Table 8

MICHIGAN
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Adrian 21,7301451362088835154630516
Adrian Township 6,803000001631210
Albion 9,3251010719753659626361
Algonac 4,58719050145494411
Allegan 4,9517201170110158960
Allen Park 28,013440610286622502801326
Alma 9,237603032014600
Almont 2,8671401112102237360
Alpena 10,765450643539479303124
Ann Arbor 112,989344032852272,9236312,11917322
Argentine Township 7,163905041402810481
Armada 1,646000003181940
Auburn Hills 20,959780836341,147111950865
Bad Axe 3,238901081441113122
Bangor 1,877801258987830
Baraga 1,249201011611320
Bath Township 10,5591001271282190170
Battle Creek 62,6287817671165913,4778312,42821823
Bay City 34,79214502932841,3403408801209
Beaverton 1,115401031521300
Belding 5,88016021133134026672
Benton Harbor 10,7221742910153384136209394
Benton Township 15,89417717421271,4711951,1977910
Berkley 15,051160241020741149171
Berrien Springs-Oronoko Township 9,6271104071873115423
Beverly Hills 10,0611201741722514611
Big Rapids 10,677320761930865232113
Birch Run 1,7151202010159914820
Birmingham 19,033480383752781417292
Blackman Township 24,785510893457896455274
Blissfield 3,248101004884000
Bloomfield Hills 3,841301027696340
Bloomfield Township 41,54728141310727137551394
Bloomingdale 510200112141700
Boyne City 3,2841005141201110450
Breckenridge 1,3151000152300
Bridgeport Township 11,3013801334342109200331
Bridgman 2,4435001496148021
Brighton 7,1211101372822225191
Bronson 2,340500056775820
Brownstown Township 29,074761139536431304131006
Buchanan 4,520100011531200
Buena Vista Township 9,83613021119985151972645413
Burr Oak 7690000060600
Burton 30,83912611133811,4473439211836
Cadillac 10,1423701232251275414230
Calumet 810400041761013
Cambridge Township 5,8780000050500
Canton Township 85,86210233215521,7083091,25814117
Capac 2,227401035635210
Carleton 2,867500053743300
Caro 4,1831303191771715280
Carrollton Township 6,261150321022657155142
Carsonville 4920000021100
Caseville 885201014343900
Caspian 2,0861000192611
Cass City 2,600200024754020
Cedar Springs 3,226130211089186920
Center Line 8,2872304613335491681181
Charlevoix 2,7697031375116310
Charlotte 9,0464001761727950219101
Cheboygan 5,17821062131962416571
Chelsea 4,789300031421712052
Chesterfield Township 43,729180111181501,152157910857
Chikaming Township 3,7008202473175420
Chocolay Township 6,000100015654830
Clare 3,225500051771515750
Clawson 12,3067031314430101131
Clayton Township 7,770300031173869101
Clay Township 9,84280305140399561
Clinton 2,348200025054230
Clinton Township 96,587328121772292,4615221,62331616
Clio 2,61290108110228531
Coldwater 10,756350922456874474200
Coleman 1,2633001237102700
Coloma Township 6,7201304092157413830
Colon 1,186200023413300
Columbia Township 7,610270022518524149121
Constantine 2,1561302291231399114
Covert Township 3,130260042299306181
Croswell 2,5425000572115742
Davison 5,35980116100306372
Davison Township 18,6043006618388115232411
Dearborn 93,8564562211642694,9476703,2421,03548
Dearborn Heights 56,03619538681161,6384068623709
Decatur 1,885230202119831156115
Denton Township 5,690100208114397050
Detroit 884,46221,3944185937,24013,14362,33818,13421,28722,917859
Dewitt 4,4303030049103630
Dewitt Township 13,05223032181644696221
Douglas 2,2308010781146161
Dryden Township 4,746301025664280
Durand 3,8585010457124410
East Grand Rapids 10,35830111126328860
East Jordan 2,3322010192117830
East Lansing 46,303172014281301,0932487856020
Eastpointe 33,097255015801601,4432026875549
East Tawas 2,845902071443410285
Eaton Rapids 5,2531506271821216641
Eau Claire 641501042112000
Elk Rapids 1,706100013983100
Elkton 804000002912800
Emmett Township 12,101470463755272457231
Erie Township 4,77650005107366562
Essexville 3,5815022195137932
Evart 1,730600065264421
Fairgrove 6170000000000
Farmington 10,010220241625145194121
Farmington Hills 80,02313401432881,5533251,06016811
Fenton 11,916390732927856206162
Ferndale 21,4071190943677711574181966
Flat Rock 9,536180151225658164342
Flint 118,2563,070541436272,2468,1173,0583,5381,521186
Flint Township 32,94117422267831,9374021,3421934
Flushing 8,090603121331611160
Flushing Township 10,47591404120357690
Forsyth Township 4,8454020267214151
Fowlerville 3,1248020689146690
Frankenmuth 4,7917020510098830
Frankfort 1,489101003992731
Franklin 2,951200024333910
Fraser 15,057340981747669359480
Fremont 4,245501048797440
Fruitport 1,084340252775366673140
Garden City 28,888940720676611244389913
Gaylord 3,72112040823563157151
Genesee Township 24,18511141731597892494261148
Gerrish Township 3,1695030262283220
Gladstone 5,242401031522212912
Gladwin 3,010100316123239730
Grand Beach 23700000131930
Grand Blanc 7,878230321818930143160
Grand Blanc Township 35,03368110849775161542726
Grand Haven 10,56037073274208033288
Grand Ledge 7,749800262811925392
Grand Rapids 193,2971,92322657001,13610,1032,4846,922697122
Grayling 1,938300217046330
Green Oak Township 17,654150321028673196170
Greenville 8,2853111021841468333131
Grosse Ile Township 10,610200029178130
Grosse Pointe 5,4128025122824155490
Grosse Pointe Farms 9,3025002318524132290
Grosse Pointe Park 11,8752300121134541206981
Grosse Pointe Shores 2,7010000000000
Grosse Pointe Woods 16,276210141630936219541
Hamburg Township 21,956150201327763203112
Hampton Township 9,848220202034253277120
Hamtramck 21,939296171721161,23627243053411
Hancock 4,2123010295167180
Harbor Beach 1,715101004644110
Harbor Springs 1,590200023973200
Harper Woods 13,5871141459501,4861198924755
Hart 1,99160006112238271
Hartford 2,4271902215112257890
Hastings 7,14819061122061518833
Hazel Park 18,34510501631587751343842575
Hillsdale 7,8841406171582612750
Holland 34,34315004715881,207200971365
Holly 6,3591606551393010361
Homer 1,81450113115600
Houghton 7,058602131301311431
Howard City 1,61311021886127221
Howell 9,733380503333846271214
Hudson 2,409803147796801
Huntington Woods 5,913300219077670
Huron Township 15,787300442235166211740
Imlay City 3,8401603310111910020
Inkster 28,798350627752421,16140350125712
Ionia 12,3053101221726452198144
Iron Mountain 8,153903061872515932
Iron River 3,1041006041011864191
Ishpeming 6,49117081818021143160
Jackson 34,792289243801642,3083711,81911820
Jonesville 2,28780116100158232
Kalamazoo 72,5197375552384394,9661,3273,24339644
Kalamazoo Township 21,51160071637824248512645
Kalkaska 2,20030102148913542
Keego Harbor 2,78411000115534840
Kentwood 46,375164133271031,9903661,5269810
Kingsford 5,551401128438010
Kinross Township 8,0623010253183230
Laingsburg 1,267600063172310
Lake Linden 1,041200022181210
Lake Odessa 2,282302014073120
Lake Orion 2,7491100297996821
Lakeview 1,1191000176225310
Lansing 115,2301,17361052628004,6561,2492,92847943
Lansing Township 7,9934003162137483269220
Lapeer 9,347363822339538335221
Lapeer Township 5,193000002732310
Lathrup Village 4,147270091875184980
Laurium 2,041200023132620
Lawton 1,8473000357144300
Lennon 5041000152300
Leoni Township 13,801260232128657211181
Leslie 2,262401123873100
Lincoln Park 38,14214021351741,8762991,2003774
Lincoln Township 14,3798030530139251114
Linden 3,443000002622400
Litchfield 1,425500055674720
Livonia 97,73316701965832,3183661,63931315
Lowell 4,130100013482330
Ludington 8,27137083263346026593
Luna Pier 1,5195000570105461
Mackinac Island 49040202343234010
Mackinaw City 860200024373510
Madison Heights 30,1767001125341,1591177672754
Madison Township 7,889201015393950
Mancelona 1,383300123662820
Manistee 6,63916041111912516243
Manton 1,21600000167900
Marion 835000001431100
Marlette 2,065605016084930
Marquette 20,5303101431446543392302
Marshall 7,34526032211982217332
Marysville 10,0178020625432211112
Mason 7,96520031162442521451
Mattawan 2,83100000117810900
Mayville 1,031100011431010
Melvindale 10,5864202152530648169890
Memphis 1,120101004204020
Mendon 931000001211100
Menominee 8,73122054133127123382
Meridian Township 38,245501121423970171752476
Metamora Township 4,6488012566273540
Midland 41,65663016641967143795293
Milan 5,363170211418615161100
Milford 16,1141217131844612994
Monroe 21,737840111063660116520241
Montague 2,333200027356801
Montrose Township 7,94911012816238112120
Morenci 2,346302017877011
Morrice 8860000010100
Mount Morris 3,31340038291392797150
Mount Morris Township 23,244185231481041,22047556617915
Mount Pleasant 26,1884501092665196524314
Mundy Township 14,0074113132458987475274
Munising 2,380000001931510
Muskegon 39,8204471521012932,6714532,04817031
Muskegon Heights 11,7922472275316587919857910222
Muskegon Township 18,557501207221,2091411,015533
Napoleon Township 7,0875020396296520
Nashville 1,70112020103633030
Negaunee 4,46070205119348231
Newaygo 1,6819030696118321
New Baltimore 11,137254521424926210134
New Haven 4,6964011210100
New Lothrop 597100101551000
Niles 11,70997014245952399397278
North Branch 1,005800173142610
Northfield Township 8,358250302223643180131
North Muskegon 4,002401121491513220
Northville 6,2951010085235842
Northville Township 25,216200668546127378411
Norton Shores 23,4215201017251,030140842482
Norway 2,966802068077030
Novi 52,983500511341,2081061,056462
Oak Park 31,11615901270771,1022276182571
Ontwa Township-Edwardsburg 5,952290312526346197204
Orchard Lake 2,219500056055320
Oscoda Township 7,091220461226584169122
Otsego 3,9311503012112199121
Ovid 1,4351000180800
Owosso 15,38478023352647116501306
Oxford 3,5553000353123831
Parchment 1,808300038347810
Parma-Sandstone 6,8177001662144353
Paw Paw 3,320802151391012901
Pentwater 982000002752200
Perry 2,047502032842400
Petoskey 6,183700161682114610
Pigeon 1,127100012402400
Pinckney 2,429400046084840
Pinconning 1,346100015184122
Pittsfield Township 33,5396401220329651636981042
Plainwell 3,98650500140213712
Pleasant Ridge 2,495300303272320
Plymouth 9,07716025916816135170
Plymouth Township 27,15314006843472326362
Pontiac 67,1631,2218862768513,4251,5661,29456573
Portage 45,16412202724712,0723371,6647112
Port Austin 690000001321100
Port Huron 31,423285141801631,5963371,1541058
Portland 3,8124011293167251
Prairieville Township 3,450100103023700
Raisin Township 7,157400042742031
Redford Township 49,431212211031062,1695201,08756210
Reed City 2,412501044583520
Reese 1,3620000041210
Richfield Township, Genesee County 8,740501041335064190
Richfield Township, Roscommon County 4,222401035174311
Richland Township 4,3711010037181900
Richmond 5,5933905034122288860
Riverview 12,7129204323422182300
Rochester 11,18128032231371911350
Rockford 5,049502031581514121
Rockwood 3,40350113681043151
Rogers City 3,1931002087176400
Romeo 3,8055020382136720
Romulus 23,794181119301311,02623362716613
Roosevelt Park 3,801703221771415760
Roseville 47,589229117721392,5523071,6955509
Rothbury 442200021001000
Royal Oak 58,15410801732591,4162829421929
Saginaw 58,2161,73824792711,3642,7521,3691,043340163
Saginaw Township 39,916890632511,105203846568
Saline 8,804300121842615531
Sand Lake 5110000083500
Sandusky 2,68718013051501612951
Sault Ste. Marie 14,2824001132657693454290
Schoolcraft 1,5005010471174951
Scottville 1,2703010252133900
Shelby Township 69,735148126111101,1642068431157
Southfield 76,6271,0411361648403,6048942,0037073
Southgate 29,4981200731821,20512491916214
South Haven 5,14425057131793014362
South Lyon 11,01213111101411712223
South Rockwood 1,586200021631210
Sparta 4,036502031471712550
Spaulding Township 2,2951000100000
Spring Arbor Township 8,3045000584225481
Springfield 5,190400832924958178131
Spring Lake-Ferrysburg 5,363403011542612623
St. Charles 2,145802067486331
St. Clair 5,91850014117288450
St. Clair Shores 61,40814711930971,45426190329026
Sterling Heights 127,715256217302073,4153562,71634322
St. Ignace 2,4403000362105110
St. Johns 7,4171305351612413070
St. Joseph 8,65313042737541323113
St. Joseph Township 9,92819112151842215661
St. Louis 6,497706017997000
Stockbridge 1,276101004273050
Sturgis 11,1065801573630159226162
Summit Township 22,003390333327059197141
Sumpter Township 11,89239110127224811281511
Swartz Creek 5,32810141418128143101
Sylvan Lake 1,672100014163321
Taylor 64,800234433781192,7363821,98337137
Tecumseh 8,8415021277185720
Thomas Township 12,602310412638766308132
Three Rivers 7,324860111164530102405235
Tittabawassee Township 8,820601141652613362
Traverse City 14,4774601223248069389227
Trenton 19,263101005935150
Troy 80,9669321026552,0183211,5501477
Tuscarora Township 3,1585020391117910
Unadilla Township 3,3984030152133720
Union City 1,7729010886166910
Utica 4,90113040919817165161
Van Buren Township 27,073321342419821131464
Vassar 2,769500052532200
Vicksburg 2,184300031521211
Walker 23,3624901312241,055127893353
Walled Lake 6,90235012321251697122
Warren 134,9748425752415214,8837902,2881,80541
Waterford Township 71,49117714446861,9223851,38115612
Wayland 3,938000004424020
Wayne 18,543149116301027021564191279
West Bloomfield Township 64,83448151131835153640425
West Branch 1,90010100108139231
Westland 85,410367264852162,7585231,78944641
White Cloud 1,4284010382126910
Whitehall 2,83213021101601913831
White Lake Township 29,846200411554574448234
White Pigeon 1,595100013892810
Williamston 3,7811000170125350
Wixom 13,351360392443246350360
Wolverine Lake 4,258300034773730
Woodhaven 13,321360342936628307312
Wyandotte 26,8735708123771791587398
Wyoming 69,947325060642012,2076031,34625817
Yale 1,988400042191201
Ypsilanti 21,778278413761851,29635781312611
Zeeland 5,5181203097486601
Zilwaukee 1,73120002139400

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.