Table 8

NEBRASKA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Alliance 8,37618015121672813368
Ashland 2,507000001311200
Auburn 3,0934030189107450
Aurora 4,305600066766010
Bayard 1,1611010030102000
Beatrice 12,96045015129610118475178
Bellevue 47,5916701020371,23613998910811
Blair 7,8079062115213129102
Bridgeport 1,501200022561810
Broken Bow 3,3293000369105900
Central City 2,907200028257251
Chadron 5,3494001355163450
Columbus 21,02290135710126544400
Cozad 4,2453010292127730
Crete 6,342902071732214650
David City 2,572200025794710
Elkhorn 8,2360000088176830
Emerson 8200000051220
Falls City 4,2412001196187441
Fremont 25,4513721412071491592313
Gering 7,809200021913515241
Gothenburg 3,7121000158134410
Grand Island 44,788991415792,4594111,9391095
Hastings 25,575480136299721837751410
Holdrege 5,378906031471812271
Imperial 1,88640004104600
Kearney 29,11556022331924142745375
La Vista 15,77716052937234323153
Lexington 10,140230122941086313111
Lincoln 240,5111,256510016298912,2371,9229,8844314
Lyons 917400041811700
McCook 7,7221204081432211652
Minden 2,929000007266602
Mitchell 1,806000002502501
Nebraska City 7,0738012523731193131
Norfolk 24,076230152678598655320
Ogallala 4,721601141961617370
Omaha 416,7702,505331878481,43721,7873,17215,1723,443 
O'Neill 3,502301024473341
Papillion 20,54210150430327261153
Plainview 1,2860000052300
Plattsmouth 7,0617030416919139110
Ralston 6,22710004618717156143
Scottsbluff 14,89445016821983126823342
Seward 6,8132020010599061
Sidney 6,4771404192142218570
St. Paul 2,280200021521030
Superior 1,9131010071600
Syracuse 1,845000002241800
Valley 1,839301026465711
Wahoo 4,0851010072155160
Waterloo 5090000000000
West Point 3,495000002261150
Wymore 1,624600063623220
York 7,931101001992716930

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.