Table 8

ARKANSAS
Offenses Known to Law Enforcement
by State by City, 2006

City Population Violent crime Murder and
nonnegligent manslaughter
Forcible rape Robbery Aggravated assault Property crime Burglary Larceny-theft Motor vehicle theft Arson1
Altheimer 1,1742000230191010
Arkadelphia 10,66841031028381162208110
Arkansas City 55530003129300
Ashdown 4,6441200571492512130
Atkins 2,9231000183334910
Augusta 2,48416100151201410243
Austin 695600061441000
Bald Knob 3,3548001762213650
Barling 4,3679010876215140
Bay 1,9752010144261710
Bearden 1,0590000035171800
Beebe 5,6873002325407114271221
Benton 25,966820109631,6152581,264931
Bentonville 29,87572019944802118642423
Berryville 4,991170151122674139132
Blytheville 16,82814121936841,466491889869
Booneville 4,210902161655410831
Bradford 83730003154650
Brinkley 3,560100103934500
Bull Shoals 2,08420002158700
Cabot 21,2791510126133884245601385
Caddo Valley 61110001188910
Camden 12,34368051647824202596266
Caraway 1,3700000022000
Carlisle 2,4473000359292910
Cave Springs 1,4401000171600
Centerton 5,5402106114119447230
Charleston 3,0603000336102420
Cherokee Village 4,6866120370165312
Clinton 2,50320002681345100
Conway 52,59218733561882,4203931,8431846
Corning 3,4955000548172920
Crossett 5,86843056322716620145
Danville 2,47060105147700
Dardanelle 4,38623022197062710
Decatur 1,3676010529171110
De Queen 6,021293312226990156231
Des Arc 1,8428001734161710
De Witt 3,4531000371583811370
Diaz 1,214200022191200
Dierks 1,26600000138410
Dover 1,3753000323101120
Dumas 4,917500720231875412491
Earle 2,9287010690761403
El Dorado 20,70118221341451,277518714456
England 3,063160011572283951
Etowah 3490000052300
Eureka Springs 2,377180011789206900
Fairfield Bay 2,5313000344142910
Farmington 4,4267020560193650
Fayetteville 67,416357041352813,2296022,45517211
Flippin 1,4126001544123200
Fordyce 4,4594532103019076103111
Forrest City 14,2391320842821,071207806585
Fort Smith 83,42287611831316515,4911,0894,03936328
Gassville 1,9531100033112200
Gentry 2,6439010844222200
Gosnell 3,7034901444109505454
Gravette 2,3015010430141512
Greenbrier 3,6560000060600
Green Forest 2,8927020541103100
Greenland 1,0735000529131420
Greenwood 8,00419021161524810221
Greers Ferry 97760006127501
Gurdon 2,258170001761174220
Hamburg 2,87611033549153401
Hampton 1,529300121651100
Harrisburg 2,190300031466768111
Harrison 12,9105409144567163375294
Hazen 1,580700073142611
Heber Springs 7,0961407163308324431
Helena-West Helena 13,71823635262021,1474756215111
Hermitage 7711010097200
Highland 1,0353000328101801
Hope 10,586108281781917267612385
Horseshoe Bend 2,3131000168263931
Hot Springs 38,2795114231333514,6141,1623,2152372
Hoxie 2,748201012281040
Jacksonville 30,714222412461601,8154401,2521239
Jonesboro 60,035467339883373,8071,5792,0801487
Kensett 1,7278002637191710
Lake City 2,025000001712500
Lakeview 8152000292700
Lake Village 2,6385021289305721
Leachville 1,8686010537171912
Lepanto 2,103160121389305360
Lincoln 1,9261000138201262
Little Flock 2,813202001914500
Little Rock 186,6703,324581518992,21615,7893,86610,6111,312145
Lonoke 4,60412004821969140100
Lowell 7,122181131320467125120
Luxora 1,2575011374300
Magnolia 10,59855022132540288188642
Marianna 4,847321182224210214003
Marion 9,90437042313098221981
Marked Tree 2,7514002294217300
Marmaduke 1,176401034063311
Marvell 1,2642020040102910
Maumelle 14,4812432217352164169192
McCrory 1,7072001132131631
McGehee 4,2811200012100316720
McRae 6895000550133520
Mena 5,6728000890137520
Mineral Springs 1,30820002159600
Monticello 9,4334804638554184357132
Morrilton 6,6823205522500128350223
Mountain Home 12,0326140151325471171
Mountain View 3,0325010454163531
Nashville 4,985201261142125216631
Newport 7,36461161341518130364241
North Little Rock 59,47486613642405495,6211,2633,81454423
Ola 1,22030003118301
Osceola 8,221116181097443121304183
Ozark 3,6279220555203320
Pangburn 669100208156720
Paragould 24,046128012141021,381312979906
Paris 3,749150101492365060
Pea Ridge 3,3824010358164110
Piggott 3,70320002116500
Pine Bluff 53,29479812362035473,9801,5122,05341577
Plainview 7650000021010
Plummerville 883400041961030
Pocahontas 6,8426000699237510
Pottsville 1,534100001035151640
Prairie Grove 3,0306020483225920
Prescott 4,3343200527115387520
Quitman 749000001521300
Redfield 1,1862000231151240
Rogers 48,90510104413442,5202922,147818
Rose Bud 4532000270610
Russellville 25,81110512410701,170269830715
Salem 1,605301022581611
Searcy 20,899991488685466741470
Sheridan 4,399120001281166140
Sherwood 23,41310519986965142744792
Siloam Springs 13,759230731356994441342
Smackover 1,951600151931420
Springdale 60,782281261361822,6174711,94220414
Star City 2,3478111553143901
Stuttgart 9,4835013103651418632442
Sulphur Springs 697201012220200
Swifton 8200000032100
Texarkana 30,348490318813881,5304061,02310114
Trumann 7,0015123113553015337162
Tuckerman 1,74120002158700
Van Buren 21,49273119053901241622382
Vilonia 2,75010010966115320
Waldron 3,5966101258129596556
Walnut Ridge 4,7783000361203923
Ward 3,308170201598395180
Warren 6,3343211921128863931
Weiner 76420101123900
West Fork 2,220300122191200
West Memphis 28,50353010351243611,89983295910818
White Hall 5,172400131231796100
Wynne 8,667340182537918319061

Back to Top

Data Declaration

Provides the methodology used in constructing this table and other pertinent information about this table.