Table 8

ARIZONA
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Apache Junction2 33,53216301319131  1,28022514
Benson 5,12311014624655163281
Bisbee 6,413150001527246212140
Bullhead City 40,59616016391142,0494721,34922819
Camp Verde 10,543500404627437204334
Casa Grande 34,11124814491943,0931,0421,67837317
Chandler 243,9199599562366588,7241,4016,1521,17170
Chino Valley 10,081150111318952126112
Clarkdale 3,896130001355202870
Clifton 2,352300032471431
Colorado City 4,5381001063210
Coolidge 8,4668114245279021347610113
Cottonwood 11,310440024243854357275
Eagar 4,2841600016932657101
El Mirage 23,018122212179183519445818314
Eloy 11,270830433466761964186225
Flagstaff 59,585428346892904,0244973,34018759
Florence3 17,7053810136  103210
Fredonia 1,0912000253200
Gilbert 180,640254337531614,9359493,51647023
Glendale 248,5871,539217546697712,0943,7565,6252,71385
Globe 7,462720027039490284201
Goodyear 45,6219001427492,6751,4438623704
Holbrook 5,3229108380432116298187
Huachuca City 1,9622000244142190
Kearny 2,871180001854163800
Kingman 26,5241234729832,1644651,50319615
Lake Havasu City 57,45310131011771,7153211,24315111
Mammoth 2,250130001328111520
Marana 27,096781414591,1672357961367
Mesa 459,7052,003262035081,26621,3043,28314,3673,65438
Miami 1,911370033499474936
Nogales 21,629790014655731173221343
Oro Valley 39,9072912521741101578629
Paradise Valley 15,1141400311341202124152
Payson 15,2921412110394100280142
Peoria 143,483317241771975,7191,0753,67297220
Phoenix 1,517,44311,1942345504,3636,04790,05016,15049,81124,089525
Pima 2,0405000553103940
Prescott 41,903181312321341,5413181,1339019
Prescott Valley 34,3322072159181910187687364
Quartzsite 3,52717020151233108121
Sahuarita 9,351300622244554348431
Scottsdale 234,6525055651532828,3151,7215,4761,11850
Sedona 11,649230321824143185130
Show Low 10,3829807289478159294251
Sierra Vista 43,51010911016821,9572171,57516512
Snowflake-Taylor 9,101790017827075179163
Somerton 10,456200121722432164281
South Tucson 5,775156135597960134733933
Springerville 2,031200301795286340
St. Johns 3,67323000232167812992
Surprise 77,25510601721682,2533601,61028311
Tempe 167,3031,09457142659212,5891,7958,3742,42074
Thatcher 4,279410031412711042
Tolleson3 6,20269032640 386518 5
Tucson4 535,2324,580512941,6752,560 5,121 7,376301
Wellton 1,9339000945152910
Wickenburg 6,462110001118151110200
Willcox 3,9138030531690191352
Williams 3,21234003311371312133
Winslow 10,3115212841506105372298
Youngtown 4,17532122271415454330
Yuma 87,925542333844224,0668092,51274545

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.