Table 8

NEW MEXICO
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Alamogordo 36,738118119989915145742284
Albuquerque 500,9554,550342861,1713,05931,7576,35219,8905,51561
Artesia 10,6234104829589298267240
Aztec 7,180631645225750184233
Bayard 2,4307000748113700
Belen 7,21864121051491167242825
Bloomfield 7,54313107212221148149140
Bosque Farms 4,0232000250727161
Clovis 33,810221322461502,0755401,43410130
Corrales 7,7429010867333310
Deming 15,0782301616681231362880
Dexter 1,247600062291210
Eunice 2,637110011077413510
Farmington 43,748300156312121,40637889713110
Grants 9,16659001049367201134321
Hobbs 29,400453621473792,0123881,552729
Jal 2,048000001541100
Las Cruces 83,795515394973213,9067602,86428214
Las Vegas 14,211164020141306712104016010
Los Alamos 19,07845092343076223961
Los Lunas 11,49258071437495121285891
Lovington 9,7344802442292103176130
Milan 2,55811100101112774100
Moriarty 1,83310002884364170
Raton 7,0382910127121486941
Red River 502904231711510
Rio Rancho 67,504265016152341,58948492518010
Roswell 45,813344321452752,2655081,65110617
Ruidoso 8,9324106530330145162230
Ruidoso Downs 1,99950005121427180
Santa Fe 71,5914199421042644,2492,2091,82421617
Silver City 10,1359127775717198467523
Taos 5,196431723342290314180
Truth or Consequences 7,167320142731484214160

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.