Table 8

INDIANA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Albion 2,3380000061500
Alexandria 5,9074003132343265151
Anderson 57,881287642751642,7946071,96122617
Angola 7,9429034255334505142
Attica 3,40760114107297262
Auburn 12,771280316949383389210
Bargersville 2,4770000000000
Bedford 13,641330432638872297190
Beech Grove 14,162481930847689333543
Berne 4,1855021282186220
Bloomington 69,474238126651462,8846632,07714428
Bluffton 9,523400221912915930
Boonville 6,82720011164116030
Brazil 8,2683001221436161170
Bremen 4,5994020280176122
Brownsburg 18,4116013238847326151
Burns Harbor 825100013072030
Carmel 59,63526061371,016130833535
Cedar Lake 9,967130111140479312131
Charlestown2 8,1054010332164245120
Chesterfield 2,8162001183166520
Chesterton 12,1121010032171229212
Clarks Hill 6641000121101011
Clarksville 21,200940939462,0202791,5791624
Clinton 4,9384000459344123
Columbia City 8,077120138103178151
Columbus 39,6417621215472,5542772,1531249
Connersville 14,4631402391,127199886421
Corydon 2,805000003462440
Crawfordsville 15,2552507810807159628201
Crown Point 22,847200151469571566584
Culver 1,536700071841310
Danville 7,47480116851062131
Decatur 9,610130157841457130
Delphi 3,0001200210107227960
Dyer 15,1718021541833363221
East Chicago 31,1513041571371452,1194411,35732113
Elkhart 52,6162841226230164,0699362,85727636
Elwood 9,22810100458109334151
Evansville 116,6865406611852885,3071,1313,93324369
Fairmount 2,8339000996168000
Fishers 57,599270514864378530354
Fort Wayne2 224,820708188040420610,7672,1287,934705126
Frankfort 16,5412103315907113763317
Franklin 21,89185267701,079113949170
Gary 99,36970748613362625,5641,8182,6801,066 
Gas City 5,858410301892915460
Georgetown 2,70060006133730
Goshen 31,4767721822351,3011991,0475510
Greendale 4,386320212910169051
Greenfield 16,764210331537264286225
Greensburg 10,6069015335769274144
Greenwood 42,51615726151341,6291341,417787
Griffith 16,7763203141564188483702
Hagerstown 1,6841000179175841
Hammond 79,7425808292492944,2269702,69456260
Hartford City 6,7289003625149191110
Hebron 3,594100012722052
Highland 23,32533021615963142742792
Hobart 27,952164010261281,5011541,2071408
Indianapolis 800,9697,6891405493,2493,75149,59911,73428,9298,936347
Jasper 13,8586112218034133131
Kendallville 10,08414033833757262180
Knox 3,691570115529451219240
Kokomo 46,484217523651243,0426422,2601400
Lafayette 60,859262245771383,4407792,44821317
La Porte 21,232440318231,5321841,253950
Lawrence 41,23014033114201,0632226741670
Ligonier 4,4525000568144770
Long Beach 1,564200022031700
Lowell 8,09216003131782814371
Madison 12,5252415117461125302340
Martinsville 11,7344204236961103828303
Merrillville 31,734941227641,102938571520
Michigan City 32,41814232863481,7872561,38814319
Mishawaka 48,818176012621023,4523892,88517828
Monticello 5,498200021351811431
Mooresville 11,1855013137953297290
Muncie 66,602340345951973,1116332,31516337
Munster3 22,495240015954763454303
Nappanee 7,001202002382120891
New Albany 37,0161731573942,3334091,72519946
New Castle 18,8421807921,9364641,402701
New Whiteland 4,4608000899138242
Noblesville 39,08243171124884209630456
North Liberty 1,371170001781610
North Manchester 6,020401121933615250
North Vernon 6,4766021335250291111
Plainfield 23,68837071218990140777730
Plymouth 10,94815016838551314200
Portage 35,9231051715821,198180920981
Portland 6,232100102731925040
Rensselaer 6,275370003727860206125
Richmond 37,80917011458971,5593301,05417566
Rushville 5,71713000131432411902
Salem 6,496200022314900
Schererville 28,58214019480182658610
Scottsburg 6,100510084344280350120
Seymour 19,015104078891,3061191,121661
South Bend 105,95980514674302947,4111,9304,89558686
South Whitley 1,8593000331101921
Speedway 12,49077265217547713731030
St. John 10,8545100418812160160
Tell City 7,741201011783913722
Terre Haute 57,27017322791535,3731,0243,85449532
Tipton 5,28900000131329810
Valparaiso 29,295102074911,03093889483
Vincennes 18,19725057131,188268860603
Wabash 11,283711322037012580
Warsaw 12,819100460694113557242
Waterloo 2,213120101181215190
Westfield2 24,07514034749360405283
West Lafayette 28,7887301455448771398180
Whiting 4,9259006319430142224
Winchester 4,8779020726643208152
Winona Lake 4,263501043082110

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.