300121882016351
Eastchester Town 18,6751100741992017090
East Fishkill Town 28,835101111983803832418 
East Greenbush Town 16,374250331943856370120
East Hampton Town 18,989300432338297271141
East Hampton Village 1,361100011481613110
East Rochester Village 6,38321005161332810234
East Syracuse Village 3,0841401761461212952
Eden Town 7,938300035494140
Ellenville Village 3,9651122521582413041
Ellicott Town 5,403501132704821840
Ellicottville 1,8462000210679630
Elmira 30,0081131245651,4572811,146303
Elmira Heights Village 4,022501041231210740
Elmira Town 6,02310001117310
Elmsford Village 4,74010002876125590
Endicott Village 12,673472614254898340060
Evans Town 15,080150211231273226134
Fairport Village 5,5910000066134764
Fallsburg Town 11,772240231921387116100
Fishkill Town 18,69111123525039194170
Fishkill Village 1,7549000964125200
Floral Park Village 15,779600601321910673
Florida Village 2,788000002261600
Fort Edward Village 3,12810010972135814
Fort Plain Village 2,217200021431100
Frankfort Town 4,967800082581430
Frankfort Village 2,459000003352710
Franklinville Village 1,78390009103700
Fredonia Village 10,76414000142281720740
Freeport Village 43,636234121231088791146421235
Freeville Village 5080000093600
Friendship Town 1,88850014145810
Fulton City 11,55622026145134246473
Garden City Village 21,7558012532837279121
Gates Town 28,754610330281,047106867741
Geddes Town 10,747500141953016053
Geneseo Village 7,830805032412221720
Geneva 13,545360711183628927120
Germantown Town 2,0400000010100
Glen Cove 26,7043011131527354203162
Glen Park Village 4990000000000
Glens Falls 14,14626028166167952980
Glenville Town 20,98811012831755251110
Gloversville 15,32455066435859445932 
Goshen Town 8,3252001181145981
Goshen Village 5,45260015113129830
Gouverneur Village 4,138910081893614850
Gowanda Village 2,7236020474165620
Granville Village 2,6303100244142910
Great Neck Estates Village 2,7451001052210
Greece Town 94,2339721240432,3212551,9541123
Greenburgh Town 43,3543600191778080652480
Greene Village 1,6950000040400
Green Island Village 2,5794002258134051
Greenport Town 4,147500057166500
Greenwich Village 1,8911000134121930
Greenwood Lake Village 3,470400133823420
Groton Village 2,439000005554910
Guilderland Town 33,078900457915273094
Hamburg Town 44,3905000525940206130
Hamburg Village 9,66317024112244217840
Hamilton Village 3,560000002312200
Hancock Village 1,14200000104600
Harriman Village 2,290201014793531
Harrison Town 25,896280232330545250102
Hastings-on-Hudson Village 7,72322002201201410332
Haverstraw Town 24,46393053553562118428164
Hempstead Village 52,9703264101811319502205511793
Herkimer Village 7,283880145694276536200
Highland Falls Village 3,7710000073400
Homer Village 3,312000006285400
Hoosick Falls Village 3,359210102065125210
Hornell 8,78551070442303419601
Horseheads Village 6,383602221511213720
Hudson Falls Village 6,88260006106178270
Huntington Bay Village 1,4970000040400
Hyde Park Town 20,9221001093176610 
Ilion Village 8,3522002117126328861
Irondequoit Town 51,209931842421,6182051,2911226
Irvington Village 6,633100014083021
Ithaca 29,846620428301,167147995250
Jamestown 30,462170021351141,2063657954610
Johnson City Village 14,995880112156801106678173
Johnstown 8,595120201030132258110
Jordan Village 1,350000001331000
Kenmore Village 15,597320321829746240112
Kensington Village 1,1980000000000
Kent Town 14,43850005121348341
Kings Point Village 5,271100011201020
Kingston 23,129891114334798147625264
Kirkland Town 8,29370016112179140
Lackawanna 18,22487051468453124298315
Lake Placid Village 2,764400046385412
Lake Success Village 2,832100107556280
Lakewood-Busti 7,598601321752914600
Lancaster Town 23,2121611594757039691
Larchmont Village 6,5043000399138240
Le Roy Village 4,30150113207719821
Lewisboro Town 12,516000006015720
Lewiston Town and Village 16,677902161662912890
Liberty Village 3,93433027241883914272
Liverpool Village 2,421200023562900
Lloyd Harbor Village 3,712100012742210
Lloyd Town 10,5271001091252490111
Lockport 21,32853152126780198545377
Long Beach 35,431510023282731924860
Lowville Village 3,2597010678146220
Lynbrook Village 19,6933301221018126141141
Lyons Village 3,563280271926747202180
Macedon Town and Village 8,985100104983830
Malone Village 5,94523160161472212500
Malverne Village 8,85600000110830
Mamaroneck Town 11,382300121911816580
Manchester Village 1,4610000000000
Manlius Town 25,07227107193174526481
Marcellus Village 1,798100011331000
Marlborough Town 8,39418011161423310091
Massena Village 10,88823161152413320622
Maybrook Village 4,079100015274410
McGraw Village 9760000011000
Mechanicville 5,010350013464194321
Medina Village 6,252220112096266911
Menands Village 3,835500141472012071
Middleport Village 1,831000005254610
Middletown 26,137177213946894612978136 
Millbrook Village 1,5630000091800
Mohawk Village 2,5762000259104902
Monroe Village 8,14922004182402521140
Montgomery Town 8,805600241311311081
Monticello Village 6,6677503234935197243113
Moravia Village 1,330100011101010
Moriah Town 3,62910001112810
Mount Hope Town 7,3932000243142630
Mount Kisco Village 10,359141058155131402 
Mount Morris Village 2,98640103113159710
Mount Pleasant Town 26,438900451782914090
Mount Vernon 68,1067192143983051,7173831,12421012
Newark Village 9,436330961840549344121
New Berlin Town 1,695000003092100
Newburgh 28,6243861161342351,0802647506614
Newburgh Town 30,59034011815920120783174
New Castle Town 17,6795103177215330
New Hartford Town and Village 19,662500236544560270
New Paltz Town and Village 14,04663054542693922370
New Rochelle 73,16224244168661,6282151,314992
New Windsor Town 25,033291172057990470194
New York 8,165,00152,0865961,07123,51126,908153,43622,137115,36315,936 
New York Mills Village 3,1541000156153650
Niagara Falls 53,0086434352014032,7887911,80219537
Niagara Town 8,67212006630760226214
Niskayuna Town 21,51111105543462357151
Nissequogue Village 1,575000001601600
North Castle Town 12,02770115110109730
North Greenbush Town 11,69930011281511613501
Northport Village 7,607200117086024
North Syracuse Village 6,7441200665374600
North Tonawanda 32,15868081842540107403302
Northville Village 1,1622000293600
Norwich 7,25219072103597528041
Nunda Town And Village 2,995303008157600
Ocean Beach Village 146300031611214900
Ogdensburg 11,4539050454291436151
Ogden Town 19,224190251234769258200
Old Brookville Village 2,25020011124279520
Old Westbury Village 5,0483000357173911
Olean 14,83912021006769657461
Olive Town 4,71400000178900
Oneida 10,95220045113397426141
Oneonta City 13,2415108103335682263111
Orangetown Town 35,966270413105657148771
Orchard Park Town 28,3453204721548113414211
Oriskany Village 1,427000001531110
Ossining Town 5,6973001256114500
Ossining Village 23,6106712422229058218143
Oswego City 17,752390762660781515114
Owego Village 3,804802062332000
Oxford Village 1,575100014984100
Oyster Bay Cove Village 2,27300000105500
Painted Post Village 1,810200023012900
Palmyra Village 3,4382001153114110
Peekskill 24,1086702234219339143110
Pelham Manor Village 5,409501401031082111
Pelham Village 6,381180071114612118160
Penn Yan Village 5,184402201271610920
Perry Village 3,80281214124427841
Phelps Village 1,9553000372500
Piermont Village 2,605000004924520
Pine Plains Town 2,718000002002000
Plattekill Town 10,839000003272140
Plattsburgh City 19,2322415414608136458147
Pleasantville Village 7,1491000100000
Port Byron Village 1,2710000031200
Port Chester Village 27,96185026122777107648221
Port Dickinson Village 1,630200022642020
Port Jervis 9,227290110182334817114 
Portville Village 997000003572800
Port Washington 18,4271300013135339484
Potsdam Village 9,731400132172418490
Poughkeepsie 30,4364174131732271,122242792884
Poughkeepsie Town 43,809360120151,2711111,142181
Pulaski Village 2,3518001761115000
Quogue Village 1,1190000036181710
Ramapo Town 74,74785142060717114560431
Rensselaer City 7,88018116102456017960
Rhinebeck Village 3,134000002632300
Riverhead Town 34,3321460866721,003166815220
Rochester 211,6562,66649921,3321,19312,9992,6737,9132,413239
Rockville Centre Village 24,302210117330442240220
Rome 34,43645131031566154381315
Rosendale Town 6,3812000246113410
Rotterdam Town 29,16038021818833143671191
Rouses Point Village 2,4060000032100
Rye 15,0329002722916202110
Sackets Harbor Village 1,422000001321102
Sag Harbor Village 2,3748011644132650
Salamanca 5,86725022212885822282
Sands Point Village 2,84630003114700
Saranac Lake Village 4,9361100110110268310
Saratoga Springs 28,1115004739676139513244
Saugerties Town 15,4901005322595219984
Saugerties Village 3,94116000167676810
Scarsdale Village 17,811500411632113571
Schenectady 61,4447126523093453,4491,1191,99433642
Schodack Town 11,277602041694412050
Schoharie Village 9913000371600
Scotia Village 7,9791501682072218140
Seneca Falls Village 6,85511001103182210
Shandaken Town 3,1684000468164931
Shawangunk Town 12,7411100110116209060
Shelter Island Town 2,4500000058114700
Sherburne Village 1,450100014563810
Sherrill 3,172200111751200
Shortsville Village 1,3010000010100
Sidney Village 3,91511010102092517952
Silver Creek Village 2,871900094673720
Skaneateles Village 2,596000001441000
Sleepy Hollow Village 10,0040000000000
Sodus Village 1,677200114353800
Solvay Village 6,6241302471552412290
Southampton Town 50,31179072151990241691582
Southampton Village 4,120600151421112740
South Glens Falls Village 3,454100118109208720
South Nyack Village 3,502701245594600
Spring Valley Village 25,423181166910541393284361
Stillwater Town 6,324400042871921
Stony Point Town 14,9505003210398860
Suffern Village 10,926400138216615 
Syracuse 142,0621,51512665349036,6771,9044,03773657
Tarrytown Village 11,37640022100138250
Tonawanda 15,3764905123242542367165
Tonawanda Town 58,72016501155991,145229841752
Troy 48,4393731181202342,2796141,482183 
Tuckahoe Village 6,273601143313110
Tupper Lake Village 3,866130301097157660
Tuxedo Park Village 7340000000000
Tuxedo Town 2,9783000351310
Ulster Town 12,9159214226337206200
Utica 59,4954253201382642,7997631,8891476
Vernon Village 1,174101001721410
Vestal Town 27,49622004185603951563
Walden Village 6,77311003887156571
Wallkill Town 27,0714512261668781565412
Walton Village 2,959130001384275611
Wappingers Falls Village 5,0991000461461912523
Warsaw Village 3,71170007111149520
Warwick Town 19,829000001803014640
Washingtonville Village 6,253100109178040
Waterford Town & Village 8,7468010790186841
Waterloo Village 5,14812001112552222760
Watertown 27,293178110421251,5092921,1011168
Watervliet 9,9153100112024154170170
Watkins Glen Village 2,105200117576620
Waverly Village 4,505200021432611251
Wayland Village 1,8471000196300
Webster Town & Village 41,1202401121162376514331
Weedsport Village 1,975000005405401
Wellsville Village 4,78629101271772414942
West Carthage Village 2,164200021711600
Westfield Village 3,473200025474430
Westhampton Beach Village 1,9621010095108500
West Seneca Town 44,8296604233993217871143 
Whitehall Village 2,6551000151183030
White Plains 56,88515716481021,181691,077351
Whitesboro Village 3,86414002124163410
Whitestown Town 9,230100014063311
Windham Town 1,8680000047113600
Woodbury Town 10,26630003153813960
Woodridge Village 1,0500000032102
Woodstock Town 6,2686001584285601
Yonkers 196,9519788314984413,5026512,40045133

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.