Table 8

KANSAS
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Abilene 6,4542010127431233106
Andover 9,1788020628948224170
Anthony 2,3181003072532110
Arkansas City 11,663750916548060395255
Atchison 10,241411453133360260132
Atwood 1,147101002412210
Auburn 1,1390000000000
Augusta 8,669210321646649402151
Baldwin City 3,772412011221610420
Basehor 3,310300037896361
Baxter Springs 4,276601051201991103
Bel Aire 6,603300034073210
Belle Plaine 1,629100014192660
Beloit 3,7295000569164852
Bonner Springs 6,9851602113363512615112
Buhler 1,344100012131800
Chanute 9,070430623530666228123
Chapman 1,252101001641200
Chetopa 1,240500053272140
Claflin 6931000152300
Clay Center 4,40914040101443610262
Coffeyville 10,4321012141570699145514407
Colby 5,066200601419241139121
Colony 3930000000000
Columbus 3,2828010794296234
Concordia 5,409210401717138123101
Council Grove 2,291110001155114220
Derby 20,688350752367079562296
Dodge City 26,28813612323891,3562541,056462
Edwardsville 4,5351401491463092240
El Dorado 12,7483404228648123491343
Elkhart 2,0506000656163822
Ellinwood 2,134100014583520
Ellis 1,825401032302120
Ellsworth 2,907302014984010
Elwood 1,161120001289404451
Emporia 26,64311732914711,6832541,389408
Eudora 5,32113020111332399111
Fairway 3,8674010356173631
Florence 655000002141611
Fort Scott 8,046410762833975245195
Fredonia 2,47250014106287350
Frontenac 3,1232000273164980
Galena 3,18510001993157440
Garden City 27,28913211881051,3272321,025706
Gardner 14,4187001215745366366216
Garnett 3,3621001181362799101
Girard 2,70510031675146010
Goddard 3,36140004104168620
Grandview Plaza 1,046900183182032
Great Bend2 15,549 074 757161561354
Halstead 1,9260000041300
Hays 19,7717201265462487508292
Haysville 9,886421903240654334184
Herington 2,4852000248132961
Hesston 3,6576001560104731
Hiawatha 3,259100001077195081
Hill City 1,461201012351620
Hillsboro 2,7505010457292440
Holcomb 1,901100012752200
Holton 3,424902071441412550
Horton 1,85612010113192021
Hugoton 3,670400043303210
Hutchinson 41,250217119191782,4385651,7898425
Independence 9,3505112543453100331225
Inman 1,2020000081610
Iola 6,05038133312644121767
Junction City 16,51816711113142893172685368
Kansas City 145,2291,245459143967010,2812,2655,6912,325
Kechi 1,251400041631210
Kiowa 9720000041120
La Cygne 1,154200113682440
Lansing 10,286291122519721151252
Larned 3,90115002131563012331
Lawrence 82,394500348793704,9146034,10620513
Leavenworth 35,462317212742291,6393101,21811118
Leawood 30,35847044394047032681
Lebo 957000002071300
Lenexa 43,741610109421,046150820769
Liberal 20,40012401818881,4732661,136711
Lindsborg 3,3281010086127222
Louisburg 3,3364010376155830
Lyons 3,579221301867134771
Maize 2,1321001074145910
Maple Hill 4950000000000
Marysville 3,17312010114573263
McPherson 13,7922104116472151290315
Meade 1,6410000072500
Meriden 7130000020200
Minneapolis 2,0294020229121340
Mission 9,8203101131746543352702
Mission Hills 3,5481000131101920
Moran 5450000000000
Moundridge 1,6551000172502
Mulvane 5,668502121471113330
Neodesha 2,6718010778166112
Newton 18,358116021986790119634378
Nickerson 1,1720000053361701
North Newton 1,585000002231810
Norton 2,826302011861200
Oakley 1,998100012622400
Oberlin 1,824201012891630
Olathe 112,120288364331882,2773531,689235 
Osage City 3,008120309952263102
Osawatomie 4,64911010102104515962
Oswego 2,0103010232171320
Ottawa 12,6865401114248586377223
Overland Park 165,975332048632214,5415843,57138623
Oxford 1,125100012361700
Paola 5,329501041351711080
Park City 7,224280112624938197142
Parsons 11,2917004858536113398256
Peabody 1,311100013672720
Pittsburg 19,35011832311811,2682789306011
Prairie Village 21,606200251324929201192
Pratt 6,4931500015114347641
Roeland Park 7,024220141728527222361
Rose Hill 3,9247020592107840
Russell 4,373230002393236551
Sabetha 2,5416000628101620
Salina 46,28111513214683,1504222,62610221
Scott City 3,499160201492167330
Seneca 2,0834011239122700
Shawnee 58,03510201517701,33319697716013
South Hutchinson 2,499611048677900
Spring Hill 4,5261100011107158660
Stafford 1,0755000573310
Sterling 2,594200023892632
St. Marys 2,269400042952132
Tonganoxie 3,80116012131813513883
Topeka 122,8076699573102938,7481,4786,64562511
Ulysses 5,690130001382165970
Valley Center 5,54790009102138630
Wamego 4,27350203101148340
Wathena 1,299701063032520
Wellington 8,155190501446896350223
Wellsville 1,643100001047153111
Westwood 1,4933010280225082
Wichita 357,3723,319262405202,53319,5623,80013,7861,976156
Winfield 11,9454201103151391397250
Yates Center 1,5048000850410

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.