Table 8

MISSOURI
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Adrian 1,85220110123721
Advance 1,22521001112900
Alma 3810000000000
Alton 6532010121101
Anderson 1,916200028276961
Annapolis 3000000000000
Appleton City 1,328400043313200
Arbyrd 5110000031200
Archie 965000002641930
Arnold 20,56237036281,391821,277321
Ash Grove 1,502200021331001
Ashland 2,1916000645113040
Aurora 7,3603711134647132476391
Auxvasse 1,003500142361520
Ava 3,10121002191162778113
Ballwin 30,70414034728846232100
Bates City 242000002441910
Battlefield 3,6383010284295140
Bella Villa 6602000282420
Belle 1,3580000060421
Bellefontaine Neighbors2 10,694 03 32433118235804
Bellerive 2610000040310
Bellflower 4170000022000
Bel-Nor 1,5371001043132462
Bel-Ridge 2,99238049251554483282
Belton 24,316570884165169535474
Berkeley 9,7011061627726272003041236
Bernie 1,814200021913330
Bethany 3,082110101078195900
Beverly Hills 5790000044000
Billings 1,150200023632850
Birch Tree 624600061311110
Blackburn 2800000000000
Bland 5750000055000
Bloomfield 1,902900093092100
Blue Springs 53,4879811121651,7542421,37713512
Bolivar 10,253660845442274332165
Bonne Terre 6,5689022565134480
Boonville 8,7321401492293019450
Bourbon 1,41814010133423020
Bowling Green 5,22360006118278831
Branson 7,06115019101301,088127929320
Branson West 489100012412210
Braymer 96910001124800
Breckenridge Hills 4,642201241324644166363
Brentwood 7,41916174431326270170
Bridgeton 15,37195071771994120779955
Brookfield 4,53950113116238580
Bucklin 5001000142112
Buckner 2,744120001213521102121
Buffalo 3,02811001101733113842
Bunker 4400000000000
Butler 4,28000000122318740
Butterfield Village 4190000000000
Byrnes Mill 2,76610001104510
Cabool 2,1566111341122541
California 4,167330312989236602
Calverton Park 1,31320002104420
Camden Point 5510000000000
Camdenton 3,08318010171722614422
Cameron 9,20811010101782114984
Campbell 1,886000003813340
Canton 2,520210002149143412
Cape Girardeau 36,46922919331861,9832791,6495510
Cardwell 75620011142930
Carl Junction 6,530900091493710660
Carterville 1,9305020348113341
Carthage 13,192310362240174298294
Caruthersville 6,497250181630983214121
Cassville 3,11860006128269841
Center 6423000362220
Centralia3 3,684230202199138061
Chaffee 3,0285001468105530
Charlack 1,390301027046150
Charleston 5,16622101201252986100
Chesterfield 47,364330152776989667133
Chillicothe 8,749151311030745246163
Clarkson Valley 2,621200023843310
Clarkton 1,2895020328101710
Claycomo 1,289702145273960
Clayton 16,178201041541270308345
Cleveland 679100011941230
Clever 1,2512000232100
Clinton 9,483160231145170353283
Cole Camp 1,168100011811610
Columbia 92,4854602231133223,1055442,33522612
Concordia 2,4315001439102720
Cool Valley 1,041100028851555150
Cooter 4400000021100
Corder 4290000083500
Cottleville 2,350300033613500
Country Club Hills 1,3283011150172671
Country Club Village 1,911200022681620
Crane 1,453100012141611
Crestwood 11,77613004969919665150
Creve Coeur 17,099140121127541217170
Crocker 1,017500321771001
Crystal City 4,54116112121091679140
Cuba 3,472180521132240254281
Dellwood 5,06429038181768267270
Delta 5400000000000
Desloge 5,18114005914116113121
De Soto 6,600910128818715161110
Des Peres 8,68214027540519375110
Dexter 7,652130101220651143122
Diamond 8520000022001
Dixon 1,5590000065164726
Doniphan 1,93861005138448771
Drexel 1,123200021731311
Duenweg 1,0766010551193022
Duquesne 1,704802062371600
East Prairie 3,14020001194343540
Edgerton 5501000174300
Edina 1,1700000000000
Edmundson 809130011271448190
Eldon 4,970350013416823130154
El Dorado Springs 3,877270332119252130100
Ellington 1,020000001941321
Ellisville 9,4211000191282195120
Eminence 5541000131200
Emma 2410000084400
Eureka 9,02210000102221919672
Everton 3240000022000
Excelsior Springs 11,556650375543297314212
Exeter 7420000030300
Fair Grove 1,292000002361700
Fair Play 442400042652101
Farmington 15,287650146051456447114
Fayette 2,721400041551000
Ferrelview 59250005135620
Festus 10,98512702412124039190113
Flordell Hills 89311003843251351
Florissant 52,191633536191,0491827671001
Fordland 7510000010100
Forsyth 1,718200026475432
Fredericktown 4,06417000171402411064
Freeman 6070000000000
Frontenac 3,543600245564540
Fulton 12,189490463949393375252
Gallatin 1,789800085564720
Garden City 1,679100012522030
Gerald 1,2474000486202
Gideon 1,02600000105500
Gladstone 27,50664042733753120540935
Glasgow 1,21420002125701
Glendale 5,636400043112820
Goodman 1,242200022412931
Gower 1,443602041831410
Grain Valley 8,70714131919943135211
Granby 2,2467000758134140
Grandin 2380000000000
Grandview3 24,728168014471071,1052266961833
Greendale 7131000180530
Greenfield 1,30810001928111700
Greenwood 4,5459060341142610
Hallsville 9621000191800
Hamilton 1,8241000282271502
Hannibal 17,7789801215711,3121551,123347
Harrisonville 9,862280222473058653190
Hartville 6070000074300
Hawk Point 5280000021010
Hayti 3,0881102181833114751
Hayti Heights 7878000883501
Hazelwood 25,72215906341191,0281447721121
Henrietta 4540000020200
Herculaneum 3,195110002811026740
Hermann 2,75521000217896900
Higginsville 4,694501041872815270
High Hill 2281000153200
Highlandville 9282000283320
Hillsboro 1,79750014183717421
Hillsdale4 1,431 017  41 42
Holcomb 7020000010100
Holden 2,5621400113118229151
Hollister 3,863370423116135116102
Holt 439000001721500
Holts Summit 3,409130031075205322
Houston 2,020600154383320
Humansville 993000002921710
Huntsville 1,637300031621400
Iberia 6781000161501
Independence 111,0148132611386127,6081,2365,53883440
Indian Point 6180000010100
Iron Mountain Lake 711101002013700
Ironton 1,372500054593511
Jackson 13,077250122226340207160
JASCO Metropolitan 2,460150011447143030
Jasper 1,0451000140132
Jefferson City 39,348324219402631,5672501,241767
Jennings 15,03515909421081,0183255001934
Jonesburg 712300031731310
Joplin 47,528419454952663,8877332,87727737
Kahoka 2,2094010336161910
Kansas City3 448,2186,4711123212,0443,99431,1007,39918,1865,515403
Kearney 7,45360015114159182
Kennett 11,10942121227700185487288
Keytesville 5200000000000
Kimberling City 2,538600153943410
Kimmswick 945000554010
Kirksville 17,1101032039852778437122
Kirkwood2 27,236 0710 726104589339
Knob Noster 2,754800081422211461
Ladue 8,32913003101221510160
La Grange 9565000543100
Lake Lafayette 3771000171510
Lake Lotawana 1,9353010231102010
Lake Ozark 1,929120201090157235
Lakeshire 1,328300032381410
Lake St. Louis 13,378901262333219471
Lake Tapawingo 8151000140400
Lake Waukomis 920000001001000
Lake Winnebago 1,0730000062401
Lamar 4,63620040161703812840
La Monte 1,07030003145810
Lanagan 4381000183500
La Plata 1,4531010091800
Lathrop 2,3458000850133340
Laurie 708400045264420
Lawson 2,424100103132440
Leadington 2210000081430
Lebanon 13,4337205166694121542313
Lee's Summit 80,92512521523852,3153141,8561457
Leeton 631000001721500
Lexington 4,666210211816346106110
Liberal 8172000211000
Liberty 29,254700101050632984924210
Licking 2,755401125274230
Lilbourn 1,2460000000001
Lincoln 1,1113010233171510
Linn 1,43430102122821
Linn Creek 2974000493510
Lockwood 9690000021102
Lone Jack 702300034736920
Lowry City 7431103081510500
Macon 5,46823002211793414234
Malden 4,66970016109297826
Manchester2 19,109100208  238 2
Mansfield 1,362100012351801
Maplewood 8,8723403151634640252543
Marble Hill 1,5231002084583610
Marceline 2,42370007135800
Marionville 2,177400221291511310
Marquand 2680000022000
Marshall 12,49429351202515119643
Marshfield 6,81212000121583012261
Marston 5670000000000
Marthasville 8700000043100
Martinsburg 3300000000000
Maryland Heights 26,73832107241,023133810803
Maryville 10,644210201937639325120
Matthews 5561000181610
Memphis 2,018200021411211
Merriam Woods 1,14100000106401
Mexico 11,0991202642515019563
Milan 1,863120001231131530
Miller 798000001721500
Miner 1,27714010135674630
Moberly 14,023211091157990471188
Monett 8,410190261145690336305
Monroe City3 2,5758000882265421
Montgomery City 2,53116100153322652
Morehouse 9671000172413
Mosby 2452001192520
Mound City 1,118100011431100
Mountain Grove 4,628120039122269240
Mountain View 2,565160101596177450
Mount Vernon 4,434210002124240190121
Napoleon 2030000011000
Naylor 6180000066000
Neosho 11,211310262343874344209
Nevada 8,5197005461707111550465
New Bloomfield 6930000051402
Newburg 4838001742110
New Florence 783100012722412
New Franklin 1,1216000640310
New Haven 1,964160101557114060
New London 99940004104604
New Madrid 3,154110004593600
New Melle 2890000095400
Niangua 4882000211000
Nixa 16,041150011424942194131
Norborne 7980000010100
North Kansas City 5,4274207201551365385630
Northmoor 41020011134542
Northwoods2 4,467110164  48301
Oak Grove 6,8128050321233161180
Oakland2 1,59110001 3 10
Oakview Village 3892000231200
Odessa 4,876702051123177410
O'Fallon 70,203590610431,7681781,548425
Old Monroe 2851000110100
Olivette 7,509230141820540152130
Olympian Village 6820000020200
Oran 1,2683000361502
Orrick 873300031841222
Osage Beach 4,290390203738132334150
Osceola 8242000251221
Overland 16,20068133232831124654530
Ozark 15,37714131943680324322
Pacific 7,150240112217527138100
Palmyra 3,468601054043514
Park Hills 8,587601141782014991
Parkville 5,153502301561313580
Parma 811200111961212
Peculiar 3,860801071331911130
Perry 6620000010100
Perryville 7,99311100101804413244
Pevely 4,23912012917830137111
Piedmont 1,989300033552912
Pilot Grove 744500051721410
Pilot Knob 6890000091801
Pineville 8741000133001
Platte City 4,9431201291051975110
Platte Woods 465000002742210
Plattsburg 2,4601003075884820
Pleasant Hill 6,7963010215631113120
Pleasant Hope 5790000030300
Pleasant Valley 3,4708022465144471
Poplar Bluff 17,036870321631,2652239509212
Portageville 3,093710062071030
Potosi 2,729610054673814
Purdy 1,1543011148212521
Puxico 1,1581000183500
Randolph 490000042200
Raymore 15,64411021839837350111
Raytown 29,134740730379502456021039
Republic 10,715440124130772221141
Rich Hill 1,5117000752262330
Richland 1,789701063542923
Richmond 6,119170121420845150133
Richmond Heights 9,377280262058543501410
Risco 3670000000000
Riverside 2,9869044119122147220
Riverview 3,01740002381233562260
Rockaway Beach 5925000585210
Rock Hill 4,734100046941765120
Rock Port 1,3531000142200
Rogersville 2,255140001466125131
Rolla 17,84779071458944158740464
Salem 4,82431000311372510575
Sarcoxie 1,350100012981830
Savannah 4,961100001061184121
Scott City 4,6182000284310
Sedalia 20,57918006131611,3782331,1073815
Seligman 9070000000000
Senath 1,6530000020201
Seneca 2,2530000079165581
Seymour 1,9741010049113710
Shelbina 1,9007010641271221
Shrewsbury 6,440600339988292
Sikeston 17,3062285732184803188553627
Silex 2343000300001
Slater 1,96811000116015540
Smithville 7,170140329100148332
Southwest City 92610040641152511
Sparta 1,2352010141300
Springfield 151,3971,00168225266113,1611,97210,35883172
St. Ann 13,1889505117976162657421
St. Charles 62,75915811444991,9812801,56813312
St. Clair 4,43732102293084525672
Steele 2,1854011255163811
Steelville 1,465150011451143250
Ste. Genevieve 4,4873101191375135
St. George 1,251300032921980
St. James 4,071330003325768168211
St. John 6,606241481127430217273
St. Joseph3 73,192213011671353,8637612,78232046
St. Louis 346,8798,6051293373,1474,99240,7518,51023,5968,645431
St. Marys 39130102111730
Stover 1,029170001737142210
St. Peters 54,60510201411771,3061291,124539
Sturgeon 920500051531020
Sugar Creek 3,62420014151594098213
Sullivan 6,66114011122224716781
Summersville 5592000228131320
Sunset Hills 8,435230141827528218290
Sweet Springs 1,5624000439112800
Tarkio 1,8802001170610
Thayer 2,1871001000000
Theodosia 2550000054100
Tipton 3,165201011431010
Town and Country 10,8861401491301611223
Tracy 213000002011900
Trenton 6,166221221720444149118
Trimble 4890000030210
Troy 9,934371103546151387230
Truesdale 49300000112630
Union 8,96221000214244637260
Unionville 1,9951000164201
University City2 37,442 38 1921,9233971,28923710
Uplands Park 45210001103520
Urbana 42920002113710
Van Buren 8233000339112530
Vandalia 4,097130101257163920
Velda City 1,553300032917750
Verona 7250000054100
Versailles 2,681300031211110550
Viburnum 8171000183500
Vienna 640200021881000
Vinita Park 1,85010003763845100
Walnut Grove 631300122021710
Wardell 2640000083500
Warrensburg 17,8994223136588151417207
Warrenton 6,66018000183183327962
Warsaw 2,285300012967194441
Warson Woods 1,920300032752200
Washburn 4710000020200
Washington 14,239310032829837245162
Waverly 813200021710521
Waynesville 3,5373300330122259251
Weatherby Lake 1,884600062151510
Webb City 10,8439101735364256334
Webster Groves 23,063210071435074255211
Wellington 7891000131200
Wellsville 1,40830003136700
Wentzville 18,120270941459551526182
Weston 1,6564010329101450
West Plains 11,4315712747822138645399
Westwood 2980000010100
Willard 3,354170101642132720
Willow Springs 2,1316000644142910
Windsor 3,289501047396042
Winfield 856300031601420
Winona 1,327500051411121
Wood Heights 7820000042200
Woodson Terrace 4,14117223101472386381
Wright City 2,4589012686107060

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.