Table 8

GEORGIA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Adairsville 3,1891100292594918921 
Albany 77,8155538312432715,2791,6453,235399 
Alpharetta 41,41711901340661,5601621,31781 
Aragon 1,092000003892901
Athens-Clarke County 106,7003735531251905,6341,1164,15436421
Atlanta 485,8047,5481101712,9594,30832,2317,40118,9525,878175
Attapulgus 49600000102800
Avondale Estates 2,707200207814559 
Ball Ground 83710001307212 
Blythe 813000002141610
Bowdon 2,0260000097138310
Bremen 5,5221501113216381699 
Brooklet 1,21462004563494 
Broxton 1,51512000127714612 
Brunswick 16,46844928893501,34334593068 
Buchanan 1,051100015713422 
Byron 3,3551401310114198015 
Calhoun 14,006472223207439061934 
Carrollton 22,5381674660971,7292781,39061 
Cartersville 18,22012111142671,218281819118 
Chamblee 10,077881172147198554094 
Clarkesville 1,55370025134231083 
Clarkston2 7,305 0320 2751418648 
College Park 20,8293273171371701,9793921,247340 
Columbus 191,2211,187171958256913,8252,7739,2021,850 
Commerce 6,04437032323554929016 
Conyers 12,597840641371,040155755130 
Coolidge 5760000082510
Cordele 11,8627129243684718863128 
Cornelia 3,8922000020199161767 
Covington 14,301721122138812224512760
Cumming 5,98815112113823632719 
Dalton 33,172148110321051,3902091,065116 
Dillard 2600000000000
Doraville 10,189512116324505931477 
Douglasville 28,45318627551222,6883872,067234 
Duluth 25,2689101157553610339142 
East Point 41,9864137142031892,8038161,533454 
Elberton 4,86542021525473913775 
Emerson 1,3441700116619475 
Euharlee 3,983700075918401 
Fairburn 8,8395411272558618532774 
Fayetteville 14,824200010106285153839 
Forest Park 22,91421834125861,3852729341798
Fort Gaines 1,093200026240 
Fort Oglethorpe 9,25258039466698155830 
Fort Valley 8,460143002411951713137313 
Gainesville 33,486217217771211,9592281,584147 
Greensboro 3,40925004212493918822 
Hahira 1,977000004063040
Hampton 4,895100046116426680
Helen 690900097166050
Jackson 4,498200201451412740
Jasper 2,92860015154161326 
Jonesboro 4,048230113924868146340
LaGrange 28,24117412670771,8783691,394115 
Lake Park 578000001741120
Lawrenceville 29,3051202659531,1823237141450
Luthersville 8711001040192100
Macon 97,34585312533584309,4862,3555,8911,240115
Madison 3,9561102181923814950
Manchester 3,838210041725484150200
Marietta 63,2284001192351452,6225481,6264480
McDonough 16,0221880423161859161621770
McIntyre 739200021941410
McRae 4,42142212371413810030
Milledgeville 20,02070282139871139683493
Molena 5030000000000
Monroe 12,72582132157675117497612
Montezuma 4,12520002181753912791
Morrow 5,453641039241,075608961190
Newington 3290000010100
Newnan 25,44617408381281,288223985802
Newton 8950000022000
Norcross 10,2051590480755581402961221
Norman Park 88700000176830
Oglethorpe 1,1941500114179620
Omega 1,4042000263210
Oxford 2,285300032671360
Palmetto 4,82617007101494098110
Peachtree City 35,63316125838437285621
Pearson 1,96216021131423510070
Pendergrass 4930000050230
Perry 11,372500244423152158210
Pine Mountain 1,2717004392137360
Powder Springs 14,9735505104037499248270
Reidsville 2,4771202371341810880
Riverdale 15,9721150275381,0452246361850
Rockmart 4,44818054916232116140
Rome 36,966309119532362,3544331,79812317
Rossville 3,52610015427653203200
Roswell 88,67917801293732,2184451,5861871
Sandersville 6,225420692745187345191
Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan 213,4881,18429656904009,9242,0396,6651,22076
Senoia 2,8062001160184020
Shiloh 4460000021100
Sky Valley 2240000000000
Smyrna 49,17322317126891,9494541,2082872
Snellville 19,85651002031858118672680
St. Marys 16,93159061241482129333203
Stone Mountain 7,30717046720611435570
Suwanee 12,9562901161236257275300
Sylvania 2,6741802214104178520
Tallulah Falls 1640000031020
Tifton 16,85117406501181,3951991,149470
Trenton 2,224500053552640
Trion 2,1145000565114860
Tunnel Hill 1,106700166094380
Valdosta 46,657298223971763,0546992,2281270
Vidalia 11,391104252869741215498280
Villa Rica 10,21577061655806120626600
Warm Springs 4940000053200
Warner Robins 59,7673103151271653,0586612,23716011
Washington 4,2832502122116228860
Waverly Hall 79900000123810
Waycross 15,5971211828841,047160835525
Waynesboro 6,1926611263853173420380
Willacoochee 1,554200021851300
Winterville 1,0930000010100
Wrens 2,334121038101237260
Zebulon 1,232100012351620

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.