Table 8

CONNECTICUT
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Ansonia 18,715220361338352297342
Avon 17,182503022083017080
Berlin 19,559196110242188293403
Bethel 18,73170133121229361
Bridgeport 138,7911,50928696597536,9871,3624,4001,225 
Bristol 61,257173113581011,6924661,0981288
Canton 9,9164000412917100121
Cheshire 29,0528033224741191153
Danbury 78,61313241162551,6012571,1911531
Darien 20,42047003441852115950
East Hampton 12,175100011102080101
East Hartford 49,096235127991081,7572861,24922210
East Haven 28,710251117658199386965
Easton 7,4764010342142260
East Windsor 10,43112035439970274552
Enfield 45,370941831541,1331748361234
Fairfield 57,723361311211,110167871721
Farmington 24,902140310166258560440
Glastonbury 33,0371601783997731573
Granby 11,071300031332110661
Greenwich 62,1392521101251458428283
Groton 9,478260491324741196104
Groton Long Point 6791000140400
Groton Town 31,14417037754060456243
Guilford 22,272330712532058246160
Hamden 58,0899711367161,7271831,3711735
Hartford 124,2031,59024477587618,8241,1585,9571,70987
Madison 18,783800081733413721
Manchester 55,4851510958842,1932761,73817918
Meriden 59,560222311135732,1114331,46321528
Middlebury 6,9631000170115540
Middletown 47,364601325311,4722221,1011490
Milford 54,7168011219481,7752181,4211365
Monroe 19,6198011615432108140
New Britain 71,1433334101941253,2707612,1193901
New Canaan 19,953301021893514770
Newington 29,63024011130934217643742
New Milford 28,622211431323745175172
North Branford 14,375180121520231161101
Norwich 36,54118112368891,019178754875
Old Saybrook 10,496400402692523591
Orange 13,9486013239651326190
Plainfield 15,419902161252976202
Plainville 17,355190091064465552273
Plymouth 12,164180241223351168144
Putnam 9,27323024172304717493
Redding 8,632100015965302
Ridgefield 24,1722011083107211
Seymour 16,119310552123451165184
Shelton 39,415200211744988299621
Simsbury 23,619500411431612342
South Windsor 25,94415045642382322190
Stonington 18,307600513253428470
Stratford 49,865980558351,5412091,0702622
Thomaston 7,926100011392899122
Trumbull 35,24414039254662436480
Wallingford 44,66637071812902115732554
Waterbury 107,7334087392161466,0391,0454,37462020
Waterford 18,9103703102451245453143
Watertown 22,295160101543594317240
West Hartford 61,0771100159501,5382791,1571020
West Haven 52,84017511581151,7812331,28426413
Weston 10,260100016085112
Westport 26,57312013831959249111
Wethersfield 26,1793405171260168468652
Wilton 17,932100101441712340
Winchester 10,840210611424871161165
Windsor 28,733200251350849424351
Windsor Locks 12,3926022227827219321
Wolcott 16,2036022221052138201
Woodbridge 9,2504004086107241

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.