Table 8

LOUISIANA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Addis 2,303110001120200
Alexandria 43,3111,0544291858364,4941,2992,93725811
Baker 12,55957161040750146545595
Basile 2,258400041431100
Baton Rouge 210,4862,95457931,0491,75514,6844,0219,2091,454223
Blanchard 2,208100013613230 
Bogalusa 12,28816841937108896271548775
Bossier City 57,3501,201140911,0692,8665822,01027425
Broussard 6,402420293150472412200
Clinton 1,822420223894217120
Coushatta 2,090290222576225040
Covington 8,860671485427662193212
Crowley 13,138110381485703226453240
Denham Springs 9,6741591653991,149212853840
De Ridder 9,45628056171584311500
Eunice 10,9262630914716177500391
Farmerville 3,471510211381784812910
Folsom 61720002116500
Franklin 7,41467115605457344230 
French Settlement 998200021411210
Golden Meadow 2,033400041411120
Gonzales 8,056320152621818178220
Gramercy 6,422270022510989650
Gretna 16,2661691749112811182517112 
Hammond 17,1524532191133192,6191,0241,461134 
Harahan 9,2092400321131289583
Haughton 2,6453000228161150 
Homer 3,36735005301706810110
Houma 30,431337421692431,6762831,3118213
Iowa 2,4561801215123199770
Jackson 3,57724011226585700
Jeanerette 5,63515010141182286100
Jennings 10,09779077654649732344 
Kenner 66,2663709171142302,6985551,70144217
Kentwood 2,05816001151702514051
Lafayette 106,1891,14210732318286,3931,2964,56653117
Lake Arthur 2,760111208117218790
Lake Charles 66,8767084511584953,5571,8431,3513632
Lake Providence 4,345480234332191210
Leesville 5,839540234935046294100
Mamou 3,25449140441442911050
Mandeville 11,026431253548157407171
Minden 12,589351072722372139120
Monroe 49,2074251227713154,5921,1703,270152 
Morgan City 11,3086314949490145326190
New Orleans 431,1532,255162877611,24512,1784,0875,2282,863 
Olla 1,2883000358114520
Pearl River 1,93720002181371311680
Pineville 13,34952010537680128513390
Plaquemine 6,36780218693464429842
Pollock 3590000073400
Ponchatoula 5,4827415662581188363300
Ruston 19,589125022994723159544200
Shreveport 188,5052,249281405861,49512,6932,9228,5081,263166
Slidell 25,44119228391432,0193381,5061750
Sterlington 1,1813001272500
St. Gabriel 5,18639120361316463413
Thibodaux 13,657131111269361610750272
Tickfaw 609501134163410
Vidalia 3,99025001241724712500
Westlake 4,327220002218325141173
West Monroe 12,358871111659883176673342
Westwego 9,9424111122726354176332
Zachary 11,619310222725745181310

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.