Table 8

IOWA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Adel 4,06730003114139380
Albia 3,6999000967115332
Ames 52,541147024171061,4653631,061415
Anamosa 5,6465000599168123
Ankeny 36,8763606624806140626404
Belmond 2,464000001810440
Bettendorf 32,05975191352832156644326
Bloomfield 2,611201012371510
Boone 12,89933015018412112285153
Burlington 25,5711201813981,2262968814923
Camanche 4,2832000284137010
Carlisle 3,56330003102711
Carter Lake 3,422151021230446239190
Cedar Falls 36,66586013568881140703389
Cedar Rapids 123,7734016391362205,8721,1144,46029821
Centerville 5,819210121832754261121
Chariton 4,6331001091754112682
Cherokee 5,0547000791147161
Clarinda 5,552120201020273114153
Clarion 2,8886010571135534
Clinton 27,230160113181281,4433001,0598416
Clive 13,925400353246970379206
Coralville 17,90649011142474465658216
Council Bluffs 59,884539268723974,6488783,13763339
Cresco 3,79490009117268383
Creston 7,398180121522153145233
Decorah 8,1271401013127219791
Denison 7,4131100011127229780
Des Moines2 195,1941,30666237486413,5052,18910,33198562
De Witt 5,232300031741046820
Dubuque 58,105354021163171,6944361,1797943
Dyersville 4,064100013213010
Eagle Grove 3,534400043191930
Eldridge 4,5085010421326170170
Emmetsburg 3,726301023582611
Estherville 6,3811803015128497270
Evansdale 4,60930012112337452
Fort Dodge 25,62813801128991,9134691,33311114
Fort Madison 11,107150041137488270166
Glenwood 5,680800081371111883
Grinnell 9,382170611028659214138
Hampton 4,246100001026101240
Hawarden 2,45350104135800
Humboldt 4,389100013682350
Independence 6,08610001127299172
Indianola 14,018220501726939212185
Iowa City 63,221211030391421,374294999817
Iowa Falls 5,139303001861916430
Jefferson 4,430000004203930
Le Mars 9,39923452122724122294
Leon 1,934401032722140
Manchester 5,101130001372165421
Maquoketa 6,086170201520376113142
Marion 30,39428171195231013903212
Marshalltown 26,1152040191941,099225816583
Mason City 28,0577411114481,4242911,0805311
Monticello 3,721300032331730
Mount Pleasant 8,814170211428677197123
Mount Vernon 4,073502037296120
Muscatine 22,87813912131146081474154613
Nevada 6,16232010311632713242
New Hampton 3,5474010341142430
Newton 15,690140031148374390191
North Liberty 8,8552806121572323111
Norwalk 7,919600061362111052
Oelwein 6,40520071121821027460
Ogden 2,03050104165921
Orange City 5,8061000154113940
Osage 3,4801000154183060
Osceola 4,808400041712414252
Oskaloosa 11,085340642432256250163
Ottumwa 24,93018001841581,3863201,007597
Perry 8,912230112118427146114
Pleasant Hill 6,26214010131706790133
Polk City 2,956100013653100
Red Oak 5,950712042306515873
Sergeant Bluff 3,83911011985107322
Sheldon 4,8333000368194360
Shenandoah 5,26710001111119550
Sioux City 83,590398051512963,3847022,49119124
Spencer 11,1761000134572258150
Spirit Lake 4,61420101105158821
Story City 3,1584002239142410
Urbandale 34,8806501415368251456592113
Vinton 5,2476001596306153
Waterloo 66,836342141832173,0579072,03511539
Waukee 9,262190111718353120101
Waverly 9,347600305717533132101
Webster City 8,12036050312385217790
West Burlington 3,24811010102573022250
West Des Moines 53,048980209691,8472411,5386813
West Liberty 3,622500055354440
West Union 2,4983000372410
Williamsburg 2,766400041761010
Wilton 2,8818000845172620
Winterset 4,9037001694157540

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.