Table 8

COLORADO
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Alamosa 8,846620665053873447180
Arvada 105,932193031421203,2025392,30336013
Aspen 5,914190221540843351142
Ault 1,452111001049133151
Aurora 302,8551,858172176001,02412,8052,4708,2922,043116
Avon 6,46914032925044192141
Basalt 3,06414010133842680
Bayfield 1,6704000437122410
Berthoud 5,15140022101267323
Black Hawk 10980044169116440
Boulder 93,418229135291643,0164872,37215772
Bow Mar 8231001050500
Brighton 28,54311501514861,18820685512710
Broomfield 44,30040089231,4391281,20210913
Brush 5,28422012191843814240
Buena Vista 2,2150000063300
Burlington 3,55980206108208530
Campo 1380000000000
Canon City 16,30212901371097781016473010
Carbondale 5,93510011817413144170
Castle Rock 36,42142203375251073675114
Cedaredge 2,189000002652010
Centennial 100,100180025361191,6183401,12215637
Center 2,544200022231720
Central City 500801074924610
Collbran 4162000211000
Colorado Springs 376,8072,145152516121,26718,0763,34712,9401,789115
Columbine Valley 1,243000001651010
Commerce City 34,835177214271341,6644011,0052585
Cortez 8,400240022231232269110
Craig 9,316200901123643178156
Crested Butte 1,575301115664370
Cripple Creek 1,0852704122101227540
Dacono 3,5961701115761639212
De Beque 48100000169700
Delta 8,289502624031289205187
Denver 568,4654,325513421,2802,65226,2666,54313,3766,347198
Dillon 789701067737400
Durango 15,794128127496947100800470
Eagle 4,35720002106198430
Eaton 4,0062010149193000
Edgewater 5,3102611101433027256472
Empire 3453000350500
Englewood 32,962307330542202,1173691,3384108
Erie 12,5858030518760109185
Estes Park 5,92214020121653312570
Evans 17,80036046266461644047810
Federal Heights 11,92732010111166384500797
Firestone 6,531180311426966187161
Florence 3,75511031773953111
Fort Collins 130,446493076363814,5707013,58528424
Fort Lupton 7,256220451323251158238
Fort Morgan 11,049191141337350311122
Fountain 19,44224111120597134409545
Fraser/Winter Park 1,6341701016120308280
Frederick 6,74519001181626144120
Frisco 2,464320003241300
Fruita 7,008200321519132147121
Glenwood Springs 8,726400713255361449433
Grand Junction 46,155288337392092,8504402,17623426
Greeley 89,252467253503624,3248413,16332030
Green Mountain Falls 799120001236132210
Greenwood Village 13,059240471356683427567
Gunnison 5,398170501231740262154
Hayden 1,568600063032430
Hotchkiss 1,063280212536102240
Idaho Springs 1,84121020198066680
Ignacio 6921000131200
Johnstown 7,38717111141753912883
Kersey 1,427500054583250
Kiowa 607800082271410
Kremmling 1,583600151811340
Lafayette 24,336540464451481404299
La Junta 7,39739114717344612701310
Lakeside 20800357326560
Lakewood 143,3317024981764246,9951,1824,7101,10324
Lamar 8,573210451236565283173
Las Animas 2,591110001175225300
Leadville 2,73911000114754020
Limon 1,915802063152060
Littleton 41,160301117111,4812651,03418225
Lone Tree 8,71614026638843314310
Louisville 18,705260032332169223299
Loveland 60,689980918711,8072421,46510016
Manitou Springs 5,134900361683612481
Milliken 5,6999021690216361
Monte Vista 4,29217020151643911961
Montrose 15,772331632363189510322
Monument 2,55525010241652813341
Morrison 41860006198830
Mountain View 539300122617811
Mount Crested Butte 770400043523120
Nederland 1,3623000362400
New Castle 3,0741000195364250
Northglenn 33,528941816691,34919693621713
Oak Creek 8127000772050
Olathe 1,711202002791350
Pagosa Springs 1,6595010495117950
Palisade 2,734000001631300
Parachute 1,115201014692890
Parker 39,1552416017752149548559
Platteville 2,647160001633121740
Pueblo 105,4526286491704036,3171,4534,40945555
Rangely 2,077300122041421
Rocky Ford 4,199270132379185740
Salida 5,58024041191741615170
Sheridan 5,58714024844875298750
Silt 2,303500145054140
Silverthorne 3,678901171281011622
Snowmass Village 1,800100019588520
South Fork 586400041721230
Springfield 1,3892000250500
Steamboat Springs 9,531670436043072324341
Sterling 12,8272904124452158275193
Telluride 2,34712000121712014560
Thornton 107,171366475462414,7117223,33965052
Trinidad 9,24925045162127513162
Vail 4,676130121038632339151
Victor 427300031211100
Walsh 6950000020020
Westminster 107,071285537531904,3666533,12159216
Wheat Ridge 31,83312803333621,7693341,2002357
Windsor 15,1557021432084217191
Woodland Park 6,786120001217722144113
Wray 2,188200021921610
Yuma 3,2922000254104131

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.