Table 8

MARYLAND
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Aberdeen 14,34410212415879295635627
Annapolis 36,3995157132312641,9585081,26718317
Baltimore 637,55610,8162761384,2296,17332,3217,60818,4516,262428
Baltimore City Sheriff  0000000000
Bel Air 10,0417410195447460384304
Berlin 3,721500141602213530
Berwyn Heights 3,0761100651031960241
Bladensburg 7,940110326045606963121980
Boonsboro 2,990100012471340
Brunswick 5,2565000573195313
Cambridge 11,119123032496759157571316
Capitol Heights 4,325190017247425180
Centreville 2,6678000885216310
Chestertown 4,686450215281984114890
Cheverly 6,686550047820661106392
Cottage City 1,17915009648924150
Crisfield 2,81622006161802615041
Cumberland 20,972188120251421,2843119363721
Delmar 2,296130166111258151
Denton 3,2619001817838129111
District Heights 6,3134402162618631101540
Easton 13,4848104245357791476100
Edmonston 1,39460033112975280
Elkton 14,5061622250108912181656757
Fairmount Heights 1,57050014391315110
Federalsburg 2,64426019161814713220
Forest Heights 2,6862000276373270
Frederick 58,0665304171523571,7443541,28710327
Frostburg 7,980260242021161140100
Fruitland 3,96477007702784622752
Glenarden 6,397701334172680
Greenbelt 22,30321926158531,0741027152571
Greensboro 1,949110101055193420
Hagerstown 38,431295481171661,6103031,15914836
Hampstead 5,4666001585106781
Hancock 1,7419005441132710
Havre de Grace 11,9177400175746264376221
Hurlock 2,008800351504989121
Hyattsville 16,72314506111281,0611197661760
Landover Hills 1,593400042351350
La Plata 8,4653100102121132163163
Laurel 22,1861410175651,2261918212143
Lonaconing 1,1671001030300
Luke 760000000000
Manchester 3,5679010852133182
Morningside 1,46330021541031130
Mount Rainier 8,7751392310925435672041642
New Carrollton 12,853410293022745130520
North East 2,8259013513818104160
Oakland 1,901100015894810
Ocean City 7,06817609331341,3802291,102495
Ocean Pines 11,12990207126269190
Oxford 7480000032100
Perryville 3,7806000689256223
Pocomoke City 3,92015223828131238124
Port Deposit 69520002149500
Preston 58410001114520
Princess Anne 2,80826007191846710890
Ridgely 1,35814011124683800
Rising Sun 1,7903000372135720
Riverdale Park 6,6488600493738537260880
Rock Hall 2,5732000244162710
Salisbury 26,3675695262133252,5826381,81313124
Seat Pleasant 5,0774721182619434116441
Smithsburg 2,867600244893720
Snow Hill 2,32910011831121900
St. Michaels 1,1247012478175831
Sykesville 4,452300123092102
Takoma Park 18,59112442892967011542413115
Taneytown 5,468400131381112342
Thurmont 6,05310002871194752
University Park 2,4083002158153850
Upper Marlboro 685100011811430
Westernport 2,026100012561901
Westminster 17,81013310251077341026042816

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.