Table 8

MAINE
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Ashland 1,4671000184220
Auburn 23,6032306710803142632290
Augusta 18,6276602213311,1651989264118
Baileyville 1,6186000667184810
Bangor 31,076522124251,8972161,633489
Bar Harbor 5,1183000338152121
Bath 9,257801343093626584
Belfast 6,8721202192323818590
Berwick 7,34860114103177974
Bethel 2,58310001145540
Biddeford 22,073530191420877152696297
Boothbay Harbor 2,3452010168135410
Brewer 9,138402113402630770
Bridgton 5,216201011613512330
Brownville 1,2861010044143000
Brunswick 21,821130101253588426219
Bucksport 4,961160101581166141
Buxton 8,163900271152974120
Calais 3,30835040311751515910
Camden 5,3411000199207630
Cape Elizabeth 8,922300031391711752
Caribou 8,308800442815421890
Carrabassett Valley 44100000151514330
Clinton 3,4221001080166040
Cumberland 7,6562001166184440
Damariscotta 2,006000006365520
Dexter 3,78917020151534510620
Dixfield 2,5255020346152920
Dover-Foxcroft 4,37418020161412811030
East Millinocket 3,228000003152600
Eastport 1,594000002091010
Eliot 6,4139020743103210
Ellsworth 7,0213000330521274102
Fairfield 6,7029050435152289100
Falmouth 10,602200111713013652
Farmington 7,504702322942925960
Fort Fairfield 3,521800082571801
Fort Kent 4,202100012702520
Freeport 8,066401032022517344
Fryeburg 3,2843000335112220
Gardiner 6,2376011488196721
Gorham 15,30118055822390115182
Gouldsboro 2,0170000088000
Greenville 1,7278000857104610
Hallowell 2,535100017095650
Hampden 6,77320002105118950
Holden 2,940300124353710
Houlton 6,317605012184616662
Jay 4,85760303114377430
Kennebunk 11,511202002112018382
Kennebunkport 4,033000004493411
Kittery 10,454604021371711190
Lewiston 36,0529112142271,191213938408
Lincoln 5,258300031541010
Lisbon 9,444300301351411563
Livermore Falls 3,235301025884910
Machias 2,2773010259154132
Madawaska 4,466000003492230
Madison 4,589201011272410031
Mechanic Falls 3,2383001240112810
Mexico 2,93930111111248431
Milbridge 1,311000004053500
Millinocket 5,034000001241710160
Milo 2,43110110847113420
Monmouth 3,788000004483420
Mount Desert 2,197000003242710
Newport 3,104300121251910150
North Berwick 4,8020000033000
Norway 4,77880206115229120
Oakland 6,19060402110149240
Ogunquit 1,295000004764100
Old Orchard Beach 9,350210939404119271142
Old Town 7,792200111643113030
Orono 9,463302011782015623
Oxford 3,9345030219230152100
Paris 4,99830201107198620
Phippsburg 2,212000001411300
Pittsfield 4,249800081672114150
Portland 63,892276336149883,4415392,70919315
Presque Isle 9,377903153063626552
Rangeley 1,122300033592600
Richmond 3,425100013642931
Rockland 7,658200102846344408110
Rockport 3,504100014233810
Rumford 6,429806022665321033
Sabattus 4,6705010477215420
Saco 18,231130427662170461312
Sanford 21,73538016616807134648257
Scarborough 18,8989014440178305181
Searsport 2,6792100156213320
Skowhegan 8,8331203363825832042
South Berwick 7,3045030274195410
South Portland 23,7435118132993092809292
Southwest Harbor 1,983410036876100
Swan's Island 3160000000000
Thomaston 4,169000006475431
Topsham 9,940400131752414471
Van Buren 2,502100012413830
Veazie 1,865100013352530
Waldoboro 5,11430003109327700
Washburn 1,6170000034171700
Waterville 15,6223401051955784455180
Wells 10,089900182283718290
Westbrook 16,10938152210552137380356
Wilton 4,16690126105228031
Windham 16,372120021039572296274
Winslow 7,968503021393210160
Winter Harbor 976000001101100
Winthrop 6,4805031165134841
Wiscasset 3,8070000086116960
Yarmouth 8,2575032087167011
York 13,491401032605320340

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.